"Ta kobieta nie lubi tamtej kawy."

Translation:This woman does not like that coffee.

December 15, 2015

19 Comments


Pampelius

I don't want to complain, but I feel like there should be some sort of introduction to the cases before we get sentences with them. The course is still early in beta so it's understandable it's not complete, but I hope there will be some introduction in the future. Right now I am just so confused about all the endings

December 17, 2015

pie3636

The creators of the course said they were slowly adding Tips & Notes. In the meanwhile, here's something I made (using pictures from speak-polish.net) : https://i.imgur.com/NjFhVJV.jpg

December 30, 2015

Pampelius

Dziękuje! :D

December 31, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

Wow. This is so helpful :) thank you!

January 17, 2016

sirwootalot

Aaaaand, bookmarked. My notes were so messy as to be useless.

January 23, 2016

GeniusJack

Does "lubić" require its object to be in the genitive when used with the negative?

December 15, 2015

silmeth

It’s a negative thing, not a lubić thing. You would say:

  • lubię kawę (acc, I like coffee) but nie lubię kawy (gen, I do not like coffe)
  • mam kawę (acc, I have coffee) but nie mam kawy (gen, I do not have coffee)
  • jem mięso (acc, I eat meat) but nie jem mięsa (gen, I do not eat meat)

Everywhere, where the object is in accusative in positive statement, it becomes genitive in negative statement. It had been a common feature in Slavic languages, that is still common in Polish and Russian, but almost completely disappeared eg. in Czech and Slovak.

December 15, 2015

GeniusJack

Thank you, that's very helpful!

December 15, 2015

PonyDesu

"lubić" requires the accusative case - Lubię herbatę, Lubię lato, lubimy kawę. However, the negative requires the genitive case - Nie lubię herbaty, Nie lubię lata, nie lubimy kawy.

December 15, 2015

GeniusJack

Thank you!

December 15, 2015

kozjol

"tamtej" doesn't have genders?

February 17, 2016

immery

the hint does not have genders, the word does, it is feminine https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten

February 17, 2016

DP618SLG

Why 'this woman dislikes that coffee' is wrong?

November 19, 2016

grey236

Why is ta translated as 'this'. I thought "that" was tamta

January 12, 2017

Jellei

I'm confused. You gave exactly the right (closest) translations and they do not show any paradox...

But anyway, for a feminine pronoun in Nominative: "this" = "ta", "that" = "tamta". These are the direct translations.

But Polish has a different notion of 'closeness' than English. Polish has "ta/ta/tamta" while English has "this/that/that". That is why the second 'ta' corresponds to the first 'that'. So you can translate "that" as "ta", but you cannot translate "tamta" as anything other than "that".

January 13, 2017

grey236

Oh I think I got confused. Thanks though!

January 13, 2017

LinaWucatherine

how to say this woman doesn't like that cat ,this woman doesn't like that cats

January 14, 2017

Jellei

"This woman doesn't like that cat" = "Ta kobieta nie lubi tamtego kota".

"This woman doesn't like those cats" (I presume that's what you mean) = "Ta kobieta nie lubi tamtych kotów".

January 15, 2017

lol849662

Lol I am from Poland and I just try to make this "placemet test"

March 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.