"Ta kobieta nie lubi tamtej kawy."

Translation:This woman does not like that coffee.

December 15, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pampelius

I don't want to complain, but I feel like there should be some sort of introduction to the cases before we get sentences with them. The course is still early in beta so it's understandable it's not complete, but I hope there will be some introduction in the future. Right now I am just so confused about all the endings


pie3636

The creators of the course said they were slowly adding Tips & Notes. In the meanwhile, here's something I made (using pictures from speak-polish.net) : https://i.imgur.com/NjFhVJV.jpg


Matthew_Phelps

Wow. This is so helpful :) thank you!


sirwootalot

Aaaaand, bookmarked. My notes were so messy as to be useless.


NixanOrdyna

I am still confused on when to use tej/tamtej from tego/tamtego?


GeniusJack

Does "lubić" require its object to be in the genitive when used with the negative?


silmeth

It’s a negative thing, not a lubić thing. You would say:

  • lubię kawę (acc, I like coffee) but nie lubię kawy (gen, I do not like coffe)
  • mam kawę (acc, I have coffee) but nie mam kawy (gen, I do not have coffee)
  • jem mięso (acc, I eat meat) but nie jem mięsa (gen, I do not eat meat)

Everywhere, where the object is in accusative in positive statement, it becomes genitive in negative statement. It had been a common feature in Slavic languages, that is still common in Polish and Russian, but almost completely disappeared eg. in Czech and Slovak.


GeniusJack

Thank you, that's very helpful!


DP618SLG

Why 'this woman dislikes that coffee' is wrong?


uq.

"tamtej" doesn't have genders?


immery

the hint does not have genders, the word does, it is feminine https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/tamten


grey236

Why is ta translated as 'this'. I thought "that" was tamta


Jellei

I'm confused. You gave exactly the right (closest) translations and they do not show any paradox...

But anyway, for a feminine pronoun in Nominative: "this" = "ta", "that" = "tamta". These are the direct translations.

But Polish has a different notion of 'closeness' than English. Polish has "ta/ta/tamta" while English has "this/that/that". That is why the second 'ta' corresponds to the first 'that'. So you can translate "that" as "ta", but you cannot translate "tamta" as anything other than "that".


grey236

Oh I think I got confused. Thanks though!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.