"Ich werde mein Kleid wechseln."

Translation:I will change my dress.

December 15, 2015

33 Comments


MissAntonescu

ändern = wechseln ?

June 4, 2016

az_p
Mod

    Not really.

    ändern is to modify it somehow, like by sewing on new buttons or cutting it to be shorter.

    wechseln is to swap it for a different one completely, taking off one dress and then putting on a second one.

    November 15, 2016

MissAntonescu

    THANK YOU! That's the first perfect explanation that really makes sense to me.

    November 15, 2016

siamndossi

    Man! it seems that I've used ''ändern'' in wrong situations! many times :( thanks for explaining

    May 22, 2017

ellablun

    So, which one would i use to say i want to change my password?

    January 4, 2018

Clary44177

    Ändern would be better in this context as you are changing the appearance of...well, in this case, the password.

    April 30, 2019

OwenJones0

    Not quite sure this sentence matches the male voice!

    May 30, 2016

hildigunnurr

    aber warum nicht?

    March 5, 2017

Clary44177

    He could be referring to his fabulous self ;)

    April 30, 2019

Dan182928

    'I will switch my dress', that could be understood from the German, but presumably that would be translated differently in German?

    February 11, 2016

solopipe

    'i will exchange my dress' is wrong? like sending it back to the shop to exchange it for another size

    December 15, 2015

Mareiketje

    "Exchange" would be translated as "umtauschen" in that case.

    December 15, 2015

thorenius

    I have the same question. Why is "exchange" a suggestion, then?

    January 2, 2016

chetalanel

    It could be taken as exchanging her dress for another one in her closet. I put "exchange" and it was accepted as correct

    April 30, 2017

viva_Duo

    Tips are not exercise sensitive. In another context "exchange" works better. For example, “Geld wechseln“ would be "currency exchange".

    June 16, 2019

jonf3n

    FYi: umtauschen = exchange. wechseln = exchange or change.

    November 19, 2016

yet41

    I was under the impression that "wechseln" can be taken to mean "switch". I translated "Ich werde mein Kleid wechseln." as "I will switch my dress.", and it was marked wrong. How would I say switch?

    September 7, 2016

az_p
    Mod

      You'd use wechseln. But using "switch" in the English sentence doesn't sound as natural to me as saying "change"... maybe it also didn't occur to the person who created the course, so if you're convinced that it's a normal usage you could report it.

      May 23, 2017

zirkul

      I said "I will alter my dress" and was marked wrong. Now, is it really wrong? And if so - how would you express that in German then?

      January 24, 2016

az_p
      Mod

        You'd use ändern. Or, another possibility specifically for clothes is umarbeiten.

        May 23, 2017

jake164200

        Isnt replace the same as exchane?

        August 28, 2016

Evlanguage

        Replace and exchange don't mean the same thing.

        • Exchange would mean that there has to be some sort of transaction incurred. You exchange between individuals and normally implies that the exchange is mutually beneficial to both parties (think of an exchange rate between currencies or trading).
        • Replace means that the object you have no longer has the same value it had before (some sort of depreciation happens). You replace an old for a new phone, you replace the old battery for a new one, or sticking with currency them you replace the Deutsche Mark for the Euro.

        This being said here is a good example of a difference: I am exchanging my car for a new car (you go into the car dealership and the take your old car and you get a different version of equal value but you drive a way with only one car). I am replacing my car with a new car (you go to the car dealership but this time you are buying a new car and still have the old one which you have to sell in a different transaction)

        Hope that helps!

        October 8, 2016

onuraytan

        wechseln and umziehen mean the same?

        August 8, 2016

az_p
        Mod

          Kiiiind of. But they function differently.

          Ich werde meine Kleidung wechseln = "I will change my clothing"
          Here you see that the object is the clothing. It's the clothing that gets 'changed'.

          Ich werde mich umziehen = "I will change (myself)" / "I will get changed"
          Here you see that it's a reflexive verb, basically meaning that it's yourself that gets 'changed' (but only in the sense of changing an outfit - it can't be used to mean you've changed your personality or something).

          May 23, 2017

onuraytan

          thank you, you explained so well

          July 28, 2017

Bekir978479

          I will change my clothes? Hat das nicht die gleiche bedeutung?

          April 1, 2017

az_p
          Mod

            No. "Clothes" can be either Kleidung or Kleider. But just Kleid is always "dress". An older comment also already answered this.

            May 23, 2017

Farzaneh316123

            Hi Can This word (Wechseln) also be used to switch Money?Thanks

            July 22, 2017

viva_Duo

            exchange money, or more specifically different currencies, yes. To "switch money" makes me think of taking real banknotes and putting back counterfeit ones.

            June 16, 2019

DavidCueva39980

            It's "das Kleid", so why isn't it "Ich werde MEINES Kleid wechseln"?

            September 17, 2017

-Copernicus-

            The neuter nominative form for "mein" is just "mein," not "meines" (the same goes for "ein" and "dein," "unser," etc.). The conjugation scheme for these "ein-words" is just slightly different than that for adjectives (which would include the "-es" for neuter nominative). See this page (second table) for the full conjugation.

            So, as another example,"Heißes Essen ist lecker" but "Mein Essen ist lecker."

            September 17, 2017

Ondtogviltonsket

            Und ich muss auch meine Schminken retuschieren... Selbstverstandlich! ¬¬

            October 5, 2017

LawrenceWelch

            "I will change my dress" and "I am going to change my dress" seem to me to have slightly different connotations in English. The first sentence puts some emphasis on the freedom to make a decision: "I've spilled ketchup on my dress. What should I do about it? I'll change my dress." The second emphasizes a decision already made or an inevitability: "Wait here. I'm going to change my dress." Does the German sentence carry both connotations, or just one, and if just one, which one?

            February 16, 2019
            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.