1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde mein Kleid wechsel…

"Ich werde mein Kleid wechseln."

Translation:I will change my dress.

December 15, 2015

34 Comments


MissAntonescu

ändern = wechseln ?


az_p
Mod

    Not really.

    ändern is to modify it somehow, like by sewing on new buttons or cutting it to be shorter.

    wechseln is to swap it for a different one completely, taking off one dress and then putting on a second one.


MissAntonescu

    THANK YOU! That's the first perfect explanation that really makes sense to me.


s.ossi

    Man! it seems that I've used ''ändern'' in wrong situations! many times :( thanks for explaining


ellablun

    So, which one would i use to say i want to change my password?


Clary44177

    Ändern would be better in this context as you are changing the appearance of...well, in this case, the password.


OwenJones0

    Not quite sure this sentence matches the male voice!


hildigunnurr

    aber warum nicht?


Clary44177

    He could be referring to his fabulous self ;)


Dan182928

    'I will switch my dress', that could be understood from the German, but presumably that would be translated differently in German?


solopipe

    'i will exchange my dress' is wrong? like sending it back to the shop to exchange it for another size


Mareiketje

    "Exchange" would be translated as "umtauschen" in that case.


thorenius

    I have the same question. Why is "exchange" a suggestion, then?


chetalanel

    It could be taken as exchanging her dress for another one in her closet. I put "exchange" and it was accepted as correct


viva_Duo

    Tips are not exercise sensitive. In another context "exchange" works better. For example, “Geld wechseln“ would be "currency exchange".


jonf3n

    FYi: umtauschen = exchange. wechseln = exchange or change.


yet41

    I was under the impression that "wechseln" can be taken to mean "switch". I translated "Ich werde mein Kleid wechseln." as "I will switch my dress.", and it was marked wrong. How would I say switch?


az_p
    Mod

      You'd use wechseln. But using "switch" in the English sentence doesn't sound as natural to me as saying "change"... maybe it also didn't occur to the person who created the course, so if you're convinced that it's a normal usage you could report it.


jake164200

      Isnt replace the same as exchane?


Evlanguage

      Replace and exchange don't mean the same thing.

      • Exchange would mean that there has to be some sort of transaction incurred. You exchange between individuals and normally implies that the exchange is mutually beneficial to both parties (think of an exchange rate between currencies or trading).
      • Replace means that the object you have no longer has the same value it had before (some sort of depreciation happens). You replace an old for a new phone, you replace the old battery for a new one, or sticking with currency them you replace the Deutsche Mark for the Euro.

      This being said here is a good example of a difference: I am exchanging my car for a new car (you go into the car dealership and the take your old car and you get a different version of equal value but you drive a way with only one car). I am replacing my car with a new car (you go to the car dealership but this time you are buying a new car and still have the old one which you have to sell in a different transaction)

      Hope that helps!


zirkul

      I said "I will alter my dress" and was marked wrong. Now, is it really wrong? And if so - how would you express that in German then?


az_p
      Mod

        You'd use ändern. Or, another possibility specifically for clothes is umarbeiten.


onuraytan

        wechseln and umziehen mean the same?


az_p
        Mod

          Kiiiind of. But they function differently.

          Ich werde meine Kleidung wechseln = "I will change my clothing"
          Here you see that the object is the clothing. It's the clothing that gets 'changed'.

          Ich werde mich umziehen = "I will change (myself)" / "I will get changed"
          Here you see that it's a reflexive verb, basically meaning that it's yourself that gets 'changed' (but only in the sense of changing an outfit - it can't be used to mean you've changed your personality or something).


onuraytan

          thank you, you explained so well


Bekir978479

          I will change my clothes? Hat das nicht die gleiche bedeutung?


az_p
          Mod

            No. "Clothes" can be either Kleidung or Kleider. But just Kleid is always "dress". An older comment also already answered this.


Farzaneh316123

            Hi Can This word (Wechseln) also be used to switch Money?Thanks


viva_Duo

            exchange money, or more specifically different currencies, yes. To "switch money" makes me think of taking real banknotes and putting back counterfeit ones.


DavidCueva39980

            It's "das Kleid", so why isn't it "Ich werde MEINES Kleid wechseln"?


-Copernicus-

            The neuter nominative form for "mein" is just "mein," not "meines" (the same goes for "ein" and "dein," "unser," etc.). The conjugation scheme for these "ein-words" is just slightly different than that for adjectives (which would include the "-es" for neuter nominative). See this page (second table) for the full conjugation.

            So, as another example,"Heißes Essen ist lecker" but "Mein Essen ist lecker."


Ondtogviltonsket

            Und ich muss auch meine Schminken retuschieren... Selbstverstandlich! ¬¬


LawrenceWelch

            "I will change my dress" and "I am going to change my dress" seem to me to have slightly different connotations in English. The first sentence puts some emphasis on the freedom to make a decision: "I've spilled ketchup on my dress. What should I do about it? I'll change my dress." The second emphasizes a decision already made or an inevitability: "Wait here. I'm going to change my dress." Does the German sentence carry both connotations, or just one, and if just one, which one?


Michael743744

            I have a question. Can "Ich werde mein Kleid wechseln." also translate to "I will be changing my dress."? Duolingo did not accept it.

            I plugged both versions of the sentence into both Google Translate and ReversoTranslation. Both translation sites have me different answers from each other, but the results showed no difference in the German translations. Examples below.

            ReversoTranslation:

            I will change my dress. = Ich ziehe mich um.

            I will be changing my dress. = Ich ziehe mich um.

            Reversing this translation = I'll get changed -or- I'm going to change. - nothing about a "dress" though.

            Google Translate:

            I will change my dress. = Ich werde mein Kleid wechseln.

            I will be changing my dress. = Ich werde mein Kleid wechseln.

            I do both versions to help me remember, or learn the German better. I did report this as a possible correct answer, but I'm asking here to try confirming my assumptions that both ways to translate into English are indeed correct.

            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.