"Are you looking for that woman?"

Translation:Szukasz tamtej kobiety?

December 15, 2015

4 Comments


aGABT31

Is there any way to recognise or anticipate which verbs require genitive instead of accusative?

January 12, 2017

Jellei

I don't really know a why other than memorization. In Polish, if we are not sure, we ask questions: for Genitive it is "kogo? czego?" and for Accusative "kogo? co?" - but I don't think that's really helpful for a learner.

January 13, 2017

AndrejCzapszys

I tried "czy pan szuka", but I guess that's not what is sought.

December 15, 2015

PonyDesu

It is correct, it's a polite form. Please report it next time. :)

December 15, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.