"Are you looking for that woman?"

Translation:Szukacie tamtej kobiety?

December 15, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aGABT31

Is there any way to recognise or anticipate which verbs require genitive instead of accusative?


Jellei

I don't really know a why other than memorization. In Polish, if we are not sure, we ask questions: for Genitive it is "kogo? czego?" and for Accusative "kogo? co?" - but I don't think that's really helpful for a learner.


AndrejCzapszys

I tried "czy pan szuka", but I guess that's not what is sought.


Jellei

Well, but it should be accepted. Added now.


Thomas976522

And here's another. I offered, "Czy pan szuka tamtej kobiety?"


Jellei

Of course, added.


[deactivated user]

    So it takes genitive?


Jellei

    Yes, "szukańá" is among those verbs that you need to memorize, it takes Genitive.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.