1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Are you looking for that wom…

"Are you looking for that woman?"

Translation:Szukasz tamtej kobiety?

December 15, 2015

4 Comments


aGABT31

Is there any way to recognise or anticipate which verbs require genitive instead of accusative?


Jellei
Mod

I don't really know a why other than memorization. In Polish, if we are not sure, we ask questions: for Genitive it is "kogo? czego?" and for Accusative "kogo? co?" - but I don't think that's really helpful for a learner.


AndrejCzapszys

I tried "czy pan szuka", but I guess that's not what is sought.


PonyDesu

It is correct, it's a polite form. Please report it next time. :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.