"Он нормальный человек, и это хорошо."

Translation:He is a normal person, and that is good.

December 15, 2015

23 Comments


MrDinkleberg

Pfff, that's really subjective.

September 2, 2016

Alexroseajr

It is very much in line with russian culture and principles though.

February 20, 2018

AbuDhabi6

angrypepe.gif

July 24, 2018

DaudSangar

"he is a normal guy and that is good" should be acceptable here

December 15, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

"Guy" means "парень" in Russian, it is masculine. "Person" - "человек", "личность" - uses for both genders.

December 15, 2015

DaudSangar

Thanks for clarification.

December 15, 2015

Ayatsuri

Are they not interchangable? Specially when the pronome is Он?

April 12, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Yes, but every word (guy, person, etc.) has its own translation.

April 12, 2016

oulenz

That's not how translation works.

April 14, 2016

oulenz

I mean that words don't correspond one-to-one. My impression is that человек is used much more widely in Russian than person in English. Therefore, it may be appropriate to choose a different word here, like guy.

April 27, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Do you mean that the word "person" can be translated in Russian as a "guy"?

April 15, 2016

Loulou6688

Why is it good that he's normal? Maybe it would be better of he was weird.

February 28, 2018

R_Andersson

человек – чело|век

Is человек a compound word consisting of чело, an archaic word for лоб (forehead), and век, meaning ‘century’? This is strange...why would ‘human’ or ‘person’ be ‘forehead century’ in Russian?

December 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Человек is not a divisible word in modern Russian. It has existed for long time, underwent various sound changes, and now we can't say what is its etymology for sure.

    The Max Vasmer's etymological dictionary lists two main hypotheses:

    • Человек might have originally meant 'a child of a family', and later came to mean any child, and then any human being. Чело- is related to челядь 'servants' (originally, 'family'; the original meaning was lost in Russian, but kept in some other Slavic languages, such as Bulgarian and Czech). And век is related to Lithunian vaĩkas 'boy, child' and Latvian vaiks 'boy, child'. Lithuanian and Latvian are distant relatives of Russian, so if they have this word, it's possible that Russian had it too, in the past.
    • Человек migth have originall meant ''full of strength, full of age", and originally refert to adults, but then came to mean any human being. Then, чело- is related to целый, and век is indeed related to 'age' (this word underwent a big change of meaning: originally it meant 'strength', but then it came to mean 'life' and 'age of a person'; and then 'century', because people live roughly a century — ideally, at least; the original meaning 'strength' is retained in Lithuanian, which is a distant relative of Russian. The meaning 'life' is retained in some compounds, like «на своём веку́» 'in one's lifetime'.).

    [N.B. I don't actually know all those languages mentioned, I'm just retelling the dictionary. For all doubts, refer to it. To see this dictionary, go to http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/main.cgi?flags=eygtmnl , click on 'search' near Vasmer's Etymological Dictionary, and then enter the word inside the 'WORD' field.]

    Anyway, the word человек was created very long ago, so we can't be sure what it meant originally. We can only make hypotheses.

    However, most likely it wasn't formed from чело meaning 'forehead', because back in that time when the word человек appeared, the word for 'forehead' looked differently: it is believed to have had -ес- that later disappeared. So, if the «человек» would have been formed from this word, we'd expect it to be **челесовек, not человек.

    The explanation «человек = чело + век» is not a scholarly explanation, it was created by ordinary people trying to understand their language. As such, it's an interesting observation. It helps to see how ordinary people understand this word. So, we can conclude that people associate humans with:

    • intelligence, because чело 'forehead' is a reference to head, a place of brains, and
    • being mortal, i.e. living only until some age.

    But this is just how people without linguistic knowledge can explain this word. So, it's not about how it was originally created. It's about how we understand 'being human' now.

    December 21, 2016

R_Andersson

    О, теперь я понимаю. Thank you for explaining! Спасибо большое за объяснение, Серая Жаба!

    December 22, 2016

matej958336

    "Ordinary person"?

    March 30, 2017

kdammers

    Here in Kazakhstan, it seems to me that people use normaln- to mean corrrect/OK/acceptable rather than normal.

    January 2, 2018

j3si3j.77im

    Он спит всю ночь и работает весь день?

    March 12, 2019

yashamax

    Why not 'fine' person?

    August 31, 2016

victor.mor18

    Why not "He is a common man"?

    September 16, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

    That would be "он обычный человек", the difference between these sentences are:

    "Он нормальный человек" - he doesn't have any deviations

    "Он обычный человек" - he's not a governor, not a judge, not a powerful man, he is a simple person.

    September 18, 2016

victor.mor18

    Oh, I see. Thanks for clarifying

    September 19, 2016

YTcassadyDodson

    the same meaning as "commoner" (someone with little power, not a king) VS a normal man (someone not different from others)

    October 17, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.