1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She is coming home."

"She is coming home."

Translation:Hun kommer hjem.

December 15, 2015

6 Comments


legendory

When is hjem and hjemme used?


Luke_5.1991

"Hjem" is used when the subject is in motion. "Hjemme" is used when the subject remains in place.


Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!


Peter136879

jeg tror at det er hun drar hjem, det er riktig også


Regney

"Hun drar hjem," would be, "She is going home." From the perspective of the speaker, "she" would be leaving, rather than coming to the speaker.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.