"Dziękuję, do widzenia!"

Translation:Thank you, goodbye!

December 15, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MattBenet

What is the literal translation of do widzenia? There have been a couple of ways to say goodbye, and I like to see the reason behind the word choice


jmango2

Literally it's until seeing, the same as hasta la vista. In both cases, it's basically shorthand for "this is goodbye until we see each other next time" or goodbye for short.


grey236

Examples in different Slavic languages would be: до-побачення, and до-свидания (sorry if I misspelled goodbye in Russian)


va-diim

You spelled it right, but no hyphen (-) needed. Most of the Slavic "good-byes" are even closer to the Polish. RU: do svidaniya, SK: dovidenia, BA/HR/RS: doviđenja, MK: doviduvanje, BG: doviždane


AvaGrover

Except Czech, which says Na schledanou! ;-)


zemedym_

It's actually nashledanou, which means basically the same ^^


cezaroribeiro

Wielkie dzięki, Va-Diim!


va-diim

Proszę bardzo, Cezaro!


Salomee_e

It seems so close to the german '(auf) wiedersehen'.


Stan119591

Many languages have that, maybe even most Western ones. Dutch has "tot ziens".


gregoryblake

Wow. I somehow didn't expect Serbian to be closer to Polish than to Russian.

Do widzenia is "Dovidjenja" in Serbian, pronounced almost identically. I'm liking Polish :D


va-diim

Do widzenia ---> do widzienia, almost. До виђења ---> до видзења almost :-) I also found out that Serbian is also closer to Ukrainian in many ways, than to Russian. Bulgarian vocabulary, however is very similar to Russian (although grammar is drastically different)


mskycc3

Is the dz in "widzenia" pronounced as an English d then an English z? So "veed-zen-ya", not "vee-jen-ya"?


immery

it's one sound. pronounciation gusides compare it to English ds in gods, or woods.

It's wi-dze-nia.

Here are two pronouncaiation guides:
http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-alphabet-pronunciation/
skill/pl/Phrases


va-diim

"dz" as in "gods" before E, and "j" [EN] as in "jelly" before I.


Pikachuu18

God..the spelling is soooo complicated..and they said English spelling was complex...i would like to see a Polish spelling bee :|


va-diim

It's different than English, but it's much more regular, once you learn the letter combinations and sounds they make. English has more irregularities than standards, but Polish is very consistent.


GeorgianaTanasa

French "au revoir" and Romanian "la revedere" go on the same idea - "until we see each other again / may we see each other again"


Hoogeveen19

What are the different ways to say good bye? to my idea there are so many and I get really confused.


Jellei

"do widzenia" is the basic "goodbye", a polite form but it's not anything formal.

"do zobaczenia" is a bit more colloquial, closer to "see you", so it implies that you will actually see each other again.

"do usłyszenia" is used on the phone/Skype/etc., but I have the impression that it's used less and less.

"cześć" is "bye" (as well as "hi"), used with people you can safely speak with in an informal way.


Annie531616

It keeps saying im typing in english. Dziekuje do widzenia???


Jellei

We'd need a screenshot to try to figure out what's wrong.


User2100

When do I apply the word "do"


Jellei

Normally it means "to" as in "going to some place", "talking to someone", etc. Also "until".

Here it's better to just remember it as a phrase, "do widzenia" can be understood as "until we see each other".


va-diim

Does Polish ever use w + accusative for travel? In Russian, Ja idu w bank, "I'm going to the bank." In Polish, you'd say idę do banku. In Russian do banka means only as far as the bank, no further, but it implies I'm not walking inside the bank, just taking a walk.


Jellei

Not the way Russian does, I believe.

What comes to my mind is: "iść w kierunku/stronę", so "in the direction" (which is logical and very different from "going to the store") and a few colloquial phrases which do not really denote a travel even if changing your location is involved.

For example "Idę w miasto" does rather suggest 'going to the (approximate) city center' although I already am in the city, I live there. It sounds like going there to have some fun.


va-diim

Ja jedu w gorod means the same thing, going downtown for some fun, but it would sound strange to say idu because it implies a very long walk.


Jellei

I guess in Polish this still falls under the "using iść when the fact you'll take a vehicle is irrelevant" category.

On the other hand, I don't think I'd ever use "idę" + a name of a city, exactly for the reason you mentioned.


samikx

Thank you Good bye (wrong cause i separated goodbye...) this should be a typo i think.


alik1989

This should have been accepted. You probably made another typo which you didn't notice.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.