"Dziękuję, do widzenia!"

Translation:Thank you, goodbye!

December 15, 2015

31 Comments


MattBenet

What is the literal translation of do widzenia? There have been a couple of ways to say goodbye, and I like to see the reason behind the word choice

December 15, 2015

jmango2

Literally it's until seeing, the same as hasta la vista. In both cases, it's basically shorthand for "this is goodbye until we see each other next time" or goodbye for short.

December 15, 2015

grey236

Examples in different Slavic languages would be: до-побачення, and до-свидания (sorry if I misspelled goodbye in Russian)

December 15, 2015

MuratNasyrov

No, you didn't. :-)

December 30, 2015

va-diim

You spelled it right, but no hyphen (-) needed. Most of the Slavic "good-byes" are even closer to the Polish. RU: do svidaniya, SK: dovidenia, BA/HR/RS: doviđenja, MK: doviduvanje, BG: doviždane

March 25, 2016

Salomee_e

It seems so close to the german '(auf) wiedersehen'.

March 24, 2016

Stan119591

Many languages have that, maybe even most Western ones. Dutch has "tot ziens".

April 9, 2018

gregoryblake

Wow. I somehow didn't expect Serbian to be closer to Polish than to Russian.

Do widzenia is "Dovidjenja" in Serbian, pronounced almost identically. I'm liking Polish :D

June 9, 2016

va-diim

Do widzenia ---> do widzienia, almost. До виђења ---> до видзења almost :-) I also found out that Serbian is also closer to Ukrainian in many ways, than to Russian. Bulgarian vocabulary, however is very similar to Russian (although grammar is drastically different)

June 9, 2016

mskycc3

Is the dz in "widzenia" pronounced as an English d then an English z? So "veed-zen-ya", not "vee-jen-ya"?

April 29, 2016

immery

it's one sound. pronounciation gusides compare it to English ds in gods, or woods.

It's wi-dze-nia.

Here are two pronouncaiation guides:
http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-alphabet-pronunciation/
skill/pl/Phrases

April 29, 2016

va-diim

"dz" as in "gods" before E, and "j" [EN] as in "jelly" before I.

April 29, 2016

immery

did you mean dź or dz before "i" or dzi before vovel =j in jelly ?

April 29, 2016

va-diim

I mean that in Polish, "dz" before "E" makes the same sound in English. In Polish, "dz" before "i" makes the English "j" sound, like in the word "jelly." Hope this was more clear than my first attempt. :-)

April 29, 2016

LelandSun

To be more precise, the Polish dzi = sound does not exist in any standard pronunciation of English. The English j as in jelly is but a rough approximation, which is actually closer to the sound for the Polish (with a dot rather than a slash over the z). Some learner may need to rely on this approximation as a crutch at the beginning, but they should be aware that Polish speakers clearly distinguishes between these two sounds.

For further help with the Polish sound [ʥ], see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_alveolo-palatal_affricate.

December 2, 2016

LelandSun

Thanks again, va-dim, for this exchange. It appears our disagreement is on how j is pronounced in English. (There is no difference between American English and British English in this regard.) https://www.collinsdictionary.com/ offers IPA notation, and it transcribes j as [dʒ] regardless of which vowel follows. When I listen to the audio for jelly on https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/jelly, I hear ⟨d͡ʒ⟩ and not at all ⟨d͡ʑ⟩.

Admittedly I still hope to sharpen my ears in distinguishing between ⟨d͡ʒ⟩ and ⟨ɖ͡ʐ ⟩, but ⟨d͡ʑ⟩ is easily distinct for me. If Leonardo DiCaprio (who was born in Hollywood, California) used ⟨ɖ͡ʐ ⟩ for his j's, I might have subconsciously registered it as a mild mannerism, but if somebody who otherwise spoke fine English used ⟨d͡ʑ⟩ for j's, I would think he was deliberately being outlandish.

(Disclaimer: Mandarin Chinese was my first language, but I have lived in the Los Angeles area for the past forty years since age twelve. This is my first foray into studying a Slavic language.)

December 3, 2016

va-diim

I disagree in American English. The "Ż" and "Dż" are voiced retroflex affricate, not alveopalatal, and really don't exist in English. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/jar

The "J" in "jar" comes close but it is still closer to a "Dź" than a "Dż". The "J" before A sounds a little more retroflex, but before any other vowel it is alveo-palatal. The English "J", and "G" before E or I, sound more like Polish "dź" or "dzi" than "dż" or "dży". I apply this to Standard American English, though. There must be different pronunciations in different dialects, though, since there are so many dialects of English.

December 2, 2016

LelandSun

Thanks for this exchange, va-dim. I am curious, do you hear voiced alveolo-palatal affricate ⟨d͡ʑ⟩ in the pronunciation of "Jelly" from https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/jelly?

December 3, 2016

va-diim

Yes, absolutely, especially "J" before E.

In Russian, we also have the letter Ж (Że), which is pronounced like a Polish "Ż" and "rz", and sounds different than the English "zh" ["s" in "pleasure"] or "dzh"="j"="ge" like "George", which sounds like the Polish "dzi" in "dzisiaj" meaning "today"

Pronouncing "jelly" as "dżelli" sounds to me like a foreign accent in English. Actually, I think Leonardo DiCaprio pronounces his J's that way, that's why I notice it. It's not so easy for an American to tell the difference between the two. Slavic ears are used to the two different pronunciations

December 3, 2016

LelandSun

Va-dim, are you sure you are not thinking of the voiced palate-alveolar affricate ⟨d͡ʒ⟩ (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_palato-alveolar_affricate), as opposed to the voiced alveolo-palatal affricate ⟨d͡ʑ⟩ (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_alveolo-palatal_affricate)?

I hear ⟨d͡ʒ⟩ as between ⟨d͡ʑ⟩ and the voiced retroflex affricate ⟨ɖ͡ʐ ⟩, but closer to the latter, which leaves ⟨d͡ʑ⟩ the most distinct among these three sounds.

According to the wikipedia article on ⟨d͡ʒ⟩, in certain dialects of Polish, /ɖ͡ʐ/ and /d͡ʑ/ merge into [d͡ʒ]. On the other hand, the article on ⟨d͡ʑ⟩ indeed gives a standard Polish example dźwięk, with audio demonstrating this distinctive ⟨d͡ʑ⟩ sound that does not exist in English. (More examples can be found here: https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Polish_pronunciation.) There is also an example in Russian: дочь бы, so I presume you are very familiar with the sound, but certainly it does not resemble ge in George, does it?

December 3, 2016

va-diim

Yes, I realize that the American English J, Ge, and Zh fall somewhere in-between the Polish Dż and Dź (Ż and Ź) but the sound is further away to my ears (and tongue) from the retroflex Ż, Rz, and Ж, than to the palatalized Ź, Zi, and [technically] Жь [although in Russian the Ж is still pronounced un-palatalized before a soft vowel {except in Moldavian dialect}]. Even the in the IPA, palate-alveolar vs. alveolo-palatal, neither one is retroflex, where the tongue curls backward during pronunciation. We're getting really technical here, but the Polish Ź is more palatalized or "softer" than English J/Zh. The flat part of the tongue rises to the palate without touching. In English, the tip of the tongue nearly touches the palate. These two sounds can be very close and confusing to tell apart especially to a language that only uses one of them.

The retroflex Ż/Rz and Ж, however are more distinct from standard American English because in English the tongue does not curl backwards during J/Ge/Zh, unless in specific dialects, maybe

December 3, 2016

va-diim

Thank you too, I like the technical stuff. I don't pretend to know Mandarin at all, but I'm pretty sure that there are multiple versions of the voiced affricate in your language including the retroflex Ż/Rz/Ж which doesn't purposely exist in English (but may exist inadvertently or accidentally).

I don't like the IPA example of дочь as an example of . All my life I heard it the way it's spelled: "doć" using the Polish spelling. Just curious, do you have a similar issue with the difference in pronunciation between the Polish Ć/Ci and Cz? It follows the same tongue positions where the retroflex cz is not used in English, compared to the alveolo-palatal or palate-alveolar "ch" in English.

BTW, We have something in common. I was born in Kiev, U.S.S.R. and have also lived in L.A. since age 12!

December 3, 2016

Natalia169896

Its until we meet/see again

May 7, 2017

GeorgianaTanasa

French "au revoir" and Romanian "la revedere" go on the same idea - "until we see each other again / may we see each other again"

August 8, 2017

Pikachuu18

God..the spelling is soooo complicated..and they said English spelling was complex...i would like to see a Polish spelling bee :|

September 5, 2017

va-diim

It's different than English, but it's much more regular, once you learn the letter combinations and sounds they make. English has more irregularities than standards, but Polish is very consistent.

September 5, 2017

Hoogeveen19

What are the different ways to say good bye? to my idea there are so many and I get really confused.

May 30, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"do widzenia" is the basic "goodbye", a polite form but it's not anything formal.

"do zobaczenia" is a bit more colloquial, closer to "see you", so it implies that you will actually see each other again.

"do usłyszenia" is used on the phone/Skype/etc., but I have the impression that it's used less and less.

"cześć" is "bye" (as well as "hi"), used with people you can safely speak with in an informal way.

May 30, 2018

yjlw7

Привіт

January 18, 2019

va-diim

Дякую, до побачення!

January 18, 2019

StephenBean

Absolutely preposterous

March 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.