"Czyje to lustro?"

Translation:Whose mirror is this?

December 15, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mjama

Why use czyje here, not kogo?


sz-cz

You cannot use "kogo" here, however it is probably a common grammatical mistake and everyone would understand you. If you want to use "kogo", say: "Do kogo należy to lustro?" - "To whom does this mirror belong".


silmeth

Czyj, czyja etc. is the question word about posession (eng. whose).

Kogo and czego are used to make questions about object in genitive, but not about posession (kogo słuchasz? czego nie widziałeś?).

But, on the other hand, many Poles do not differentiate this and use kogo in both contexts. Yet, it is considered a mistake by normativists and sounds like poor Polish to many people.


gabe81

When talking about possesion/ownership you have to use 'czyje'. 'Kogo' is used in some dialects in this situation, but is rather incorrect.


SheldonLee888

Whose is this mirror? Or Whose mirror is this?


Jellei

Both versions are accepted.


QOtter

Whose mirror is it, seems a perfectly good translation too?


Jellei

Of course, we accepted.


abcdef933419

Is the 'to' here the 'dummy pronoun' (eg. to jest lustro), or 'the determiner' (eg. czyje to lustro, BUT czyje ta kaczka, and czyje ten stoł) or the 'to' which means '=' (eg. pies to zwierzę)


Jellei

It's the dummy pronoun, although perhaps in speech someone could mean it as 'this mirror' and construct the question in a very colloquial way, kinda like "Whose this mirror?".


abcdef933419

Ok.

And only if they meant it as "this one" the 'to' would change to ten/ta/ci/te.

No 'jest' is required? (Czyje jest ten stoł?)


abcdef933419

Im a bit confused, I may leave this lesson for a little while I think


Jellei

"jest" is useful here, but redundant.

However, the right (masculine) form that matches "ten stół" is "czyj". "czyje" is either neuter or nonvirile.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.