1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нам надо сварить много макар…

"Нам надо сварить много макарон."

Translation:We need to cook a lot of pasta.

December 15, 2015

16 Comments


Wickettwo

What is the difference, if any, between "сварить" и "готовить"?

April 8, 2017

Vollinger

This was probably already answered somewhere else in a much better way, but basically готовить means "to prepare" something, варить to boil or cook with heat. Dunno if there's a hard rule beyond the obvious stuff like not boiling salads or sorbet desserts.

April 28, 2017

sakurassi

That's already a good and correct answer! :)

July 11, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Duo accepted "boil" in this exercise

July 15, 2019

rilianxi

this sheds light on the turkish word "makarna" : )

December 15, 2015

zirkul
Mod

The word is actually of Italian origin: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Macaroni

December 15, 2015

rilianxi

but it seems like the turkish word also comes from that. and if not it's at least easier to remember this way.

December 15, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.