"Намнадосваритьмногомакарон."

Translation:We need to cook a lot of pasta.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Wickettwo
Wickettwo

What is the difference, if any, between "сварить" и "готовить"?

1 year ago

Vollinger

This was probably already answered somewhere else in a much better way, but basically готовить means "to prepare" something, варить to boil or cook with heat. Dunno if there's a hard rule beyond the obvious stuff like not boiling salads or sorbet desserts.

1 year ago

sakurassi
sakurassi

That's already a good and correct answer! :)

1 year ago

derPolyglott98

I put Macaroni, why is it wrong?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"Macaroni" is Italian, not Russian ;-)
In any case, "много" requires genitive, "макарон".

2 years ago

bleepandbloop

I translated много макарон to 'a lot of macaroni' without thinking. I realize macaroni is more specific than макороны, but still..

1 year ago

Ari675341

The word "macaroni" does exist in English, but it refers to a specific shape of pasta - narrow tubes, as in the American dish mac[aroni] and cheese. Макароны means pasta in general.

1 year ago

SpokeMnemosyne

I also put macaroni in a different prompt and it was accepted. If this is just the Russian word for pasta--fine--but they should at least be consistent.

10 months ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

this sheds light on the turkish word "makarna" : )

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

The word is actually of Italian origin: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Macaroni

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

but it seems like the turkish word also comes from that. and if not it's at least easier to remember this way.

3 years ago

marziotta
marziotta

Maccheroni is Italian... and is simply one of the thousands pasta types we have. :)

1 year ago

Wilhelm393905

I hope she made lotsa spaghetti!

1 year ago

jon9-9
jon9-9

"need to boil more pasta" whats wrong with it fffffffffffff

4 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.