1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нам надо сварить много макар…

"Нам надо сварить много макарон."

Translation:We need to cook a lot of pasta.

December 15, 2015

12 Comments


Wickettwo

What is the difference, if any, between "сварить" и "готовить"?


Vollinger

This was probably already answered somewhere else in a much better way, but basically готовить means "to prepare" something, варить to boil or cook with heat. Dunno if there's a hard rule beyond the obvious stuff like not boiling salads or sorbet desserts.


sakurassi

That's already a good and correct answer! :)


marziotta

Maccheroni is Italian... and is simply one of the thousands pasta types we have. :)


rilianxi

this sheds light on the turkish word "makarna" : )


zirkul
Mod
Plus

The word is actually of Italian origin: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Macaroni


derPolyglott98

I put Macaroni, why is it wrong?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Macaroni" is Italian, not Russian ;-)
In any case, "много" requires genitive, "макарон".


bleepandbloop

I translated много макарон to 'a lot of macaroni' without thinking. I realize macaroni is more specific than макороны, but still..


Ari675341

The word "macaroni" does exist in English, but it refers to a specific shape of pasta - narrow tubes, as in the American dish mac[aroni] and cheese. Макароны means pasta in general.


SpokeMnemosyne

I also put macaroni in a different prompt and it was accepted. If this is just the Russian word for pasta--fine--but they should at least be consistent.


Wilhelm393905

I hope she made lotsa spaghetti!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.