1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дело в том, что она права."

"Дело в том, что она права."

Translation:The thing is she is right.

December 15, 2015

59 Comments


john.newbe

I found this confusing.....my first thought was what is Tom doing now


Phil891051

Me too, and Anna


kpagcha

what does "Дело в том" mean literally?


SLzrnk

as a matter of fact (дело - факт, событие) (в том - такой, таков)


GregoryLCh

Also

The fact is

is accepted.


freaky_zoid

Literally it's 'the deal / the matter is in that'. Дело also means a deed, job, occupation.


hrazintakyt

In Polish the literal translation is Sprawa w tym, że... The colloquial translation is chodzi o to, że...


RussNitali51106

Actually, Tom, she is right. What about Вера?


ph516503

What does Dima think about all this?


Gulpepper

Or Иван Чернов? Or was it Иванович...


Greg425747

Ваня has to have an opinion on the matter as well.


MagoGi2

I'm Дженни and frankly I couldn't care less


lunaexoriens

Why "том" not "этом"?


Shady_arc

Fortunately, here it is the gramatical "то" which can never be это. So, no real choice for you :)

то + что always go together like that. Это is not used grammatically with что and который.

A brief review of grammar: when a subordinate clause works as a whole as a member of the main clause, you might have a problem sometimes. Namely, when it works as an object that is not in the Nominative.

Let's imagine you want to say "I do not believe what he told us about".

You look up "believe" in a dictionary and see that the meaning you'd like to use is expressed as верить + Dative. You also know that "what he told us about" is "о чём он нам (рас)сказал". However, "о чём" is positively NOT Dative, and the Dative"чему" will not work in "tell about something". In English "what" is perfectly fine for both clauses—apparently, in Russian it is not.

To solve this, we insert a dummy "то" as follows:

  • Я не верю тому, о чём он нам рассказал.

Now, «то» does its job in the main clause and «что» works in the subordinate clause—each taking an appropriate form for the grammar you used.

(of course, you could also use верить в or you could rephrase to "I do not believe his words")

There is another situation where you need it. Very rarely do native speakers say things like "About what he told us, was very interesting". Starting a sentence like that feels very awkward. Instead, we use the dummy то and, again, get "That which he told us about was very interesting":

  • То, о чём он нам рассказал, было очень интересно.

Willwsharp

So why won't the dative "чему" work in "tell about something"?


Shady_arc

There are two uses for the verb: you can tell someone something or you can tell someone about something.

The person receiving the information will indeed be in the Dative. The information being told is in the Accusative. If you tell about something, it is о + Prepositional. It is really the property of "о".


Willwsharp

Ah so the problem comes from combining the верить + Dative with the second part then right? Without the тому it would be "я не верю, о чём он нам рассказал" which is incorrect because the thing after верить needs to be in dative but the phrase we're using requires чём to be prepositional. If that's the case then that does indeed make perfect sense.


AndrewMat85

It is the case, and this always works like that


Phil_Stracchino

Спасибо Shady, very informative.


The_KyleJ_Way

Lol. "As a matter of Tom!" is something I will start saying in English


jmtizzle

And in a matter of time, everyone will start saying it ахаха


keaaww

What about "the point is she is right"?


Daya280474

I feel the need to ask if права is the correct word to use here. Do Russians actually also consider "right" (side) the same as "right" (correct)??


keaaww

The adjective правый (of which the права here is a feminine singular short-form adjective) means both "correct" and "right-hand". Many words are based on the root: справа (located statically on the right), направо (directional movement to the right), право (a right as in law, права is the plural form...so you have to know the context in order to get the meaning correct!).


Shady_arc

I do not think, however, that the short forms of правый and левый are used for sides. Not nowadays, at least.


Scian4

Isn't it interesting how correctness is connected to sides? In English, dextrous is from the Latin for right (side) - dexter - and sinister from the Latin for left (side) - sinistra. From French we have adroit (competent, from droit = right) and gauche (awkward, gauche = left)


RayC628481

Дело в том, что она всегда права. Shes always right. )


mmm1995

She is actually right?


OmarMahmoudov

What's the difference between "дело в том, что...." and "на самом деле, ...."?


Shady_arc

"Дело в том, что" provides an explanation. "На самом деле" is "actually, in fact".


RicardoO.1

Tom is not a name?


keaaww

Not here. Дело в том, что is a phrase meaning "the point is" / "the thing is". Note том is not capitalized, also. том is a declension of то, meaning "that".


taffarelbergamin

Why not "she is actually right"


Rusca8

Woah, that Tom is not someone


KevinFerna912326

Tom was doing her right??


JesperBrun1

Shouldn't the English be "the thing is that she is right"?


LanaMack2

No. However, the whole phrase is clumsy. "The thing is" is a regional colloquiallism/slang.


GregoryLCh

In phrases of this general type (I wish, Suppose, etc) "that" is optional.

But "the thing is" is typically followed by a comma and no "that". A comma would have been good here.

Note: this is standard U.S. and British English. Used for example by Jane Austen in Northanger Abbey.


alex.maslov

The matter is she is right - почему неверно?!


Jeffrey855877

I think of this phrase as:
The deal/concern (дело)
in that [matter] (в том)
(is) that (, что)
she is right (она права).

In literal English, it's confusing because "том, что" can be translated as "that, that" - but each "that" has a different grammatical function: the first "that" is an indefinite pronoun, and the second "that" is a conjunction.

The first "that" = Том is the indefinite pronoun. As the object of the preposition "в", it is in prepositional case and references an unstated and hence unknown set of circumstances about which she is correct. (Nominative case is "то".)

The second "that" = что is a conjunction which simply unites the first clause with the second.


Guenter212784

Since "actually" is proposed in the hints, I would expect the translation "she is actually right" to be accepted.


Shady_arc

It is accepted (even though the translation in completely wrong).


LanaMack2

What a strange English sentence


GodiSandra

Why not: The point is, she's right.


kevinfromdaycare

I swear there was another audio question where they say the exact same thing but instead of она it's Анна, so that's what I put and I got it wrong. How do you expect us to differentiate between Анна and она when they sound exactly the same when spoken aloud?


Harry.TP

I wrote: Дела в том, что она права in listening. I refuse to accept that this is completely wrong given that unstressed о and a literally sound the same. Unfortunately you can't report listening exercises.

P.S. I know it's grammatically incorrect I just think it's stupid to count it as a major error in a listening exercise.


Shady_arc

It is not completely wrong—yet since you heard the wrong form, the only reasonable deduction is, you could not understand what was being said. Sure, "Eye never red that book" should not be acceptable in the course teaching English?

It would be OK if both versions were meaningfull Russian sentences.


Kundoo

Just because they sound the same it doesn't mean that it's ok to write the grammatically incorrect version. You are not just mindlessly writing whatever you hear, but you're actually supposed to understand what was said. I mean, for people who are learning English, "hair", "heir" and "hare" might also sound the same, but that would be a silly reason for insisting on using them interchangeably.


Julie114840

Actually, only "hair" and "hare" sound the same. "Heir" has a silent "h", so is pronounced like "air".


zubovanton

Hi, I’m from Russia, my name is Anton. And I can help you learn Russian language. It is my email zubovantonio@icloud.com, I'll wait your answer


hrazintakyt

that's like demanding that the english course makes the word ewe an acceptable way to write you.


zubovanton

Hi, I’m from Russia, my name is Anton. And I can help you learn Russian language. It is my email zubovantonio@icloud.com, I'll wait your answer


zubovanton

Hi, I’m from Russia, my name is Anton. And I can help you learn Russian language. It is my email zubovantonio@icloud.com, I'll wait your answer


Julie114840

"My email is..."


Garry_S

the matter is that she is right - must be eccepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.