"Ми спали у готелі."

Translation:We slept at the hotel.

December 15, 2015

7 Comments


RichardVen6

Couldn't "We slept in a hotel" work here?

December 15, 2015

jmango2

It should. Report it.

December 15, 2015

Josh354721

Or "We slept at a hotel?"

December 19, 2015

Skladanowski

Is there any explanation, why international word 'hotel' is written with 'г' instead of 'х'?

March 23, 2017

obado

There's not really such thing as an international word - each language adapts words differently. "Taxi", "restaurant", "hotel", etc. You might call them international but they have loads of variants and no explanation is needed.

June 22, 2018

TobyBartels

Ukrainian has no direct equivalent to ‹h›. However, in modern Ukrainian, ‹г› sounds more like /h/ than ‹х› does. (And in the original form of the word, French ‘hostel’ (or ‘hôtel’ in modern orthography), the ‹h› is silent (at least in modern French), so maybe it should be left out entirely.

August 11, 2018

Shaun_Hasting88.

In french language word 'hotel' pronounced without "h" at all, and no one for some reason complains,or wondering ?

October 10, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.