1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ми спали у готелі."

"Ми спали у готелі."

Translation:We slept at the hotel.

December 15, 2015

9 Comments


RichardVen6

Couldn't "We slept in a hotel" work here?


jmango2

It should. Report it.


Josh354721

Or "We slept at a hotel?"


sKjJ10

We slept in a hotel .


Skladanowski

Is there any explanation, why international word 'hotel' is written with 'г' instead of 'х'?


obado

There's not really such thing as an international word - each language adapts words differently. "Taxi", "restaurant", "hotel", etc. You might call them international but they have loads of variants and no explanation is needed.


TobyBartels

Ukrainian has no direct equivalent to ‹h›. However, in modern Ukrainian, ‹г› sounds more like /h/ than ‹х› does. (And in the original form of the word, French ‘hostel’ (or ‘hôtel’ in modern orthography), the ‹h› is silent (at least in modern French), so maybe it should be left out entirely.


Shaun_Hasting88.

In french language word 'hotel' pronounced without "h" at all, and no one for some reason complains,or wondering ?


MU622

"в готелі" теж правильно

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.