"Миспалиуготелі."

Translation:We slept at the hotel.

3 years ago

7 Comments


RichardVen6
RichardVen6

Couldn't "We slept in a hotel" work here?

3 years ago

jmango2
jmango2

It should. Report it.

3 years ago

Josh354721
Josh354721

Or "We slept at a hotel?"

2 years ago

Skladanowski

Is there any explanation, why international word 'hotel' is written with 'г' instead of 'х'?

1 year ago

obado
obadoPlus

There's not really such thing as an international word - each language adapts words differently. "Taxi", "restaurant", "hotel", etc. You might call them international but they have loads of variants and no explanation is needed.

5 months ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Ukrainian has no direct equivalent to ‹h›. However, in modern Ukrainian, ‹г› sounds more like /h/ than ‹х› does. (And in the original form of the word, French ‘hostel’ (or ‘hôtel’ in modern orthography), the ‹h› is silent (at least in modern French), so maybe it should be left out entirely.

4 months ago

Shaun_Hasting88.
Shaun_Hasting88.

In french language word 'hotel' pronounced without "h" at all, and no one for some reason complains,or wondering ?

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.