1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Доброе утро, вы Вера и Ваня?"

"Доброе утро, вы Вера и Ваня?"

Translation:Good morning, are you Vera and Vanya?

December 15, 2015

21 Comments


Stephen652921

In what context would you call someone and say "Good morning, are you Bob and Joe"? This seems to be worded awkwardly.


Kita0912

I guess it could be when you're meeting them for the first time after exchanging via phone for example ? A Uber driver could ask that to confirm he's picking up the right guys. Or hotel staff picking up a couple at the airport maybe.


MatchboxTwenty

Yes i got it wrong at the first time, then i realised it's Russian and not English. Awkward translation


Jamie1531

When I say, "are you Vera or Vanga" why does вы change to ты?


FonsecaJose

Because ты is in a singular form but its use is in an informal way, on the order hand вы has a plural character (like you in english) but it also acts in a singular form in formal speaking. I would use вы despite of "you" in the following sentence, would you mind if I open the window? I won't use ты because it could sound a bit rude


PinguinDou

Somtimes its you and sometimes they i think


Katherine223628

Вы and ты are "you". Вы is formal or plural. Ты is informal and always singular. "They" is "они"


yback

Can't this also be translated as "Vera or Vanya"?


-Romul-

No, it would be "Вера или Ваня".


zontikKiddo

the more i look at this sentence, the more im confused. its worded so awkwardly. i dont think i would walk up to some people i intended to meet up with and ask them that, it seems... wrong.


Erbsensuppe42

I thought it is rude to call someone "Vanya" when you don't know him. The sentence implies that the speaker doesn't know the persons he addresses. The form "Vanya" should be for friends only. I am confused.


Kundoo

It's ok if he's a child. Also it's ok if that's the only name you know him by. "Ваня" is usually short for "Иван" but it might turn out to be a shortening of some other name or even a full name on its own. Making assumption about one's full name when you don't know it for sure - that can come of as rude and put you in an awkward situation. Also in modern times it's entirely possible that you've known him over the Internet for a long time but only meeting him in person now.


Pezzeroon

It didn't accept my answer because I didn't out the question mark at the end? It's never been that picky before


Ellen688246

Not again!! I am getting too old i guess.. For ten times, over three different rounds I got caught by not listening right and hear: Вы Вера Ивановна? Instead of Вы Вера и Ваня? Will I ever learn? Aaargh. I think I will, but...


PetarSamac

I thought it wasn't a question

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.