"Доброе утро, вы Вера и Ваня?"

Translation:Good morning, are you Vera and Vanya?

December 15, 2015

26 Comments


ColinHarker

Did anyone else mistakenly think that "Vera Ivana" was being addressed? LOL!

December 15, 2015

Theron126

I've never heard of anyone named Ivana... also if you listen carefully the difference between ня and на at the end is pretty obvious.

December 15, 2015

ColinHarker

Yeah, I gave it a second listen and I think you're right, there IS a difference.

December 15, 2015

EugeneLync2

It is like spanish "ña"

August 16, 2018

pietrovilla05

ye lol me 2

November 19, 2018

Stephen652921

In what context would you call someone and say "Good morning, are you Bob and Joe"? This seems to be worded awkwardly.

March 20, 2017

Kita0912

I guess it could be when you're meeting them for the first time after exchanging via phone for example ? A Uber driver could ask that to confirm he's picking up the right guys. Or hotel staff picking up a couple at the airport maybe.

June 19, 2018

johonimora

Yes i got it wrong at the first time, then i realised it's Russian and not English. Awkward translation

December 15, 2018

holderwd93

I think its plural, as in this is Vera and Vanya. I agree though very confusing

April 1, 2017

therogerthat

Лол

March 30, 2017

Jamie1531

When I say, "are you Vera or Vanga" why does вы change to ты?

May 11, 2018

FonsecaJose

Because ты is in a singular form but its use is in an informal way, on the order hand вы has a plural character (like you in english) but it also acts in a singular form in formal speaking. I would use вы despite of "you" in the following sentence, would you mind if I open the window? I won't use ты because it could sound a bit rude

January 22, 2019

PinguinDou

Somtimes its you and sometimes they i think

May 25, 2019

Katherine223628

Вы and ты are "you". Вы is formal or plural. Ты is informal and always singular. "They" is "они"

August 17, 2019

zontikKiddo

the more i look at this sentence, the more im confused. its worded so awkwardly. i dont think i would walk up to some people i intended to meet up with and ask them that, it seems... wrong.

April 10, 2019

PinguinDou

I see difference between vera and Vanya in russian:/

May 25, 2019

dehydration.jpg

Wtf

May 3, 2019

yback

Can't this also be translated as "Vera or Vanya"?

May 9, 2017

schizorb

No, it would be "Вера или Ваня".

June 12, 2017

ingridlerena

Why one can we two? I missed something.

December 9, 2016

Daredevil_DD

We do they say are you this person and this person? Should it really be directly translated?

July 23, 2017

Danmoller

Does "утро" really sounds like "ootra"?

Based on other words, it should sound like "ohtro", no?

January 19, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.