1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Доброе утро, вы Вера и Ваня?"

"Доброе утро, вы Вера и Ваня?"

Translation:Good morning, are you Vera and Vanya?

December 15, 2015

27 Comments


ColinHarker

Did anyone else mistakenly think that "Vera Ivana" was being addressed? LOL!


Theron126

I've never heard of anyone named Ivana... also if you listen carefully the difference between ня and на at the end is pretty obvious.


ColinHarker

Yeah, I gave it a second listen and I think you're right, there IS a difference.


EugeneLync2

It is like spanish "ña"


Stephen652921

In what context would you call someone and say "Good morning, are you Bob and Joe"? This seems to be worded awkwardly.


Kita0912

I guess it could be when you're meeting them for the first time after exchanging via phone for example ? A Uber driver could ask that to confirm he's picking up the right guys. Or hotel staff picking up a couple at the airport maybe.


johonimora

Yes i got it wrong at the first time, then i realised it's Russian and not English. Awkward translation


holderwd93

I think its plural, as in this is Vera and Vanya. I agree though very confusing


Jamie1531

When I say, "are you Vera or Vanga" why does вы change to ты?


FonsecaJose

Because ты is in a singular form but its use is in an informal way, on the order hand вы has a plural character (like you in english) but it also acts in a singular form in formal speaking. I would use вы despite of "you" in the following sentence, would you mind if I open the window? I won't use ты because it could sound a bit rude


PinguinDou

Somtimes its you and sometimes they i think


Katherine223628

Вы and ты are "you". Вы is formal or plural. Ты is informal and always singular. "They" is "они"


zontikKiddo

the more i look at this sentence, the more im confused. its worded so awkwardly. i dont think i would walk up to some people i intended to meet up with and ask them that, it seems... wrong.


PinguinDou

I see difference between vera and Vanya in russian:/


4Xwr5

Robot is wrong. So do not speak Russia.


yback

Can't this also be translated as "Vera or Vanya"?


schizorb

No, it would be "Вера или Ваня".


ingridlerena

Why one can we two? I missed something.


Daredevil_DD

We do they say are you this person and this person? Should it really be directly translated?


Danmoller

Does "утро" really sounds like "ootra"?

Based on other words, it should sound like "ohtro", no?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.