"Listen to your parents."

Translation:Lytt til foreldrene dine.

December 15, 2015

2 Comments


rdhelli

The suggestion says 'lytt på' and doesn't mention 'lytt til' but only the second is correct. What's the difference?

December 15, 2015

grydolva

In this sentence the meaning changes when replacing with til. Lytt på foreldrene dine turns into eavesdropping. In other cases they might be interchangeable.

But if you choose the other verb meaning to hear, å høre you have to say . Hør på foreldrene dine. Til cannot be used, it would be somewhat unnatural in this sentence but it would mean "belong to your parents". Høre til = belong to. Høre på = listen to.

In my dialect I'd almost never choose lytte, except in the phrase lytt på radio, which is in connection with the national warning system with sirens. One of the signals means "important message, listen to the radio". It is used to warn the public of dangers of war and disasters, extreme cases of emergency. They test the sirens regularly, but never unannounced.

The Norwegian Civil Defence http://www.sivilforsvaret.no/Varsling/Varslingssignaler/

December 15, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.