"The answer is yes."

Translation:La risposta è sì.

January 10, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


waynet3

I typed in "yes" as the answer and got it wrong. :(


154471

That's pretty funny. I would probably report it, duo DID say the answer is yes.


Jan-Fran

what is the difference the accent mark to the left or to the right over the e?


ZuMako8_Momo

The grave accent《è》 makes an open "eh" sound (as in "bed" or "let" and almost like the "a" in "cat").

The acute accent 《é》 is not really used often, but it would cause a closed "e" sound (like the "i" in "tin").

These vowel sounds don't really exist in English. I suggest going to forvo.com. Type the Italian word 《fede》, which has 2 closed "e" sounds, and listen to the audio. Then type in 《caffè》, which has an open "e" sound


jean521606

I have the correct answer but cannot type in accents on my phone.


Shawn3141

Try a long press on the letter. When I do this I get a pop-up window.


Radiator

Risposta was given before as meaning reaction.


dinkdomino

"Answer" and "reaction" have the same kind of meaning. Perhaps it means both in Italian.


Ekedin

"Will you marry me?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.