"The answer is yes."

Translation:La risposta è sì.

January 10, 2013

16 Comments


waynet3

I typed in "yes" as the answer and got it wrong. :(

October 24, 2014

154471

That's pretty funny. I would probably report it, duo DID say the answer is yes.

February 4, 2015

Jan-Fran

what is the difference the accent mark to the left or to the right over the e?

March 26, 2016

Radiator

Risposta was given before as meaning reaction.

January 10, 2013

almondhoney

"Answer" and "reaction" have the same kind of meaning. Perhaps it means both in Italian.

March 1, 2013

Vincejl

"Will you marry me?"

February 25, 2017

NarayananS2

Why is it la mia risposta è no and la risposta è sì. Why so different?

December 30, 2014

DavidReeso

The first is "my answer is no", the second is "THE answer is yes".

January 30, 2015

SpyrosLain1

There is not such a big difference . La mia risposta means " my answer " while la risposta means " the answer "

July 27, 2017

EllieWright2

(What really happened) Jeff: What would you say to a divorce? I don't want to but I was just wondering. Ellie: Yes, in fact, I'll go do it right now!

April 24, 2016

marcospaulocs

Risposta è si tagged as wrong... I missed la

August 22, 2016

meat_hammer

Why is l'risposta not acceptable?

September 2, 2016

LICA98

l' is used when the word starts with a vowel

November 15, 2016

JoeStearma

Pretty certain l' implies masculine, also. It would be la.

April 14, 2017

LaurensLivings0

why is rispondera not acceptable for answer?

September 16, 2016

PrakritiSh5

What is the difference between Sì and sì? Duo said my answer was incorrect when i wrote the former

July 31, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.