1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The answer is yes."

"The answer is yes."

Translation:La risposta è sì.

January 10, 2013

11 Comments


waynet3

I typed in "yes" as the answer and got it wrong. :(


154471

That's pretty funny. I would probably report it, duo DID say the answer is yes.


Jan-Fran

what is the difference the accent mark to the left or to the right over the e?


Radiator

Risposta was given before as meaning reaction.


squaredomino

"Answer" and "reaction" have the same kind of meaning. Perhaps it means both in Italian.


jean521606

I have the correct answer but cannot type in accents on my phone.


NarayananS2

Why is it la mia risposta è no and la risposta è sì. Why so different?


DavidReeso

The first is "my answer is no", the second is "THE answer is yes".


meat_hammer

Why is l'risposta not acceptable?


LaurensLivings0

why is rispondera not acceptable for answer?


Ekedin

"Will you marry me?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.