1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I was working day and night."

"I was working day and night."

Translation:Я работал день и ночь.

December 15, 2015

11 Comments


echo58105

I wrote я работала день и ночь but that wasn't accepted - obviously if it's a mistake of mine let me know or downvote me :) but I thought the feminine would also work?


Axon55

Why not днём? I thought that meant 'during the day.'


[deactivated user]

    «Днём и но́чью» should work too (if it's not, please report it).

    However, mixing these forms doesn't sound good: using different cases makes the reader think those have different grammatical meanings. «Я рабо́тал(а) днём и ночь» would be understood to mean something like "I was working the night during the day too", which is pretty meaningless (techinally 'работать' can be used as a transitive verb meaning 'to create, to produce', but this is a very rare meaning not used in modern Russian, and you probably don't produce nights when you work anyway).


neil51

    Я работал днём и ночью still doesn't work, I have reported it.


Axon55

    Ah, I think I got the night part wrong when doing those cases, so I assumed you couldn't do днём at all. Thank you!


kvargman

    днём и ночью still not accepted...


Guenter212784

    still the same situation as before ...


guA212

    19.1.2021 no accepted...


groovolog

    Why not?: я работал днем и ночью.


metropsal

    What's the difference between "работал" and "работала"


    [deactivated user]

      «Работала» is used when the person working is female, or denoted a feminine noun, «работал» is used when the person working was male, or denoted by a masculine noun. There's also «рабо́тало» for neuter nouns.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.