"I was working day and night."

Translation:Я работал день и ночь.

3 years ago

11 Comments


echo58105
echo58105

I wrote я работала день и ночь but that wasn't accepted - obviously if it's a mistake of mine let me know or downvote me :) but I thought the feminine would also work?

1 year ago

Axon55
Axon55

Why not днём? I thought that meant 'during the day.'

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Днём и но́чью» should work too (if it's not, please report it).

    However, mixing these forms doesn't sound good: using different cases makes the reader think those have different grammatical meanings. «Я рабо́тал(а) днём и ночь» would be understood to mean something like "I was working the night during the day too", which is pretty meaningless (techinally 'работать' can be used as a transitive verb meaning 'to create, to produce', but this is a very rare meaning not used in modern Russian, and you probably don't produce nights when you work anyway).

    3 years ago

Axon55
    Axon55

    Ah, I think I got the night part wrong when doing those cases, so I assumed you couldn't do днём at all. Thank you!

    3 years ago

neil51

    Я работал днём и ночью still doesn't work, I have reported it.

    1 year ago

kvargman
    kvargman

    днём и ночью still not accepted...

    4 months ago

metropsal
    metropsal

    What's the difference between "работал" and "работала"

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      «Работала» is used when the person working is female, or denoted a feminine noun, «работал» is used when the person working was male, or denoted by a masculine noun. There's also «рабо́тало» for neuter nouns.

      2 years ago

johnfry7
      johnfry7

      The answer "Ya rabotal den' i noch'" was marked as incorrect. It seems that there is a need for clear transliteration rules.

      1 year ago

consultjohan
      consultjohan

      Duo says "You have a typo in your answer." But I have not! I typed.
      Я работал день и ночь.
      But how to I report it nowadays?

      1 year ago

groovolog
      groovolog

      Why not?: я работал днем и ночью.

      1 month ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.