"Oni produkują sofy."

Translation:They produce sofas.

December 15, 2015

14 Comments


joleneybean

Couch and sofa are often interchangeable in American English.

December 17, 2015

Ash473779

What would the genitive plural of 'sofa' be?

November 21, 2016

immery

sof.

Oni nie produkują sof.

November 21, 2016

p8c

can we translate produkują as "make" (in place of "produce")?

August 15, 2016

Jellei
Mod

That of course makes the sentence more vague, but yes, we accept it here.

August 15, 2016

p8c

ok. thanks!

August 15, 2016

Mim_Fox

Why would this not be accusative plural?

July 7, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It is. The thing is, that some grammatical genders have Accusative identical to Nominative. I think it's rather helpful. Those are:

neuter singular (To jest dziecko. Widzę dziecko.)

not masculine-personal plural (like here) (To są sofy. Oni produkują sofy.)

masculine singular inanimate (To jest stół. Lubię ten stół.)

July 7, 2017

Mim_Fox

Ah I see, thank you. There's no wiktionary page for sofa in polish, so I couldn't find a declension table for it.

July 8, 2017

Jellei
Mod

But there is on the Polish one :)

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/sofa

July 10, 2017

Walkinthedog

To manufacture is to produce and is more commonly used in our conversations

May 13, 2017

Jellei
Mod

We try to accept 'manufacture' in all the sentence that need it, and it's accepted here.

May 15, 2017

Walkinthedog

Again, I checked and did not see it, thanks.

May 15, 2017

Katinzahat

In Australia we often call a sofa a lounge too

June 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.