1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni produkują sofy."

"Oni produkują sofy."

Translation:They produce sofas.

December 15, 2015

16 Comments


joleneybean

Couch and sofa are often interchangeable in American English.


p8c

can we translate produkują as "make" (in place of "produce")?


Jellei

That of course makes the sentence more vague, but yes, we accept it here.


Ash473779

What would the genitive plural of 'sofa' be?


immery

sof.

Oni nie produkują sof.


Mim_Fox

Why would this not be accusative plural?


Jellei

It is. The thing is, that some grammatical genders have Accusative identical to Nominative. I think it's rather helpful. Those are:

neuter singular (To jest dziecko. Widzę dziecko.)

not masculine-personal plural (like here) (To są sofy. Oni produkują sofy.)

masculine singular inanimate (To jest stół. Lubię ten stół.)


Mim_Fox

Ah I see, thank you. There's no wiktionary page for sofa in polish, so I couldn't find a declension table for it.


Walkinthedog

To manufacture is to produce and is more commonly used in our conversations


Jellei

We try to accept 'manufacture' in all the sentence that need it, and it's accepted here.


Walkinthedog

Again, I checked and did not see it, thanks.


Katinzahat

In Australia we often call a sofa a lounge too


pirouz9

So many unwanted mistakes over "a,s" waisting so much time just becouse of typos . Please correct this issue .


alik1989

If you write 'they produce sofa', there is no way for the system to know whether you had singular or plural in mind. It's up to you to make your answers unambiguous by spelling them correctly.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.