1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zupa jest smaczna."

"Zupa jest smaczna."

Translation:The soup is tasty.

December 15, 2015

33 Comments


rokido

I wish that the verb and noun endings and agreement would be explained. I can understand the concept but the exercises dont really help me understand whats happening. I usually have to guess which form I should be using, as it is not clear.


Jellei
Mod

You can read (if you havent so far) Tips & Notes for Adjectives here, and immery's article here.

For example, if the noun ends in -a it's for 99% feminine and therefore the adjective (in Nominative, of course) will also end in -a.


HJAVGF

I can not click your 'here'? Where is here?


Jellei
Mod

Eh, the links are not visible in the apps (or not clickable, at least) if they are under 'normal text', so to say, that's why at some point we start pasting whole URLs even though that looks ugly.

Well, the first link is Tips&Notes for "Adjectives 1" and you can simply open the course in a browser (because maybe your app has the button, maybe not), click on the skill and click the lightbulb icon.

The second link is here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/14133935


Morgan874898

Go slower because it is okay to take your time. Notice each letter when you are reading the words. Hear each pronounciation for each words. Check for added symbols over the letters. These tiny nuances make differences and make the language what it is.


Elias.M.A

Why? I thought it was "smaczny". Does it have to do with "Zupa" ending with "a"?


PonyDesu

You're right, it's because "zupa" is a feminine noun.

"Zupa jest smaczna", but "Pomidor (tomato) jest smaczny".


gabe81

And 'jabłko jest smaczne' (neuter) to complete the picture.


silmeth

And, to go even further, ludzie są smaczni (masculine personal plural) and pomidory są smaczne (non-masculine-personal plural).


PonyDesu

ludzie są smaczni

are they?


silmeth

I guess it depends on how you cook them. ;-)


Yola448704

Cannibalism is not very popular in Poland, but joking and jokes (dowcipy/kawały) are:

clean/tasty joke - smaczny dowcip/kawał
dirty joke - niesmaczny dowcip/kawał


sweater-strypes

Pomidor is masculine, then?


madcat93

I do not understand the meaning of "masculine" or "feminine" or "neuter" words.. I never had to learn about that stuff with English. Can someone please explain?


Jellei
Mod

Every noun has a grammatical gender. Adjectives, pronouns, even some numerals have to agree with this gender. Generally, your first assumption (about singular nouns) may be that:

  • those ending with a consonant are masculine
  • those ending with -a are feminine
  • those ending with -o or -e are neuter

But the list of exceptions is quite long, even with such basic words as "tata" (dad, masculine), "mężczyzna" (man, masculine) or "mysz" (mouse, feminine).

For more information, I would recommend reading immery's guide here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14133935


Yola448704

The concept of grammatical gender is quite simple :-)

To start, think of just THREE words you already know:

feminine (rodzaj żeński) - KOBIETA - woman
masculine (rodzaj męski) - CHŁOPIEC - boy
neuter (rodzaj nijaki) - DZIECKO - child

kobieta - woman (feminine noun representing a female)
matka - mother (feminine noun representing a female)
mama - mom (feminine noun representing a female)
dziewczynka - little girl (feminine noun representing a female)
książka - book (feminine noun, because it ends with an "a")
kanapka - sandwich (feminine noun, it ends with an "a")
zupa - soup (feminine noun, because it ends with an "a")

The nouns are called feminine, because they look alike ("a" at the
end) and follow the same grammatical rules typical for all of them.

chłopiec - boy (masculine noun referring to a male)
uczeń - student (masculine noun representing a male)
obiad - dinner (masculine noun, it ends with the consonant)
pies - dog (masculine noun, ends with the consonant)
kot - cat (masculine noun, ends with the consonant)

You can infer that nouns are called masculine, because they
look alike (the consonant at the end) and follow the same rules.

dziecko - child (neuter noun, with an "o" at the end)
jabłko - apple (an "o" at the end)
drzewo - tree ( an "o" again...)
śniadanie - breakfast (neuter noun ending with an "e")

The nouns are called neuter when they end with "o'",
or "e" and follow the same common rules.

And so on... one noun at a time...
Polish is very much like English: as soon as you learn
about all the rules, they tell you about exceptions...


Moises969280

Thank you, now I have some idea of how keep going through polish grammar.


fresh.learner

why "zupa" is translated as "the pizza"?


Jellei
Mod

Fixed now, I don't really know how that happened (but it's my fault, that's for sure. Sorry).


fresh.learner

that's all right. thanks for explanation)


Frecklebuster

I'm still confused with the verb byc. I thought earlier we were told that byc takes the instrumental case (or with nouns you can use 'to' plus nominative). Am I now correct in thinking that maybe the rule of 'byc plus instrumental case' only applies to nouns, and that the adjective stays in its accusative case? Thanks.


Jellei
Mod

Well, you're thinking in the right direction, but that's not exactly right.

"być" takes Instrumental not just for nouns, but for noun phrases. So for example "a tasty meal" will need Instrumental for the whole phrase: Zupa jest smacznym posiłkiem.

And if it's just an adjective, it stays, but not in Accusative - the basic form is Nominative. "Zupa jest smaczna" uses Nominative "smaczna". Accusative feminine adjective would be "smaczną".

For more information, you can check out this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 If it's too much now (and it is much), just focus on parts 1 and 3 :)


TheSenate8

Why is delicious wrong?


Jellei
Mod

"delicious" = "pyszna".


987jackie

The soup is delicious was counted wrong..... Why?


Jellei
Mod

Because that's "Zupa jest pyszna".


Alan673511

I put 'soup is delicious' and was marked wrong


Jellei
Mod

Added "delicious".

Just please remember that as 'delicious' is stronger than 'tasty', it better corresponds to 'pyszna', which is stronger than 'smaczna'.

EDIT: 3 years later, we decided to keep them apart.


Alan673511

Oh, I wasn't aware 'delicious' was stronger than 'tasty'. I thought the difference was more formal/informal, with 'tasty' being informal.


Layla_the_Wailer

I would agree that 'delicious' is stronger than 'tasty' but I think the confusion is that we don't actually say 'tasty' very often in conversational English, instead we actually say 'nice' but of course, in English 'nice' is used for many things apart from food whereas I assume 'smaczny' is not. So for example 'the soup is nice like this but add more salt and it will be delicious' would be used rather than 'the soup is tasty like this... Etc' Again, in conversational English we also say 'tastes good' instead of 'tasty' but I find many other languages use words more commonly that directly translate to 'tasty'.


Yola448704

Zupa jest smaczna - The soup is tasty Zupa jest pyszna - The soup is delicious

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.