"Zupa jest smaczna."

Translation:The soup is tasty.

December 15, 2015

25 Comments


Elias.M.A

Why? I thought it was "smaczny". Does it have to do with "Zupa" ending with "a"?

December 15, 2015

PonyDesu

You're right, it's because "zupa" is a feminine noun.

"Zupa jest smaczna", but "Pomidor (tomato) jest smaczny".

December 15, 2015

gabe81

And 'jabłko jest smaczne' (neuter) to complete the picture.

December 15, 2015

silmeth

And, to go even further, ludzie są smaczni (masculine personal plural) and pomidory są smaczne (non-masculine-personal plural).

December 15, 2015

PonyDesu

ludzie są smaczni

are they?

December 15, 2015

silmeth

I guess it depends on how you cook them. ;-)

December 15, 2015

sweater-strypes

Pomidor is masculine, then?

January 11, 2017

Jellei

Yup.

January 11, 2017

RivaJohnso

Yup

April 2, 2019

rokido

I wish that the verb and noun endings and agreement would be explained. I can understand the concept but the exercises dont really help me understand whats happening. I usually have to guess which form I should be using, as it is not clear.

August 26, 2016

Jellei

You can read (if you havent so far) Tips & Notes for Adjectives here, and immery's article here.

For example, if the noun ends in -a it's for 99% feminine and therefore the adjective (in Nominative, of course) will also end in -a.

August 26, 2016

HJAVGF

I can not click your 'here'? Where is here?

April 16, 2019

Jellei

Eh, the links are not visible in the apps (or not clickable, at least) if they are under 'normal text', so to say, that's why at some point we start pasting whole URLs even though that looks ugly.

Well, the first link is Tips&Notes for "Adjectives 1" and you can simply open the course in a browser (because maybe your app has the button, maybe not), click on the skill and click the lightbulb icon.

The second link is here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/14133935

April 19, 2019

Morgan874898

Go slower because it is okay to take your time. Notice each letter when you are reading the words. Hear each pronounciation for each words. Check for added symbols over the letters. These tiny nuances make differences and make the language what it is.

April 19, 2019

madcat93

I do not understand the meaning of "masculine" or "feminine" or "neuter" words.. I never had to learn about that stuff with English. Can someone please explain?

December 16, 2016

Jellei

Every noun has a grammatical gender. Adjectives, pronouns, even some numerals have to agree with this gender. Generally, your first assumption (about singular nouns) may be that:

  • those ending with a consonant are masculine
  • those ending with -a are feminine
  • those ending with -o or -e are neuter

But the list of exceptions is quite long, even with such basic words as "tata" (dad, masculine), "mężczyzna" (man, masculine) or "mysz" (mouse, feminine).

For more information, I would recommend reading immery's guide here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14133935

December 18, 2016

fresh.learner

why "zupa" is translated as "the pizza"?

September 19, 2016

Jellei

Fixed now, I don't really know how that happened (but it's my fault, that's for sure. Sorry).

September 20, 2016

fresh.learner

that's all right. thanks for explanation)

September 20, 2016

Frecklebuster

I'm still confused with the verb byc. I thought earlier we were told that byc takes the instrumental case (or with nouns you can use 'to' plus nominative). Am I now correct in thinking that maybe the rule of 'byc plus instrumental case' only applies to nouns, and that the adjective stays in its accusative case? Thanks.

January 24, 2017

Jellei

Well, you're thinking in the right direction, but that's not exactly right.

"być" takes Instrumental not just for nouns, but for noun phrases. So for example "a tasty meal" will need Instrumental for the whole phrase: Zupa jest smacznym posiłkiem.

And if it's just an adjective, it stays, but not in Accusative - the basic form is Nominative. "Zupa jest smaczna" uses Nominative "smaczna". Accusative feminine adjective would be "smaczną".

For more information, you can check out this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167 If it's too much now (and it is much), just focus on parts 1 and 3 :)

January 27, 2017

Alan673511

I put 'soup is delicious' and was marked wrong

February 20, 2017

Jellei

Added "delicious".

Just please remember that as 'delicious' is stronger than 'tasty', it better corresponds to 'pyszna', which is stronger than 'smaczna'.

February 20, 2017

Alan673511

Oh, I wasn't aware 'delicious' was stronger than 'tasty'. I thought the difference was more formal/informal, with 'tasty' being informal.

February 20, 2017

LoopyLayla

I would agree that 'delicious' is stronger than 'tasty' but I think the confusion is that we don't actually say 'tasty' very often in conversational English, instead we actually say 'nice' but of course, in English 'nice' is used for many things apart from food whereas I assume 'smaczny' is not. So for example 'the soup is nice like this but add more salt and it will be delicious' would be used rather than 'the soup is tasty like this... Etc' Again, in conversational English we also say 'tastes good' instead of 'tasty' but I find many other languages use words more commonly that directly translate to 'tasty'.

May 21, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.