1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Me too, Victor."

"Me too, Victor."

Translation:Мені теж, Віктор.

December 15, 2015

7 Comments


MatthewOrlowski

Wouldn't this sentence use the vocative case for Victor, Вікторе? I took a Ukrainian class some years ago and there was a Victor in the class. I remember the phrase from a skit we did, "Я голодний! Вікторе, купи мені чипси." Not the healthiest snack, I know.


jmango2

The Duolingo course doesn't teach or use the vocative case. You could report it though, and they might eventually add it to the accepted answers.


MatthewOrlowski

Any idea why it's not included? Is it perhaps falling out of use? I work with a number of Ukrainians and I noticed they don't use it either, but they do speak Russian primarily so I figured that might be why, since Russian doesn't have the vocative to my knowledge.


jmango2

There's probably not any one real reason. Languages in general just tend to simplify over time. Even among other languages with a vocative case, it's often replaced with the nominative. So it could just be that.

Or it could also be due to Russian influence, but even in Russian a new ending seems to be forming to replace the original long lost vocative (specifically, the loss of the final vowel in nouns ending in -а).

I think it the course creators left it out to make it easier on learners. But the vocative isn't really that hard, and it's still encountered often enough to be useful. So maybe they might consider using it if/when they're able to make a new tree version.


IlanG64

Languages do change all the time, but that change doesn't mean it's a simplification. Just like the new Russian vocative that you mentioned.


lozovskyy68

Це тема "Numbers 1"??? От прямо одразу здогадався що річ про числа! :D ))))


sKjJ10

це ніяк не стосується чисел та номерів

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.