"I need a horse that is three hundred kilograms in weight."

Translation:Мне нужна лошадь весом триста килограммов.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Vik84w
Vik84w

I think "мне нужна лошадь весом триста килограмм" is also correct. We can use килограмм instead of килограммов in this case.

1 year ago

Brucolac
Brucolac

The options presented by Duolingo hint at a translation along the lines of "Мне нужна лошадь, которая весит триста килограммов." Would that also be correct?

2 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

Why is it kilogrammov when there was another sentence where "weighing such and such" used "kilogramma"?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Because here it's genitive plural rather than singular. With numbers ending in 2, 3, 4, use genitive singular. With numbers ending 5-0, also 11-14, use genitive plural. See Mosfet's excellent guide to Russian numbers for more details. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12185422

2 years ago

lkm2734
lkm2734

Thanks - there's no way I would've figured that pattern out on my own!

2 years ago

Spedi880
Spedi880

Why is "весит"?

1 year ago

Laurens110450

Lol one of the options was 300 банана

1 year ago

Dembell91

В русском языке допускается 300 килограммов и 300 килограмм.

7 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.