1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I need a horse that is three…

"I need a horse that is three hundred kilograms in weight."

Translation:Мне нужна лошадь весом триста килограммов.

December 15, 2015

18 Comments


Vik84w

I think "мне нужна лошадь весом триста килограмм" is also correct. We can use килограмм instead of килограммов in this case.


Oberoth-SGA

You are right триста килограмм and триста килограммов are both correct answers. They are interchangeable.
Мне нужна лошадь весом триста килограмм is accepted here. March 1st 2021.
http://prnt.sc/10azuzq


Brucolac

The options presented by Duolingo hint at a translation along the lines of "Мне нужна лошадь, которая весит триста килограммов." Would that also be correct?


PeopleUnion

I'm not sure in my English, but in this case the sentence would sounds like "I need a horse weighs three hundred kilograms." the same meaning, with small differences in the writing.


Scian4

"I need a horse weighing three hundred kilograms"


AlgcDB

A kingdom for a horse weighing 300 kilograms!


Dembell91

В русском языке допускается 300 килограммов и 300 килограмм.


rilianxi

Why is it kilogrammov when there was another sentence where "weighing such and such" used "kilogramma"?


Theron126

Because here it's genitive plural rather than singular. With numbers ending in 2, 3, 4, use genitive singular. With numbers ending 5-0, also 11-14, use genitive plural. See Mosfet's excellent guide to Russian numbers for more details. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12185422


Laurens110450

Lol one of the options was 300 банана


lucy163354

Don't we need the relative pronoun которая to translate the English THAT?


E-chan.

весом триста килограммов = которая весит триста килограммов. Both are accepted.


PamelaDeem

I wondered the same thing, but the supposed reply didn't answer the question.


RoboBobberto

Banana for (a) scale.


lkm2734

Thanks - there's no way I would've figured that pattern out on my own!


Spedi880

Why is "весит"?


H.Sch.2

Wow I'm sure that sentence will come in handy eventually


Martin135869

мой маленький пони!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.