1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "кошка весом три килограмма"

"кошка весом три килограмма"

Translation:a cat weighing three kilograms

December 15, 2015

25 Comments


AnCatDubh

Why not ‘the cat weighs’?


Lauraslanguages

I am wondering the same thing.


edyapd

weighing - noun, instrumental case (существительное "вес", творительный "весом")

weigh - verb (глагол).

Кот весом три килограмма. vs Кот весит три килограмма.


caribuuh

what kind of word is весом? is it a ver or an adjective? and how is it used?


myshka15

Вес is weight, and весом is the instrumental (I think?) case of it. The literal translation is kind of like "a cat having the weight of 3 kg".


Skjellyfetti

Also wondering this.

Can this sentence bet translated as "the cat weighs three kilograms" or just "the/a cat weighing three kilograms"?


BillEverett

This noun phrase cannot be translated directly as a complete sentence, because it might form the complete subject of a sentence, such as "Кошка весом три килограмма спала на диване."


I_hate_crowns

Please, could you clarify why "a cat three kilograms in weight" is not excepted?


john.newbe

That's not a cat.....it's a large kitten


serry02

NO, no, no!!!!!! You would never write " the cat of three kilograms in weight"


FaizalZahid

"A cat with a weight of three kilogrammes" ?


Randulph_66

The audio very clearly says: "Кошка весом В три килограмма", should be corrected.


John495488

It's a present participle verb (if used as an adjective or a gerund if used as a noun. ) we use them in English but they are more common in Russian, i think.

"A cat weighing. ..", although uncommon, is proper. You just won't hear it in colloquial conversation too much, but maybe more in Downton Abbey, or Monty Python.


Haggra

Three kilograms of cat.


rilianxi

how come this one is "kilogramma" when another one was "kilogrammov" or something?


Berniebud

Assuming you know about Russian's case system, numbers ending in 2, 3 and 4 (except for 12, 13 and 14) use the genitive singular for the noun; "Kilogramma". All other numbers except 1 use genitive plural; "Kilogrammov".

The number 1 takes the nominative singular.


Elbows94

I don't know why you were marked down, besides this being something covered in earlier lessons. It's important to repeat the points of the case system over and over until it sticks.


jaruska831835

Cant find russian keyboard


QYB35

Кошка однако на сносях


Andrey106735

Кошка весом 3 кг что здесь не так не пойму


Kundoo

Это курс для изучающих русский. Соответственно, здесь при переводе на русский нужно прописывать числа целиком, цифрами не принимается. Это нужно для того, чтоб люди не ленились и учили числа на русском.


EminYakubo

Can't i say " 3kg weighing cat"?


ElkeM.2

I have the same question.


gab821733

Why not " a three kilograms weighing cat" ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.