"кошкавесомтрикилограмма"

Translation:a cat weighing three kilograms

2 years ago

31 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Why not ‘the cat weighs’?

2 years ago

Lauraslanguages
Lauraslanguages

I am wondering the same thing.

2 years ago

edyapd
edyapd

weighing - noun, instrumental case (существительное "вес", творительный "весом")

weigh - verb (глагол).

Кот весом три килограмма. vs Кот весит три килограмма.

2 years ago

caribuuh
caribuuh

what kind of word is весом? is it a ver or an adjective? and how is it used?

2 years ago

myshka15
myshka15

Вес is weight, and весом is the instrumental (I think?) case of it. The literal translation is kind of like "a cat having the weight of 3 kg".

2 years ago

Skjellyfetti

Also wondering this.

Can this sentence bet translated as "the cat weighs three kilograms" or just "the/a cat weighing three kilograms"?

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

This noun phrase cannot be translated directly as a complete sentence, because it might form the complete subject of a sentence, such as "Кошка весом три килограмма спала на диване."

2 years ago

I_hate_crowns

Please, could you clarify why "a cat three kilograms in weight" is not excepted?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It is now.

1 year ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

That's not a cat.....it's a large kitten

1 year ago

serry02

NO, no, no!!!!!! You would never write " the cat of three kilograms in weight"

1 year ago

Randulph_66

The audio very clearly says: "Кошка весом В три килограмма", should be corrected.

1 year ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

"A cat with a weight of three kilogrammes" ?

2 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

how come this one is "kilogramma" when another one was "kilogrammov" or something?

2 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

Assuming you know about Russian's case system, numbers ending in 2, 3 and 4 (except for 12, 13 and 14) use the genitive singular for the noun; "Kilogramma". All other numbers except 1 use genitive plural; "Kilogrammov".

The number 1 takes the nominative singular.

2 years ago

Elbows94
Elbows94

I don't know why you were marked down, besides this being something covered in earlier lessons. It's important to repeat the points of the case system over and over until it sticks.

1 year ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

I guess I didn't realize they were different cases.

1 year ago

John495488

It's a present participle verb (if used as an adjective or a gerund if used as a noun. ) we use them in English but they are more common in Russian, i think.

"A cat weighing. ..", although uncommon, is proper. You just won't hear it in colloquial conversation too much, but maybe more in Downton Abbey, or Monty Python.

2 years ago

jaruska831835

Cant find russian keyboard

10 months ago

historic79
historic79

"I need a horse that is three hundred kilograms in weight " is right. "A cat that's three kilos in weight" is wrong. I unrestand nothing.

8 months ago

QYB35
QYB35

Кошка однако на сносях

2 months ago

Andrey106735
Andrey106735

Кошка весом 3 кг что здесь не так не пойму

1 month ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Это курс для изучающих русский. Соответственно, здесь при переводе на русский нужно прописывать числа целиком, цифрами не принимается. Это нужно для того, чтоб люди не ленились и учили числа на русском.

1 month ago

EminYakubo

Can't i say " 3kg weighing cat"?

2 weeks ago

rabbit223

A cat IS weighing.... PLS CHECK THE ENGLISH ERRORS !!!!!

11 months ago

taffarelbergamin

That would mean the cat is holding a tiny scale for weighing his catnip trafficking

10 months ago

MatthewDevall

So if this is a fragment, can someone provide me an english sentence where ..."a cat weighing three kilograms..." makes common sense? No, "This is a cat weighing three kilograms." doesn't work. No one would say that, and, even if the did...It doesn't make "A cat weighs three kilograms" wrong.

2 years ago

Rosenoiree
Rosenoiree

"an adult cat weighing three kilograms might be underweight".

2 years ago

myshka15
myshka15

No, I don't think anyone would commonly use this phrase in English. But it seems the point of this fragment is to teach this usage of the instrumental case. It's a good example of something that can be conveyed a bit more eloquently in Russian. :)

2 years ago

rabbit223

That "solution" simply is no english!!!

11 months ago

rabbit223

That is no english. CHECK THE ERRORS !!!

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.