"Could you wash the knives and forks?"

Translation:Можете помыть ножи и вилки?

December 15, 2015

24 Comments


Jeffrey855877

Note on Russian Spelling Rules

The Acusative masculine plural for zero-ending words is -ы, but it is changed to и after ж, so singular нож becomes inanimate accusative plural ножы which is changed to ножи under the spelling rules.

Nominative feminine words ending in -a change their ending to -ы for inanimate accusative plural, but -ы is changed to и after к, so nominative вилка becomes inanimate accusative plural вилкы which is changed to вилки under the spelling rules.

July 18, 2018

territrades

I need this kind of explanation under every single sentence ... thanks.

June 24, 2019

ttuija

why is ты можешь мыть ножи и вилки not accepted?

December 15, 2015

Flamey8

Should be allowed to use можешь since it's something you'd usually request from a friend or family member.

I guess since you are requesting a one time result помыть is better though.

July 23, 2016

yasmine_y

You should check the difference between мыть and помыть/imperfective and perfective.

July 5, 2018

powderm0nkey

I think "можешь ли ты помыть ножи и вилки?" should be accepted too.

May 24, 2016

yasmine_y

..."ли ты"?

July 5, 2018

pachen_yevve

Могли бы вы вымыть ножи и вилки? is what I used why is it wrong?

October 3, 2017

Zaichik_jr

Пример остался не понятым. "Could" является прошедшим временем глагола "can", тогда почему данное предложение переводится "настоящим" временем - не ясно. Лично для меня здесь более уместен перевод типа: "Ты смог помыть ..."

October 5, 2016

mortificator

Скорее, "не мог бы ты...".

June 11, 2019

OlegOlenyev42

What is wrong with "можете вы помыть ножи и вилки"?

January 20, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Possibly вы is in the wrong place. вы можете помыть ножи и вилки? might work. All the lessons so far put the subject before the verb in both questions and declaratory sentences.

However, as I recall in other exercises using можете, Duo omits вы entirely. Why, I don't know. If the exercise comes up again, I'll put вы first and see what happens.

July 18, 2018

TakakoKumagai

This is a polite expression so using можете is understandable. Only Можете вы помыть ножи и вилки? Вы можете помыть ножи и вилки? Are these not acceptable?

February 22, 2019

giovannaMo662113

Pomit in Latin script is ok you should accept or tell me how to write thanks

July 14, 2019

giovannaMo662113

Mozhete pomit nozhi i vilki I always wrote pomit this way did you change your rules ?

July 14, 2019

avp59

"Вы могли помыть ножи и вилки?" на мой взгляд тоже правильно. Поэтому послал рапорт.

"Вы могли помыть ножи и вилки?" In my opinion, it is right too. Therefore, I have sent a report.

April 12, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Why "could" and not just "can"? "could" technically is past tense in English, and in other languages is translated by the imperfect tense (a past tense) of verbs meaning "can/be able to"?

September 11, 2017

yasmine_y

"Could" is more polite.

July 5, 2018

Jeffrey855877

And можете is not past tense. So, my question still stands. I know the difference in English - I'm asking about the Russian. Duo is translating a present tense verb as a past tense, in terms of many languages which would be imperfect or conditional. There may be such a tense in Russian which is actually used - or maybe not, and можете is a multi-purpose verb which can function in a variety of English and other language tenses.

July 18, 2018

yasmine_y

It doesn't look like you know the difference in English. "Could" is not only a past tense, as a present tense it's also a form of courtesy. "Could you pass me the sugar?" is the exact same thing as "Can you pass me the sugar?", but more respectful and polite. It's used especially when you're talking to a stranger or a professor, etc. - the same cases in which вы + the plural form is used in Russian.

July 20, 2018

Semniistiqlal

Why is ты можете помыть ножи и вилки? not allowed?

October 7, 2016

Bdgy_Bdgy

You should say "ВЫ можеТЕ" or "ТЫ можешь". Not "Ты можете".

October 8, 2016

powderm0nkey

Because "ты можете" has wrong conjugation model. It should be "можешь ли ты / ты можешь помыть ножи и вилки?" or "можете ли вы… / вы можете помыть ножи и вилки?" http://www.babla.ru/%D1%81%D0%BF%D1%80%D1%8F%D0%B6%D0%B5%D0%BD%D0%B8%D1%8F/%D1%80%D1%83%D1%81%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B8%D0%B9/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%87%D1%8C

October 8, 2016

Bdgy_Bdgy

Yes, you are right.

October 9, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.