1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Could you wash the knives an…

"Could you wash the knives and forks?"

Translation:Можете помыть ножи и вилки?

December 15, 2015

40 Comments


Jeffrey855877

Note on Russian Spelling Rules

The Acusative masculine plural for zero-ending words is -ы, but it is changed to и after ж, so singular нож becomes inanimate accusative plural ножы which is changed to ножи under the spelling rules.

Nominative feminine words ending in -a change their ending to -ы for inanimate accusative plural, but -ы is changed to и after к, so nominative вилка becomes inanimate accusative plural вилкы which is changed to вилки under the spelling rules.


territrades

I need this kind of explanation under every single sentence ... thanks.


Mel533776

Duo could preload explanatory comments from the moderators in the forums as part of creating the course. Sadly, they don't. I suppose it's too labor-intensive. It would increase the usability of the course and the learnability of the target language tremendously.


JoshuaKnic

They've done that extensively for Spanish and a little for Italian, but they haven't made it to Russian sadly. I would really love to see that in these courses. It would make learning the language much easier


ttuija

why is ты можешь мыть ножи и вилки not accepted?


magpie_gir

Because it doesn't mean the same thing.

Можешь мыть? means 'Аre you able (allowed) to wash?' The imperfective verb is about the action --> the process. If you break your wrist and have your arm plastered, someone may ask you about it. If you are allergic to water :) or metal, someone may ask you about it. If you didn't know how to do it before and did something else in the kitchen, but now someone sees that you are doing it, they may ask you about it.
Можешь помыть? means 'Can you wash?' The perfective verb is about the end of the action --> the result.
What is more important in English sentence: "Could you wash the knives and forks?" That you will do the job or that you are able to do it?


Mick_BE

Helpful, thanks.


Flamey8

Should be allowed to use можешь since it's something you'd usually request from a friend or family member.

I guess since you are requesting a one time result помыть is better though.


yasmine_y

You should check the difference between мыть and помыть/imperfective and perfective.


powderm0nkey

I think "можешь ли ты помыть ножи и вилки?" should be accepted too.


yasmine_y

..."ли ты"?


pachen_yevve

Могли бы вы вымыть ножи и вилки? is what I used why is it wrong?


MattiasThing

ты можешь мыть ножи и вилки?

is still not accepted, please fix it


Mr.X952790

A reasonable explanation why this is actually not acceptable was given by magpie_gir some comments up (somewhat lather than your question).

I was trapped by this, too :-)


Sebastian723115

Why not вы можете мыть ножи и вилки didnt read other comments on this treat sorry but its 3 am and i am tired as ❤❤❤❤ and just want to save this question for another time


OlegOlenyev42

What is wrong with "можете вы помыть ножи и вилки"?


Jeffrey855877

Possibly вы is in the wrong place. вы можете помыть ножи и вилки? might work. All the lessons so far put the subject before the verb in both questions and declaratory sentences.

However, as I recall in other exercises using можете, Duo omits вы entirely. Why, I don't know. If the exercise comes up again, I'll put вы first and see what happens.


MDAmz

what is the difference between можете помыть ножи и вилки and ты мог бы помыть ножи и вилки?


Zaichik_jr

Пример остался не понятым. "Could" является прошедшим временем глагола "can", тогда почему данное предложение переводится "настоящим" временем - не ясно. Лично для меня здесь более уместен перевод типа: "Ты смог помыть ..."


mortificator

Скорее, "не мог бы ты...".


TakakoKumagai

This is a polite expression so using можете is understandable. Only Можете вы помыть ножи и вилки? Вы можете помыть ножи и вилки? Are these not acceptable?


Ostralyan

Можете помыть (perfective) ножи (masc. inanimate acc. pl.) и вилки (fem. inanimate acc. pl.)


Elizopoulo

The pronunciation of the last word вилки sounds different like Локи! Why?


BlazPeteli

My understanding was that the firs possible answer with negation Вы не можете ... is the corect one. I was under impression that this is the more polite way to ask a question. Which would ( in my understanding of english) be closer to could. While i would (it seems incorectly) understand можете as can, but not the can expressing the ability - as able to - but the can expressing the will to do it.


ScreamingVirals

You can also say "Помоешь/Помоете ножи и вилки?"


giovannaMo662113

Pomit in Latin script is ok you should accept or tell me how to write thanks


northernguy

Learning to type Cyrillic is the easiest thing about leaning Russian that you will have to do. If you can use a keyboard already then it takes only a couple of weeks of committed practice to use a keyboard mapped to the Russian language.

There is nothing else about Russian that you will get down pat in a couple of weeks. In fact, if you practice using Latin script for Russian words you are practicing mispronouncing them in your head.

Using Latin script sometimes makes it impossible for the computer to know if you really understand some words and their functions. The infinitive form is one area that is challenging as you have discovered.


giovannaMo662113

Mozhete pomit nozhi i vilki I always wrote pomit this way did you change your rules ?


AndrewBolg1

Duo told me that I'd missed a word when it seems that I added a redundant вы


northernguy

That is because if you add an extra word the computer expects to see something else with it for it to make sense. That something else can even involve completely restructuring the sentence.


ValentinSe14370

Why do you think is wrong if I say Можете вы помыть... or Можешь ты помыть ножи и вилки? Why is вы or ты not required?


Jeffrey855877

Why "could" and not just "can"? "could" technically is past tense in English, and in other languages is translated by the imperfect tense (a past tense) of verbs meaning "can/be able to"?


yasmine_y

"Could" is more polite.


Jeffrey855877

And можете is not past tense. So, my question still stands. I know the difference in English - I'm asking about the Russian. Duo is translating a present tense verb as a past tense, in terms of many languages which would be imperfect or conditional. There may be such a tense in Russian which is actually used - or maybe not, and можете is a multi-purpose verb which can function in a variety of English and other language tenses.


yasmine_y

It doesn't look like you know the difference in English. "Could" is not only a past tense, as a present tense it's also a form of courtesy. "Could you pass me the sugar?" is the exact same thing as "Can you pass me the sugar?", but more respectful and polite. It's used especially when you're talking to a stranger or a professor, etc. - the same cases in which вы + the plural form is used in Russian.


avp59

"Вы могли помыть ножи и вилки?" на мой взгляд тоже правильно. Поэтому послал рапорт.

"Вы могли помыть ножи и вилки?" In my opinion, it is right too. Therefore, I have sent a report.


Semniistiqlal

Why is ты можете помыть ножи и вилки? not allowed?


Bdgy_Bdgy

You should say "ВЫ можеТЕ" or "ТЫ можешь". Not "Ты можете".


powderm0nkey

Because "ты можете" has wrong conjugation model. It should be "можешь ли ты / ты можешь помыть ножи и вилки?" or "можете ли вы… / вы можете помыть ножи и вилки?" http://www.babla.ru/%D1%81%D0%BF%D1%80%D1%8F%D0%B6%D0%B5%D0%BD%D0%B8%D1%8F/%D1%80%D1%83%D1%81%D1%81%D0%BA%D0%B8%D0%B9/%D0%BC%D0%BE%D1%87%D1%8C


Bdgy_Bdgy

Yes, you are right.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.