"Could you wash the knives and forks?"

Translation:Можете помыть ножи и вилки?

December 15, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ttuija

why is ты можешь мыть ножи и вилки not accepted?


magpie_gir

Because it doesn't mean the same thing.

Можешь мыть? means 'Аre you able (allowed) to wash?' The imperfective verb is about the action --> the process. If you break your wrist and have your arm plastered, someone may ask you about it. If you are allergic to water :) or metal, someone may ask you about it. If you didn't know how to do it before and did something else in the kitchen, but now someone sees that you are doing it, they may ask you about it.
Можешь помыть? means 'Can you wash?' The perfective verb is about the end of the action --> the result.
What is more important in English sentence: "Could you wash the knives and forks?" That you will do the job or that you are able to do it?


Mick_BE

Helpful, thanks.


Amanda809684

Very usefull. Thank you


Flamey8

Should be allowed to use можешь since it's something you'd usually request from a friend or family member.

I guess since you are requesting a one time result помыть is better though.


powderm0nkey

I think "можешь ли ты помыть ножи и вилки?" should be accepted too.


pachen_yevve

Могли бы вы вымыть ножи и вилки? is what I used why is it wrong?


OlegOlenyev42

What is wrong with "можете вы помыть ножи и вилки"?


TheFinkie

This word order seems totally fine to me. I am reporting it, but if there are any native Russian speakers who disagree, please let us know.


MattiasThing

ты можешь мыть ножи и вилки?

is still not accepted, please fix it


Mr.X952790

A reasonable explanation why this is actually not acceptable was given by magpie_gir some comments up (somewhat lather than your question).

I was trapped by this, too :-)


Sebiii1602

Why not вы можете мыть ножи и вилки didnt read other comments on this treat sorry but its 3 am and i am tired as ❤❤❤❤ and just want to save this question for another time


Zaichik_jr

Пример остался не понятым. "Could" является прошедшим временем глагола "can", тогда почему данное предложение переводится "настоящим" временем - не ясно. Лично для меня здесь более уместен перевод типа: "Ты смог помыть ..."


TakakoKumagai

This is a polite expression so using можете is understandable. Only Можете вы помыть ножи и вилки? Вы можете помыть ножи и вилки? Are these not acceptable?


Elizopoulo

The pronunciation of the last word вилки sounds different like Локи! Why?


BlazPeteli

My understanding was that the firs possible answer with negation Вы не можете ... is the corect one. I was under impression that this is the more polite way to ask a question. Which would ( in my understanding of english) be closer to could. While i would (it seems incorectly) understand можете as can, but not the can expressing the ability - as able to - but the can expressing the will to do it.


ScreamingVirals

You can also say "Помоешь/Помоете ножи и вилки?"


MDAmz

what is the difference between можете помыть ножи и вилки and ты мог бы помыть ножи и вилки?


TheDisneyPicture

Не могли бы вы достопочтенный сударь соизволить помыть ножи и вилки?


Kmatia1

I read all the helpful comments here, but still stay with two things I don't understand:

  1. I understand that "можете" has to be used because it is a "polite" request, but does that mean I would also say the sentence like that even if talking to a child?

  2. Why is everybody in this forum talking about "мыть", while "to wash" is "помыть"? Are those interchangeable? What is the difference? I have not encountered "мыть" in any lesson yet...

Thank you for taking the time to read my long message!


Mr.X952790

Hello, if you talk to a child, any family member or close friend you would not use (Вы) можете but (ты) можешь. It's less polite but more formal to use the plural form of you.

You second question is about grammatical aspects, I am still learning about it. The мыть is imperfective while помыть is perfective.

When you say можешь мыть вилки you mean could you wash the forks at any in the future, but when you use можешь помыть вилки you actually say could you wash the forks right now. Please someone correct me if I am wrong here.


LarisaBa1

Перевод: "Могли бы вы помыть ножи и вилки?" в русском языке используется чаще(т.к. это более вежливо), чем перевод: "Можете помыть ножи и вилки?" "Можете помыть ножи и вилки?" - звучит как приказ, а "Могли бы вы помыть ножи и вилки?" - это уже вежливая просьба.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.