"Этолёгкиймотоцикл."

Translation:It is a light motorcycle.

3 years ago

10 Comments


mosfet07

Can I say "a lightweight motorcycle"?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yes.

3 years ago

mosfet07

Thanks, I reported it.

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Is the г in лёгкий a х /kh/ sound?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Yes, it is. The diagraph гк as in лёгкий is pronounced with a Х and a К. [лёхкий]

2 years ago

Jarno.L
Jarno.L

Does "light" in this sentence refer only to the actual weight? In Finland we say "light motorcycle" when we refer to a 125cc motorcycle that you can drive at the age of 16.

1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

it refers to engine volume.

1 year ago

mcsoulliard
mcsoulliard

"This motorcycle is light" was not an acceptable answer

1 year ago

jeroen_hoeloe

I thought it mean some.kind of futuristic tron bike xD

6 months ago

NikosGewrg
NikosGewrg

Looks like "лёгкий" alone translates to "easy", as in "it is easy", but when followed by some sort of object it translates to "light" - a light car, a light meal etc

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.