1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это лёгкий мотоцикл."

"Это лёгкий мотоцикл."

Translation:It is a light motorcycle.

December 15, 2015

11 Comments


mosfet07

Can I say "a lightweight motorcycle"?


mosfet07

Thanks, I reported it.


mryderwish

Still not accepted the "lightweight" :-((


nunes89

Is the г in лёгкий a х /kh/ sound?


R_Andersson

Yes, it is. The diagraph гк as in лёгкий is pronounced with a Х and a К. [лёхкий]


Jarno.L

Does "light" in this sentence refer only to the actual weight? In Finland we say "light motorcycle" when we refer to a 125cc motorcycle that you can drive at the age of 16.


Neon_Iceberg

it refers to engine volume.


jeroen_hoeloe

I thought it mean some.kind of futuristic tron bike xD


NikosGewrg

Looks like "лёгкий" alone translates to "easy", as in "it is easy", but when followed by some sort of object it translates to "light" - a light car, a light meal etc


Jeffrey855877

That makes sense. лёгкий means either "light" or "easy" depending on context. After all, what would an "easy car" be?

On the other hand, a task can be "easy" because it is "light" (in the sense of slight, minimal, not requiring a lot of effort to accomplish), so there can be a firm distinction, but not always.

Often, when the "easy" thing is a task which is stated in verb form, then "easy" acts more like an adverb, and the adverb легко is probably more appropriate.

Note on spelling: ё is used in all declensions of the long-form adjective лёгкий (e.g., лёгкая) and in the masculine short-form adjective лёгок, but in the adverb легко and other short-form adjectives (легка/легко/легки), е is used instead of ё.
The comparative adjectiвe is легче.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.