"Дима видит девочку."

Translation:Dima sees a girl.

December 15, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gosutag

And that's how it all began!


Jasonsudana

Эта девочка - сейчас уже у Дима девушка :D


Mads754485

Is this seeing a girl, like looking at her or dating her?


Kundoo

It's only in the sense of looking at. "Видит" has no connotations with dating.


JewishPolyglot

Could this also mean "Dima stares at a girl?"


Theron126

I'm fairly certain видит is just "sees". If I wanted to say he was staring at her, I would probably say "смотрит" but I don't know if that's correct or not.


JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Another lingot for you!


philpitt

A lingot for the name you were christened with ( ; ) ) ...especially if that's what you grew up to be.


Aleks.Mr

Дима пялится на девочку. Дима глазеет на девочку.


Olly_1052

"Пялится", "глазеет" - это более грубое выражение действия "смотрит". А "смотреть" и "видеть" это не одно и то же.


nssalazar96

Look at me, at this point in time in the course and Im stilk wondering: HOW ON EARTH are we supposed to know when is "A" something or "THE" something. I mean Russian is beautifully horrible. I love it and hate it at the exact same time it's crazy.

So... any idea you guys on how to say "sees THE girl" ? Im throwing lingots round here


Luna36E

Use "эта" and its variations. Russian is context heavy, but dont worry, it is not near context heavy as japanese. The best thing you can do is to read, listen and watch content in the language you are learning to learn to recognize context.

And don't forget, if you don't fully understand a native/speaker, just ask more questions, with "что" being really useful.


DraQuinka

So the ending of all the subjects when are in accusative case change their endings to у?


Kundoo

No, only the nouns ending with "-a" change it to "-у" in the accusative.


GeneM.

Девочку sounds like Девочко on the audio. Am I missing something on the pronunciation?


alinarj7

When у isn't stressed, it may sound like о, and the same thing happens in English.


theroyerthat

I wrote 'Dima is seeing a girl' but it didn't accept it. Is it not correct? (


DavidTerry543359

The same happened to me. Perhaps the more concise version is the most correct.


vermeshwar

Is there any difference between девочку and девочка ??


jahess

Девочку is the accusative form.


AnastasiaH47910

could watch replace see?


Diego447439

To letters can make a difference between freedom and the gulag

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.