1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дима видит девочку."

"Дима видит девочку."

Translation:Dima sees a girl.

December 15, 2015

21 Comments


gosutag

And that's how it all began!


Jasonsudana

Эта девочка - сейчас уже у Дима девушка :D


Mads754485

Is this seeing a girl, like looking at her or dating her?


Kundoo

It's only in the sense of looking at. "Видит" has no connotations with dating.


AmirSavand

And he gets wild


gzaBZOMW

Не-а , я не вижу ! Вы врёте !


JewishPolyglot

Could this also mean "Dima stares at a girl?"


Theron126

I'm fairly certain видит is just "sees". If I wanted to say he was staring at her, I would probably say "смотрит" but I don't know if that's correct or not.


JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Another lingot for you!


philpitt

A lingot for the name you were christened with ( ; ) ) ...especially if that's what you grew up to be.


Aleks.Mr

Дима пялится на девочку. Дима глазеет на девочку.


DraQuinka

So the ending of all the subjects when are in accusative case change their endings to у?


Kundoo

No, only the nouns ending with "-a" change it to "-у" in the accusative.


GeneM.

Девочку sounds like Девочко on the audio. Am I missing something on the pronunciation?


alinarj7

When у isn't stressed, it may sound like о, and the same thing happens in English.


vermeshwar

Is there any difference between девочку and девочка ??


jahess

Девочку is the accusative form.


Jeffrey855877

both mean (a/the) girl - but because of their case, they serve different functions in a sentence - and vice versa: because of their different functions, they have different cases. You determine function by the case, and you determine case by the function.


AnastasiaH47910

could watch replace see?


theroyerthat

I wrote 'Dima is seeing a girl' but it didn't accept it. Is it not correct? (


TaraFarsadfar

Could it be translated as "the girl"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.