"Дима видит девочку."

Translation:Dima sees a girl.

December 15, 2015

18 Comments


gosutag

And that's how it all began!

April 21, 2016

Jasonsudana

Эта девочка - сейчас уже у Дима девушка :D

August 14, 2018

Mads754485

Is this seeing a girl, like looking at her or dating her?

March 14, 2017

Kundoo

It's only in the sense of looking at. "Видит" has no connotations with dating.

June 19, 2017

AmirSavand

And he gets wild

July 30, 2017

gzaBZOMW

Не-а , я не вижу ! Вы врёте !

December 22, 2018

JewishPolyglot

Could this also mean "Dima stares at a girl?"

December 15, 2015

Theron126

I'm fairly certain видит is just "sees". If I wanted to say he was staring at her, I would probably say "смотрит" but I don't know if that's correct or not.

December 15, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Another lingot for you!

December 16, 2015

NintendP

I understood где мам видит девочку :D

February 24, 2017

DraQuinka

So the ending of all the subjects when are in accusative case change their endings to у?

July 7, 2017

Kundoo

No, only the nouns ending with "-a" change it to "-у" in the accusative.

July 8, 2017

GeneM.

Девочку sounds like Девочко on the audio. Am I missing something on the pronunciation?

October 5, 2017

daisy12aj

When у isn't stressed, it may sound like о, and the same thing happens in English.

November 27, 2017

vermeshwar

Is there any difference between девочку and девочка ??

December 29, 2016

jahess

Девочку is the accusative form.

March 27, 2017

Jeffrey855877

both mean (a/the) girl - but because of their case, they serve different functions in a sentence - and vice versa: because of their different functions, they have different cases. You determine function by the case, and you determine case by the function.

April 9, 2017

OhItsAlex

Dimma kappa pride

November 5, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.