"У неё нет ни чашки, ни ложки."

Translation:She has neither a cup nor a spoon.

December 15, 2015

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


not_a_thing

"She has neither cup nor soup", that's Duolingo's official answer. Does that sound akward to anyone else?


Martina924119

It's a poor translation.


titars

I would have happily helped to translate


Danni-21

Yes, it should be: "She has neither cups nor spoons."


Carlovandersloot

Sadly it forces the answer to be "She has neither a cup or a spoon". Either I'm missing a grammar rule here or it's still wrong, because it really seems like the form of cups and spoons is both plural? Anyone can elaborate better here? Thanks in advance, 2022FEB04


MyronGasio

This sentence is in the genitive case because of the negative нет. Чашки и ложки are the genitive forms for singular cup and spoon.


GavinMille41844

I thought in the genitive case.....the nouns ending “a“ become ”bl” not ”N”


Pind116

Isn't it "She has neither cup nor spoon"?


ricojes

it's possibly a very literary way of saying a person isn't equipped to set up a dining table. for example, "they have neither sword nor shield" describes people who are utterly unequipped for battle. but that's just the english side of it--i haven't a clue if the russian sentence can be used in that manner.


Ashcat4

Yes, (though I think you meant spoon) it is very poetic... in normal speech it would be "she has neither a cup nor a spoon"


AwilliamG

"She has neither cup nor spoon" is a terrible translation into English. No one would ever say it like that.


Andrew191266

You're unlikely to hear it said this way, but it is still grammatically acceptable. It's just a poetic way of phrasing it.


JewishPolyglot

What is the difference between the Russian words for "cups" and "spoons" and their respective singular accusative cases?


Theron126

Enter the words here to get the full conjugation table: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

You might already know this, but these here aren't plural, they're singular genitive.


JewishPolyglot

Oh, I get it now, it's genitive because it shows possession! It's so confusing... Here's a lingot for your help!


UrbanBrawl

it's genitive because there is "net", not because of possessive. it could be "u nee chashka i lozhka", if she has. after "net", always genitive.


JewishPolyglot

It's VERY confusing, but I will have to remember that. Thanks for your help!


GranvilleS6

According to the table on the genitive case, for female nouns ending in 'a' the ending becomes 'ы', for female nouns ending in 'я' the ending becomes и. As both cup and spoon end in 'a' why are these endings contradictory to the table?


George699064

Why is this valid question unanswered for so long??


GranvilleS6

Theron126 answered it at the top of the page partly. The negative demands the genitive singular case of spoon and cup and they don't follow the table because of the 7-letter rule:

The 7 letter rule: Whenever you make any form of a word, and you need to write И or Ы, check this: after К, Г, Х and Ш, Ж, Щ, Ч always use И.

If it was cups and spoons, as the sentence is in the negative you would need to use the genitive plural of cups and spoons which are чашек and ложков. This is a very useful sitehttp://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

Just enter any word in the box and it gives you a little table of all the different forms of that word in all their different cases.

I thought I was ploughing a lone furrow on this course as all the comments seem to be 12 months old. It's nice to know I am not walking to the sound of my own footsteps here:-)


redbluerat

"she has neither a cup or a spoon" please add it


xetruigal

Neither always pairs with nor, not or* :)


ManuelCamb9

I have the same confusion because of plurals


LeVinDuRosier

does “she doesn’t have either a cup or a spoon” work?


Zhenya282792

I used this too. As long as we don't use double negatives either one should work! (Or neither one should not work. Or something.).


RobertaCra8

I agree. But was marked wrong.


YaYa301726

No, I just tried it and I was marked wrong


Stephen-Ruski

It's a horrible translation, and if you put she has neither the cup nor spoon it should be fine in English, yet it is marked as incorrect. I hate this about Duolingo, the English translations are very frequently incorrect


TheFinkie

Your answer is missing an article. "She has neither the cup nor the spoon" should be accepted.


SamDodd5

She doesn't have a cup or a soon is far more normal


Kmatia1

I understand that these are genitives, but how would that same sentence look like if I wanted to say cups and spoons in plural? What would change?


KalenGi

У неё нет ни чашек ни ложек


Diana_Arrioja

I agree with Kmatia1, I have the same doubt


TheFinkie

Well, it's fortunate that KalenGi already answered, then.


Jamie1531

An English speaker would most likely say, "she has neither a cup nor a spoon."


TonyShuff

I agree Jamie.


[deactivated user]

    Why is the pronoun неё not present in this humongous list: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php ?


JayColly

    See 'note 1' on that web page about when to prepend н to её.


    [deactivated user]

      Ah! Missed that one, thanks.


KalenGi

      She neither has a cup nor a spoon


TheFinkie

      Bad grammar.

      It would need to be "she has neither a cup, nor a spoon" or "she neither has a cup, nor has a spoon" (the latter sounds a little odd, though).


KalenGi

      Now that you mention it, I see the problem. Your first version sounds a lot better.


Josh6748

      "...a cup nor a spoon."


Yarik12

      А где артикли?


Matthew-215401

      And what is the correct Russian translation for "She has neither cups nor spoons"?


TheFinkie

      Coincidentally, it is in the comment above yours:

      У неё нет ни чашек ни ложек


MyronGasio

      There is more than one way to say it. "She does not have either a cup or a spoon." was not accepted.


GeraldRyan1

      She neither has cup nor spoon = wromg She has neither cup nor spoon = right


Hammerhill

      Duolingo says its own hint is wrong.


Gaddoora

      And How to know if they are singular or plural?!


KalenGi

      I'll quote two answers that I've given earlier:

      1. чашки and ложки are in singular genitive. Plural would be чашек and ложек respectively.

      2. чашки and ложки here are in genitive singular due to нет. The confusion arises from the fact that the spelling is the same as nominative plural.


Andrew191266

      Thank you. This is the explanation I was looking for.


DdBb237543

      I wrote the answer it doesn't work.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.