"У неё нет ни чашки, ни ложки."

Translation:She has neither cup nor spoon.

December 15, 2015

28 Comments


not_a_thing

"She has neither cup nor soup", that's Duolingo's official answer. Does that sound akward to anyone else?

November 9, 2017

Martina924119

It's a poor translation.

April 15, 2019

JewishPolyglot

What is the difference between the Russian words for "cups" and "spoons" and their respective singular accusative cases?

December 15, 2015

Theron126

Enter the words here to get the full conjugation table: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

You might already know this, but these here aren't plural, they're singular genitive.

December 15, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Oh, I get it now, it's genitive because it shows possession! It's so confusing... Here's a lingot for your help!

December 16, 2015

UrbanBrawl

it's genitive because there is "net", not because of possessive. it could be "u nee chashka i lozhka", if she has. after "net", always genitive.

January 2, 2016

JewishPolyglot

It's VERY confusing, but I will have to remember that. Thanks for your help!

January 2, 2016

Jamie1531

An English speaker would most likely say, "she has neither a cup nor a spoon."

August 25, 2018

awg1988

"She has neither cup nor spoon" is a terrible translation into English. No one would ever say it like that.

January 13, 2019

redbluerat

"she has neither a cup or a spoon" please add it

June 19, 2017

a22brad22

Neither always pairs with nor, not or* :)

July 27, 2017

Inguin-freyr

Why is the pronoun неё not present in this humongous list: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php ?

February 15, 2016

JayColly

See 'note 1' on that web page about when to prepend н to её.

March 3, 2016

Inguin-freyr

Ah! Missed that one, thanks.

March 3, 2016

LeVinDuRosier

does “she doesn’t have either a cup or a spoon” work?

October 7, 2017

Zhenya282792

I used this too. As long as we don't use double negatives either one should work! (Or neither one should not work. Or something.).

June 3, 2018

PatriciaOr668865

But she has neither cup nor spoon? Is ok?

September 1, 2018

YaYa301726

No, I just tried it and I was marked wrong

April 1, 2019

GranvilleS6

According to the table on the genitive case, for female nouns ending in 'a' the ending becomes 'ы', for female nouns ending in 'я' the ending becomes и. As both cup and spoon end in 'a' why are these endings contradictory to the table?

March 16, 2018

George699064

Why is this valid question unanswered for so long??

April 12, 2018

GranvilleS6

Theron126 answered it at the top of the page partly. The negative demands the genitive singular case of spoon and cup and they don't follow the table because of the 7-letter rule:

The 7 letter rule: Whenever you make any form of a word, and you need to write И or Ы, check this: after К, Г, Х and Ш, Ж, Щ, Ч always use И.

If it was cups and spoons, as the sentence is in the negative you would need to use the genitive plural of cups and spoons which are чашек and ложков. This is a very useful sitehttp://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

Just enter any word in the box and it gives you a little table of all the different forms of that word in all their different cases.

I thought I was ploughing a lone furrow on this course as all the comments seem to be 12 months old. It's nice to know I am not walking to the sound of my own footsteps here:-)

April 12, 2018

ManuelCamb9

I have the same confusion because of plurals

July 28, 2018

redbluerat

This sentence requires knowing the database answer(s) by heart. Please add more variations to the answer.

E.g.: "She has neither a cup nor a spoon", or: "She doesn't have a neither a cup nor a spoon". "She hasn't a cup or a spoon".

June 19, 2017

KalenGi

She neither has a cup nor a spoon

April 9, 2019

TheFinkie

Bad grammar.

It would need to be "she has neither a cup, nor a spoon" or "she neither has a cup, nor has a spoon" (the latter sounds a little odd, though).

April 9, 2019

KalenGi

Now that you mention it, I see the problem. Your first version sounds a lot better.

April 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.