1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У неё нет ни чашки, ни ложки…

"У неё нет ни чашки, ни ложки."

Translation:She has neither cup nor spoon.

December 15, 2015

33 Comments


not_a_thing

"She has neither cup nor soup", that's Duolingo's official answer. Does that sound akward to anyone else?


Martina924119

It's a poor translation.


ricojes

it's possibly a very literary way of saying a person isn't equipped to set up a dining table. for example, "they have neither sword nor shield" describes people who are utterly unequipped for battle. but that's just the english side of it--i haven't a clue if the russian sentence can be used in that manner.


Jamie1531

An English speaker would most likely say, "she has neither a cup nor a spoon."


TonyShuff

I agree Jamie.


awg1988

"She has neither cup nor spoon" is a terrible translation into English. No one would ever say it like that.


JewishPolyglot

What is the difference between the Russian words for "cups" and "spoons" and their respective singular accusative cases?


Theron126

Enter the words here to get the full conjugation table: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

You might already know this, but these here aren't plural, they're singular genitive.


JewishPolyglot

Oh, I get it now, it's genitive because it shows possession! It's so confusing... Here's a lingot for your help!


UrbanBrawl

it's genitive because there is "net", not because of possessive. it could be "u nee chashka i lozhka", if she has. after "net", always genitive.


JewishPolyglot

It's VERY confusing, but I will have to remember that. Thanks for your help!


redbluerat

"she has neither a cup or a spoon" please add it


a22brad22

Neither always pairs with nor, not or* :)


GranvilleS6

According to the table on the genitive case, for female nouns ending in 'a' the ending becomes 'ы', for female nouns ending in 'я' the ending becomes и. As both cup and spoon end in 'a' why are these endings contradictory to the table?


George699064

Why is this valid question unanswered for so long??


GranvilleS6

Theron126 answered it at the top of the page partly. The negative demands the genitive singular case of spoon and cup and they don't follow the table because of the 7-letter rule:

The 7 letter rule: Whenever you make any form of a word, and you need to write И or Ы, check this: after К, Г, Х and Ш, Ж, Щ, Ч always use И.

If it was cups and spoons, as the sentence is in the negative you would need to use the genitive plural of cups and spoons which are чашек and ложков. This is a very useful sitehttp://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

Just enter any word in the box and it gives you a little table of all the different forms of that word in all their different cases.

I thought I was ploughing a lone furrow on this course as all the comments seem to be 12 months old. It's nice to know I am not walking to the sound of my own footsteps here:-)


LeVinDuRosier

does “she doesn’t have either a cup or a spoon” work?


Zhenya282792

I used this too. As long as we don't use double negatives either one should work! (Or neither one should not work. Or something.).


YaYa301726

No, I just tried it and I was marked wrong


ManuelCamb9

I have the same confusion because of plurals


[deactivated user]

    Why is the pronoun неё not present in this humongous list: http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php ?


JayColly

    See 'note 1' on that web page about when to prepend н to её.


    [deactivated user]

      Ah! Missed that one, thanks.


KalenGi

      She neither has a cup nor a spoon


TheFinkie

      Bad grammar.

      It would need to be "she has neither a cup, nor a spoon" or "she neither has a cup, nor has a spoon" (the latter sounds a little odd, though).


KalenGi

      Now that you mention it, I see the problem. Your first version sounds a lot better.


Stephen794249

      It's a horrible translation, and if you put she has neither the cup nor spoon it should be fine in English, yet it is marked as incorrect. I hate this about Duolingo, the English translations are very frequently incorrect


TheFinkie

      Your answer is missing an article. "She has neither the cup nor the spoon" should be accepted.


Mortyko

      Whats the mistake here: "She neither has cup nor spoon"


TheFinkie

      See my answer to KalenGi. It also applies to your sentence.


SamDodd5

      She doesn't have a cup or a soon is far more normal

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.