"Please, buy chocolate."

Translation:Пожалуйста, купи шоколад.

December 15, 2015

4 Comments


brjaga

Could you also use genitive here, like "buy some chocolate"?

December 29, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Cool - in Hebrew it's also שוקולד/shokolad!

December 15, 2015

barak.m

Ever notice the similarities between ш and ש?

August 3, 2017

brjaga

That's because they're both ultimately derived from the Phoenician letter shin. You might notice that they also look pretty similar to Arabic س and Greek Σ (albeit rotated).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shin_(letter)

August 3, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.