1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Please, buy chocolate."

"Please, buy chocolate."

Translation:Пожалуйста, купи шоколад.

December 15, 2015

10 Comments


brjaga

Could you also use genitive here, like "buy some chocolate"?


EfremSkopje

That's a really old question but lemme answer that for new people wondering the answer. I'm nowhere near the mastery of russian but i think да, you can.

Пожалуйста, купи шоколада? should work


JewishPolyglot

Cool - in Hebrew it's also שוקולד/shokolad!


barak.m

Ever notice the similarities between ш and ש?


brjaga

That's because they're both ultimately derived from the Phoenician letter shin. You might notice that they also look pretty similar to Arabic س and Greek Σ (albeit rotated).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shin_(letter)


Craig231800

It took me a while to realize this so I'll note it here купи is the IMPERATIVE I believe (don't try and look up the present or future tense of "to buy" or you will lose much time!)


Momo_the_Avenger

Can one say "Пожалуйста, купите шоколад" instead?


Neon_Iceberg

Yes, your choice is right. If it is not accepted, report it next time you will come across this task.


LisezEuler

I know that "Купи шоколад пожалуйста" is also accepted but I keep wondering which one would be "used in a real scenario".

Can anyone, please, give some insight into which one would be more commonly used and why? Thanks.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.