"Mężczyźni niosą szafę."

Translation:The men are carrying a wardrobe.

December 15, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jalarkar

"Please do not report mistakes here" I do not know if it is or not. So, isn't "men carry wardrobe" just as good? It does not accept it.


immery

niosą - has a meaning that corresponds with english present continous the best noszą - has a menaing that corresponds with present simple , sometimes present perfect.

If you want to know more https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12724322


Basementality

It has to be "a wardrobe" in English.


anne139098

In English the little words really matter; its "a wardrobe, the wardrobe, your wardrobe" Men, without a 'little word' (the men, our men etc) would be a general statement in this case meaning that all men carry wardrobes (and potentially all the time!) which is not at all what is meant


anne139098

In English the "little words" are very important to the meaning of your sentence The men, our men etc, otherwise your statement becomes a generalisation about (all) men All men always carrying wardrobes is a thing of nightmares! Likewise "The wardrobe, your wardrobe, a wardrobe etc" ~ a singular item (noun) requires that extra information The only variant i can think of is if the thing carried is a named person (the men carry Peter) but even there you have a specified group of men. Seriously, take special care with the two & three letter words, they can change everything!


June759746

I said, the men carry the wardrobe. In English there is no difference between those two meanings.


QOtter

I agree, this is correct too.


pacecarotepatate

I got this sentence as the dictation exercise, I misheard niosą as "nie są". Got me thinking: had I wanted to say "men are not wardrobes", would it have been correct to say "mężczyźni nie są szafami"?


immery

yes, this would be right.


pacecarotepatate

Thanks man have a lingot


Julia604611

I hear nie sa instead of niosa all the time!!


Jellei

I hear it fine, but also I guess there's no context in which hearing it as "nie są" would result in a sentence that makes logical and grammatical sense ;)


Julia604611

Oh I'm sure a native speaker wouldn't have the same problem. I think it's just that, as a learner, we're more familiar with nie sa than niosa so the brain jumps there first. Luckily, it didn't make sense both ways.


MartinRund1

Duolingo usually accepts both "is doing" and "does" for the present tense. This sentence is an exception to the rule.


alik1989

Verbs of motion are exceptions. But I believe we teach no more than six of them in this course.


immery

nieść vs nosić
niosę/niosą is at this moment or at specific time/ period ( like continous tense)
noszę /noszą is for repeated action (like present tense)
that difference is called "aspect" and somebody recently wrote here more about it https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12724322


WellingtonCatnip

the men carry a wardrobe?


alik1989

Nosić/Nieść are verbs of motion, so the distinction habitual/progressive applies. Besides, your proposed English sentence sounds super weird to me.


O_Fred_O

I heard : "mężczyżni niosą szafy" Is there a difference in pronounciation for szafę and szafy ? Or could szafy be accepted here ?


Jellei

To a Polish ear those two aren't even similar... to a foreign one, they are, unfortunately.

Well, it can't be accepted. Your sentence is correct, but you made the wardrobes plural.


Julia604611

Could szafa also be dresser?


Jellei

Google Graphics shows me for "dresser" furniture that I would call "komoda".


anne139098

Is there a way to differentiate between a wardrobe, and a mere cupboard? Cupboard is marked correct, but they can be very different things in English, would folk just go for context at this point ~ the English are a menace ~ they have shoe cupboards, food cupboards, book cupboards - but it's a Wardrobe not a Clothes cupboard (as in not a normal option)?


Jellei

Well, Google graphics show very different types of things for "cupboard" as well...

You may try googling "szafa", "szafka" (for a small cupboard in the kitchen?) and especially "kredens" to see what seems to fit best for the furniture you have in mind.


Will243093

in American English the word wardrobe means "the set of clothes a person uses" . fyi. closet? armoire?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.