"Mężczyźni niosą szafę."

Translation:The men are carrying a wardrobe.

December 15, 2015

21 Comments


jalarkar

"Please do not report mistakes here" I do not know if it is or not. So, isn't "men carry wardrobe" just as good? It does not accept it.

January 10, 2016

immery

niosą - has a meaning that corresponds with english present continous the best noszą - has a menaing that corresponds with present simple , sometimes present perfect.

If you want to know more https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12724322

January 11, 2016

Basementality

It has to be "a wardrobe" in English.

January 12, 2016

pacecarotepatate

I got this sentence as the dictation exercise, I misheard niosą as "nie są". Got me thinking: had I wanted to say "men are not wardrobes", would it have been correct to say "mężczyźni nie są szafami"?

April 24, 2016

immery

yes, this would be right.

April 24, 2016

pacecarotepatate

Thanks man have a lingot

April 24, 2016

koroleva_indiana

Why "are carring"?

January 7, 2016

immery

nieść vs nosić
niosę/niosą is at this moment or at specific time/ period ( like continous tense)
noszę /noszą is for repeated action (like present tense)
that difference is called "aspect" and somebody recently wrote here more about it https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12724322

January 8, 2016

LICA98

men are carrying a cupboard/closet

May 19, 2018

Jellei

Added "cupboard", but to my understanding "closet" is not a piece of furniture and you really rather can't carry it.

May 20, 2018

monstika

This could be a regional thing, but where I am in the US, we say "closet" instead of "wardrobe".

June 7, 2018

Jellei

And it's a piece of furniture? Google Graphics shows me only pictures of closets as separate room...

June 7, 2018

monstika

I believe in North America, many use "wardrobe" and "closet" interchangeably... Also, Walmart sells "portable closets", so it is definitely something you can carry :p

See the Wikipedia article on "closet", where they define "wardrobe" as a type of closet. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Closet

June 7, 2018

Jellei

Well ok then, added.

June 8, 2018

chce_polski

He says it was added, but it rejected mine.

September 14, 2018

fred149559

I heard : "mężczyżni niosą szafy" Is there a difference in pronounciation for szafę and szafy ? Or could szafy be accepted here ?

August 2, 2017

Jellei

To a Polish ear those two aren't even similar... to a foreign one, they are, unfortunately.

Well, it can't be accepted. Your sentence is correct, but you made the wardrobes plural.

August 2, 2017

SandyTidwe

By wardrobe, do you possibly mean a chiffarobe? I'm native English speaker from the US, but the only way I've ever used the word "wardrobe" is to say things like "my work wardrobe" or "my travel wardrobe", or "professional wardrobe" - basically it's the collection of clothes one owns.

July 18, 2018

Jellei

Well, looking at what Google Graphics shows me, I'd translate "chiffarobe" to "szafka". "szafa" is rather bigger. And Google Graphics shows me exactly what I'd expect when I search for "wardrobe".

The 'collection of clothes' meaning translates to "garderoba", and it can also mean the room one uses for keeping their clothes. Also the... dressing room (?) for the actors in the theatre.

July 18, 2018

SandyTidwe

Thanks

July 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.