"Можете нарезать хлеб и сыр?"

Translation:Could you slice bread and cheese?

December 15, 2015

28 Comments


Lytchee

Why isn't "Can you slice some bread and cheese" accepted ? I know there is no word meaning "some" in the sentencd, but I thought it would sound less literal if I included it in English

January 1, 2016

Superuncia

It's correct. Report it!

April 19, 2016

relox84

Shouldn't we use genitive "хлеба и сыра" in this case ?

July 26, 2016

Royal1223

We're learning Russian, not English.

December 28, 2018

ruslan222900

From which language are we learning Russian?

January 1, 2019

Scubadog_

I just got it wrong by instinctively saying "please"

November 25, 2016

Olya622911

Couldn't i just say "could you slice THE bread and cheese

November 26, 2016

Jeffrey855877

That was accepted 13 July 2018

July 13, 2018

israellai

I thought russian doesn't drop pronouns?

December 26, 2015

elsantodel90

It does not drop pronouns frequently.

And it is not OK to drop them anywhere, only in some cases it is OK to drop them (unlike for example Spanish, where pronouns are omitted very often, and it is almost always OK to do so if you like).

I've seen very similar sentences (a positive one, and the exact equivalent negative sentence) such that a native speaker confirmed here on Duolingo that it is OK to drop the pronoun in one of them, but unacceptable to do so in the other. So it seems that unless you are a native speaker or learn specific cases where it is OK to drop them, the safe bet is to always include them.

December 31, 2015

ZalaProko

Nah, it can. From what I understand, the grammar of the other words implies what pronoun should be there.

December 28, 2015

Ema439209

"Would you slice the bread and cheese" is the correct grammar, not the commonly misused "Could you". I do not mind the common usage being accepted, but should not he correct usage be accepted? Would you is used for asking someone to do something, could and can are used if you are asking if someone is capable of something.

Something like the difference between можете and уметь possibly.

March 4, 2017

jahess

Well, можно means "may I" as in "is it permitted" or "is it allowed." The problem is that it is conjugated for the second person: можете. You would not say "May you slice the bread and the cheese," so I think the correct translation would be somewhere between "can you" and "would you." Either should work.

December 21, 2017

Amelia612870

Agreed. I initially wrote "Could you", then changed it to "Would you" to be a more precise translation of "можете", only to have it marked wrong. I've now submitted this using the "Report a problem" button, so maybe it will be changed.

July 26, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I strenuously disagree with your characterization of "could" as grammatically wrong. "Could you" and "would you" express different requests which have some commonality of purpose (slicing the bread). There are simply too many unknowns surrounding the request to determine the correct syntax in English, but можете means "to be able to do, to [can]", while "would" is more a conditional tense which gives the person asked the option of slicing or not slicing the bread. "Could" is only optional if the person is unable to perform the task for any reason, and more closely translates можете. Perhaps by now the moderators are accepting "would", but that's actually a 2nd best selection, not a 1st.

July 13, 2018

Zauber32

Where would "could you slice bread and cheese" (as opposed to "the bread") be normal English usage?

March 25, 2016

EEPixie

In delegating tasks or if they are not cutting all of the bread and cheese this would sound normal.

February 13, 2018

ScottyKeller

I believe the following sentences are correct. Could somebody please explain the second use of и in the first sentence? Thanks.

У нас есть и хлеб и сыр. Можете нарезать хлеб и сыр?

April 13, 2016

relox84

У нас есть хлеб и сыр = We have bread and cheese

У нас есть и хлеб и сыр = We have both bread and cheese

July 26, 2016

levisjeans9

Is this a more polite form?

August 24, 2016

Mick4150

Какие, нет пожалуйста? x)

January 30, 2017

bbspeak

How would this sentence look if it was "may I...?

May 14, 2017

JanF

Would is quite acceptable here and grammatically more correct.

August 13, 2017

ougntnarak

Is "Please slice bread and cheese" Ok?

February 24, 2017

TahitiTrotsky

If можете means 'could, can, may,' as shown, why couldn't the translation be 'May I slice bread and cheese?'

May 31, 2017

EEPixie

Можете is either the second person plural or polite second person singular of мочь. Either way it is meaning "you", so "Would you.../Could you..." would be the correct translation.

July 4, 2017

sp.ark

How can i recognize a type of sentences in the pronunciation exersice?

Можете нарезать хлеб и сыр aurally is just a permission. I supposed so and reported.

Можете ЛИ нарезать... is clearly is a question.

October 26, 2017

Daku_

Could you cut bread and cheese is correct?

December 26, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.