1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Можете нарезать хлеб и сыр?"

"Можете нарезать хлеб и сыр?"

Translation:Could you slice bread and cheese?

December 15, 2015

25 Comments


Lytchee

Why isn't "Can you slice some bread and cheese" accepted ? I know there is no word meaning "some" in the sentencd, but I thought it would sound less literal if I included it in English


Superuncia

It's correct. Report it!


relox84

Shouldn't we use genitive "хлеба и сыра" in this case ?


Paul826414

No, it's accusative, and for "male" items, it's the same as nominative


HonorBaker

Good question. I would like to be sure what I've read in the tips and notes works here:

"you may recall that mass nouns may be used in Gen. instead of Acc. if you mean "some quantity": Купи́ сы́ра/карто́шки."

So would "... slice some bread" be translated as "... хлеба и сыра"?


Scubadog_

I just got it wrong by instinctively saying "please"


Olya622911

Couldn't i just say "could you slice THE bread and cheese


Jeffrey855877

That was accepted 13 July 2018


israellai

I thought russian doesn't drop pronouns?


elsantodel90

It does not drop pronouns frequently.

And it is not OK to drop them anywhere, only in some cases it is OK to drop them (unlike for example Spanish, where pronouns are omitted very often, and it is almost always OK to do so if you like).

I've seen very similar sentences (a positive one, and the exact equivalent negative sentence) such that a native speaker confirmed here on Duolingo that it is OK to drop the pronoun in one of them, but unacceptable to do so in the other. So it seems that unless you are a native speaker or learn specific cases where it is OK to drop them, the safe bet is to always include them.


ZalaProko

Nah, it can. From what I understand, the grammar of the other words implies what pronoun should be there.


Ema439209

"Would you slice the bread and cheese" is the correct grammar, not the commonly misused "Could you". I do not mind the common usage being accepted, but should not he correct usage be accepted? Would you is used for asking someone to do something, could and can are used if you are asking if someone is capable of something.

Something like the difference between можете and уметь possibly.


Jeffrey855877

I strenuously disagree with your characterization of "could" as grammatically wrong. "Could you" and "would you" express different requests which have some commonality of purpose (slicing the bread). There are simply too many unknowns surrounding the request to determine the correct syntax in English, but можете means "to be able to do, to [can]", while "would" is more a conditional tense which gives the person asked the option of slicing or not slicing the bread. "Could" is only optional if the person is unable to perform the task for any reason, and more closely translates можете. Perhaps by now the moderators are accepting "would", but that's actually a 2nd best selection, not a 1st.


Amelia612870

Agreed. I initially wrote "Could you", then changed it to "Would you" to be a more precise translation of "можете", only to have it marked wrong. I've now submitted this using the "Report a problem" button, so maybe it will be changed.


jahess

Well, можно means "may I" as in "is it permitted" or "is it allowed." The problem is that it is conjugated for the second person: можете. You would not say "May you slice the bread and the cheese," so I think the correct translation would be somewhere between "can you" and "would you." Either should work.


Zauber32

Where would "could you slice bread and cheese" (as opposed to "the bread") be normal English usage?


EEPixie

In delegating tasks or if they are not cutting all of the bread and cheese this would sound normal.


ScottyKeller

I believe the following sentences are correct. Could somebody please explain the second use of и in the first sentence? Thanks.

У нас есть и хлеб и сыр. Можете нарезать хлеб и сыр?


relox84

У нас есть хлеб и сыр = We have bread and cheese

У нас есть и хлеб и сыр = We have both bread and cheese


JanF

Would is quite acceptable here and grammatically more correct.


levisjeans9

Is this a more polite form?


Mick4150

Какие, нет пожалуйста? x)


bbspeak

How would this sentence look if it was "may I...?


Daku_

Could you cut bread and cheese is correct?


Ethan30211

I feel like "Could you cut up the bread and cheese" is a pretty good translation for this.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.