"Можете нарезать хлеб и сыр?"

Translation:Could you slice bread and cheese?

December 15, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lytchee

Why isn't "Can you slice some bread and cheese" accepted ? I know there is no word meaning "some" in the sentencd, but I thought it would sound less literal if I included it in English


Superuncia

It's correct. Report it!


relox84

Shouldn't we use genitive "хлеба и сыра" in this case ?


Paul826414

No, it's accusative, and for "male" items, it's the same as nominative


MichaelJoh56245

No, I'm sure it will still be genitive for "some cheese" - "Можете нарезать немного хлеба и сыра"


HonorBaker

Good question. I would like to be sure what I've read in the tips and notes works here:

"you may recall that mass nouns may be used in Gen. instead of Acc. if you mean "some quantity": Купи́ сы́ра/карто́шки."

So would "... slice some bread" be translated as "... хлеба и сыра"?


VolandDeMoor777

Да). Вот бы никогда не задумался. Спасибо - интересный оборот


Scubadog_

I just got it wrong by instinctively saying "please"


kokkichka

You must be Canadian


Olya622911

Couldn't i just say "could you slice THE bread and cheese


israellai

I thought russian doesn't drop pronouns?


elsantodel90

It does not drop pronouns frequently.

And it is not OK to drop them anywhere, only in some cases it is OK to drop them (unlike for example Spanish, where pronouns are omitted very often, and it is almost always OK to do so if you like).

I've seen very similar sentences (a positive one, and the exact equivalent negative sentence) such that a native speaker confirmed here on Duolingo that it is OK to drop the pronoun in one of them, but unacceptable to do so in the other. So it seems that unless you are a native speaker or learn specific cases where it is OK to drop them, the safe bet is to always include them.


ZalaProko

Nah, it can. From what I understand, the grammar of the other words implies what pronoun should be there.


Ema439209

"Would you slice the bread and cheese" is the correct grammar, not the commonly misused "Could you". I do not mind the common usage being accepted, but should not he correct usage be accepted? Would you is used for asking someone to do something, could and can are used if you are asking if someone is capable of something.

Something like the difference between можете and уметь possibly.


Amelia612870

Agreed. I initially wrote "Could you", then changed it to "Would you" to be a more precise translation of "можете", only to have it marked wrong. I've now submitted this using the "Report a problem" button, so maybe it will be changed.


jahess

Well, можно means "may I" as in "is it permitted" or "is it allowed." The problem is that it is conjugated for the second person: можете. You would not say "May you slice the bread and the cheese," so I think the correct translation would be somewhere between "can you" and "would you." Either should work.


Zauber32

Where would "could you slice bread and cheese" (as opposed to "the bread") be normal English usage?


EEPixie

In delegating tasks or if they are not cutting all of the bread and cheese this would sound normal.


Ethan30211

I feel like "Could you cut up the bread and cheese" is a pretty good translation for this.


ScottyKeller

I believe the following sentences are correct. Could somebody please explain the second use of и in the first sentence? Thanks.

У нас есть и хлеб и сыр. Можете нарезать хлеб и сыр?


relox84

У нас есть хлеб и сыр = We have bread and cheese

У нас есть и хлеб и сыр = We have both bread and cheese


JanF

Would is quite acceptable here and grammatically more correct.


levisjeans9

Is this a more polite form?


bbspeak

How would this sentence look if it was "may I...?


Daku_

Could you cut bread and cheese is correct?


Antixity

It seems the likely context here suggests the verb should be perfective, and thus stressed on the е, нарЕзать. Current audio has it нарезАть, which is the imperfective. Or is imperfective also possible here?


TatyanaBra15

You're right about stress! It drives me crazy to hear that mistake over and over again when I am teaching my American husband.


Taysia337190

Why not "can you cut" instead of "could you cut"? Why is "can you" not accepted?


MichaelJoh56245

In most cases with "Можете", I have typed "can" and it was accepted. Maybe just not added to the list for this instance?


JeffWeston4

I wrote,"Will you slice the bread and cheese." I think this answer should be acceptable. I understand one of the translations of Мохете is "may I" - not "can I". Are we reall asking some one if they are capable of slicing cheese and bread? We are really asking if they are willing to slice cheese and bread. Yes??


russianduo

Shouldn't this be "Can you" (present tense) and not "Could you" (subjunctive, маг)?


Kim250223

Would you slice the bread and cheese - not accepted.


Makramelgh

I have dificulties pronouncing "Сыр".

Should i pronounce it "Cir"(witht the R rolled) or "Cyir" ?


MichaelJoh56245

It would be very close to "sear", but lift the back of your tongue as you say it, and roll the r once.


AnjumPerve2

Why it is "Could you slice.." and why not it can be "Can we slice...." because person (1st Я, мы or 2nd ты, вы) is not specified in the given sentence.


MoU4wk

I typed "could I" which I get is wrong but how would this be conjugated for first person, third person, etc?


MichaelJoh56245

Могу я нарезать хлеб и сыр?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.