"Ктобылрежиссёромэтогофильма?"

Translation:Who was the director of this film?

2 years ago

5 Comments


MichaelWestover

Why is the word "режиссёром" in the instrumental case?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    The verb 'to be' in the past and future tenses can use both instrumental and nominative, and the instrumental is more common.

    1 year ago

dmitry.tsarev
    dmitry.tsarev

    во многих заданиях не засчитывает "the" как перевод "этого". Это принципиальная позиция авторов курса, или можно / нужно "Сообщать о проблеме"?

    2 years ago

servolock

    I would encourage you to report the problem, although I don't know what they can do about it. Apparently, part of their position stems from the fact that both courses, Russian-for-English-speakers and English-for-Russian-speakers, share the vocabulary's "Hints" database. DL is trying to make one database be bi-directional, probably to save on time and manpower. So, I understand it, but it drives me crazy for exactly the reason that you have just brought up.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Вроде бы принципиальная. Типа, в английском курсе была цель отработать знание английской грамматики, поэтому там требовали переводить the как этот, а вообще-то эти несколько искусственно и поэтому в русском курсе такое не принимается.

      2 years ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.