1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кто был режиссёром этого фил…

"Кто был режиссёром этого фильма?"

Translation:Who was the director of this film?

December 15, 2015

5 Comments


MichaelWestover

Why is the word "режиссёром" in the instrumental case?


[deactivated user]

    The verb 'to be' in the past and future tenses can use both instrumental and nominative, and the instrumental is more common.


dmitry.tsarev

    во многих заданиях не засчитывает "the" как перевод "этого". Это принципиальная позиция авторов курса, или можно / нужно "Сообщать о проблеме"?


servolock

    I would encourage you to report the problem, although I don't know what they can do about it. Apparently, part of their position stems from the fact that both courses, Russian-for-English-speakers and English-for-Russian-speakers, share the vocabulary's "Hints" database. DL is trying to make one database be bi-directional, probably to save on time and manpower. So, I understand it, but it drives me crazy for exactly the reason that you have just brought up.


    [deactivated user]

      Вроде бы принципиальная. Типа, в английском курсе была цель отработать знание английской грамматики, поэтому там требовали переводить the как этот, а вообще-то эти несколько искусственно и поэтому в русском курсе такое не принимается.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.