"On nie ma dziewczyny."

Translation:He does not have a girlfriend.

December 15, 2015

6 Comments


wendy682404

Why are there no lesson notes for Polish? Do we have to guess the grammar rules?

July 30, 2016

arminia11_web_de

And one year later, many still ask this question. However, Polish in a Nutshell is about 180 pages, so...

May 17, 2018

LICA98

why not girl?

May 29, 2018

Jellei

Because it's clearly about a girlfriend.

And it may be considered rude.

May 29, 2018

TrevorChri14

No, no, no, you cannot keep applying Polish schoolroom English to English speakers. Does no one ever listen to popular music, for example?

September 11, 2018

DavidDurrigan

I didnt know that the Polish course was still in beta. I have been using it for some time now maybe 18 month or so. Unless these are old posts. FYI Im writing this on 20 Nov 18.

November 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.