1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On nie ma dziewczyny."

"On nie ma dziewczyny."

Translation:He does not have a girlfriend.

December 15, 2015

12 Comments


wendy682404

Why are there no lesson notes for Polish? Do we have to guess the grammar rules?


arminia11_web_de

And one year later, many still ask this question. However, Polish in a Nutshell is about 180 pages, so...


xwintermoonx

4 years later and it's still not happening. The lesson notes are super useful for understanding grammar, I hope we get them soon!


Jellei

The notes are for only a part of the course at the moment, but this skill and many more have it. You can only access them from the browser version, though.


DavidDurrigan

I didnt know that the Polish course was still in beta. I have been using it for some time now maybe 18 month or so. Unless these are old posts. FYI Im writing this on 20 Nov 18.


jumbo420

Why is "He doesn't have a girl" not accepted? Don't people also say it this way?


alik1989

It does make sense to me, but I'm afraid that this might be misunderstood as "He doesn't have a daughter". And that's something we want to avoid in this course.


jumbo420

But daughter was introduced before as "córka" so I believe there will be no misunderstanding, and it could be accepted as well. :)


TAJPRU

Would this answer apply if talking about a male parent.?


Jellei

It's not completely impossible to interpret it like that, but I'd say it's very unlikely.


OldManSteve

Why is he does not have girls incorrect? How would this be said then.


alik1989

"On nie ma dziewczyn". (Genitive plural)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.