1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamto nowe jedzenie"

"Tamto nowe jedzenie"

Translation:That new food

December 15, 2015

3 Comments


nnaruto25

shouldn't it be "That is new food"?


silmeth

No, there is no to be verb (as in tamto jest nowym jedzeniem) or the pronoun to in this meaning (as in tamto to nowe jedzenie).

Here you have simple use of demonstrafive pronoun. You could use it as a subject in a longer sentence: tamto nowe jedzenie jest okropne (that new food is awful).


Szparag

No, they are two different sentences. Here you're just pointing at "that new food" so you could say for example "that new food is delicious". If you want to say the thing over there is food, you have to say "tamto jest nowym jedzeniem" or "tamto to (jest) nowe jedzenie".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.