1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вам нужно молоко?"

"Вам нужно молоко?"

Translation:Do you need milk?

December 15, 2015

13 Comments


Joseph286949

Is it just me, or does it sound like там instead of вам, when played at normal speed?


mosfet07

Yes, it has some unrecognizable very short sound at the beginning.


AlexFromAus

I still hear something like "пам" which I don't even recognise lol.


FunkyJuz

And in the slow version i only hear "в" instead of "вам."


alex546141

Her intonation does not indicate to a question


Bettyru2

For me, all of the questions on the Russian duolingo sound more or less like a statement.


BaconChomper

Is нужно a conjugated form of the verb нуждаться or another verb? I can't find a table/chart that includes нужно.


mosfet07

It's an indeclinable predicative.


Royal_Gopnik

...could you elaborate on what that means?!


mosfet07

These are in indeclinable words used in impersonal phrases like this. "нужно" doesn't agree with "Вам" and "молоко" because they both don't do an action. Just remember that "нужно" = "it is necessary" and "нужно было" = "it was necessary"

"можно" is another example: Можно мне взять немного молока? / May I have some milk?


Kats87

Why sometines you use ножны and other times нужно? Ы or o?


Royal_Gopnik

Oh ok that makes more sense, thank you!


susanashe

How do you say 'some' or 'any' in Russian? Without an article you usually need one such word. The lack of an article explains why in English Russian speakers are identifiable in English.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.