"Вам нужно молоко?"

Translation:Do you need milk?

December 15, 2015

11 Comments


Joseph286949

Is it just me, or does it sound like там instead of вам, when played at normal speed?

July 30, 2017

mosfet07

Yes, it has some unrecognizable very short sound at the beginning.

July 30, 2017

AlexFromAus

I still hear something like "пам" which I don't even recognise lol.

March 28, 2018

FunkyJuz

And in the slow version i only hear "в" instead of "вам."

February 22, 2018

alex546141

Her intonation does not indicate to a question

October 29, 2018

Bettyru2

For me, all of the questions on the Russian duolingo sound more or less like a statement.

March 27, 2019

BaconChomper

Is нужно a conjugated form of the verb нуждаться or another verb? I can't find a table/chart that includes нужно.

December 15, 2015

mosfet07

It's an indeclinable predicative.

December 15, 2015

Royal_Gopnik

...could you elaborate on what that means?!

December 1, 2016

mosfet07

These are in indeclinable words used in impersonal phrases like this. "нужно" doesn't agree with "Вам" and "молоко" because they both don't do an action. Just remember that "нужно" = "it is necessary" and "нужно было" = "it was necessary"

"можно" is another example: Можно мне взять немного молока? / May I have some milk?

December 2, 2016

Royal_Gopnik

Oh ok that makes more sense, thank you!

December 2, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.