"A horse is an animal."

Translation:Koń to zwierzę.

December 15, 2015

14 Comments


Violencio

Slightly confused. Shouldn't 'Koń jest zwierzem' be correct too? Or maybe I am just doing it wrong :x

December 15, 2015

silmeth

Koń jest zwierzęciem should (as zwierzęciem is the instrumental form of zwierzę, neuter, most of the -ę nouns decline with additional -t-/-ci- in the root).

Zwierzem also exists, and is instrumental of zwierz (masculine), which can also mean animal, but sounds odd and wouldn’t be used in normal speech (Wiktionary suggests it is poetical and figurative)

December 15, 2015

Violencio

Oh, alright, thank you! Zwierz is referring more to a beast than to an animal, isn't it?

December 15, 2015

silmeth

Yup. Or a game (hunted) animals (but for that there is yet another more popular word, zwierzyna).

December 15, 2015

Sniukashch

I translated it as 'Koń jest zwierzeciem' (without ę) and it was accepted. So which one is it? Should I report it? Is 'ę' pronounced same as 'e' here (as in 'zwierzę')?

January 18, 2016

silmeth

It should be zwierzęciem. I think this course would just accept everything without Polish diacritics – but that is wrong. You should probably report it.

And ę here is pronounced differently than in zwierzę. It would be something like [zvʲɛˈʐɛ̃ɲt͡ɕɛm] – as if it was written *zwierzeńciem – because the /ć/ sound that appears after /ę/ is soft (palatal), the /ę/ is realised as /eń/.

Before /t/, /d/, /s/, /z/ (some dental, and hard, ie. non-palatal, consonants) it would be pronounced as /en/.

Before /b/ and /p/ (bilabial consonants) it would be /em/.

And so forth – /ę/ is pronounced always as nasalised /e/ followed by a nasal consonant with the same place of articulation as the next consonant. And just as /e/ if it is at the end of a word.

January 19, 2016

Sniukashch

Thanks a lot! Reported it :)

January 19, 2016

TexMexChica

It's accepted now, November 2016.

November 15, 2016

bluthbanana87

"Zwierzakiem"?

August 9, 2016

immery

it's emotionally wrong. While technically "zwierzak" is augmentative, it works more like diminutive/endearment.

wsjp. pl = zwierzę, w stosunku do którego mówiący odczuwa sympatię lub współczucie / animal that speaker likes or feels symphaty/compassion

sjp.pwn; wikitionary -zwierzak= tenderly "zwierzę"

August 9, 2016

bluthbanana87

Duo was saying that was a correct answer. Should I report it?

August 10, 2016

EllisLloydJones

How does jest transform to to?

February 6, 2016

Cosmopoiesis

We do not use instrumental in English and I wouldn't say that animal is the instrument by which horse is. So, is the basic idea here that this is referring to "an animal" vs. "the animal"?

May 20, 2016

silmeth

No. Both koń to zwierzę and koń jest zwierzęciem mean exactly the same, and without context would be understood as ‘a horse is an animal’ (but in some contexts both could mean that ‘the horse is the animal’).

Using być (the ‘to be’ verb) + instrumental is just one way for making copular (defining) sentences in Polish (and some other Slavic languages, like Czech).

Why instrumental is actually used here, and not some other case? For the answer we would probably have to ask some Proto-Slavs or even Proto-Balto-Slavs, from over thousand (or more) years ago, as they started to use that construction.

June 30, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.