"To lodówka moich rodziców."

Translation:This is my parents' refrigerator.

December 15, 2015

45 Comments


karlr42

Took me three times to get this right, not because of the Polish, but placing the apostrophe correctly in the English translation.

February 10, 2016

tgbarnett

Maybe the word they provide should be: parents'

March 2, 2016

LICA98

yeah when you answer "it's my parents' fridge" it corrects it to the incorrect "it's my parents fridge"

August 3, 2016

tgbarnett

Really? That's bad...

August 3, 2016

Jellei

"This is my parents' fridge" is the main answer, your version should work without problems as well...

August 4, 2016

LICA98

well not quite

August 4, 2016

va-diim

Did you report it? They're more likely to fix the report than to see this particular commentary.

August 5, 2016

ksoo

I tried to put "This fridge is my parents' " in the non-typing version and it said it was a typo. Which I guess makes sense because I couldn't put the apostrophe

December 25, 2018

odwl

could it not be "the fridge of my parents' as well?

February 11, 2016

va-diim

There would not be an apostrophe (') after parents in your construction.

Of my parents = parents'

August 3, 2016

DianaTurki

We use 'of' when we speak about objects: a roof of the building.

November 22, 2018

Vengir

It could. Polish genitive is equivalent of both Saxon genitive ('s/s') and the "of the" form. You might try reporting it.

April 27, 2016

hughcparker

It's accurate, but not idiomatic. That's just not how we'd say that in English.

May 23, 2016

MarcinKuch9

I think you need the EXACT same sentence, its happened to me before

April 17, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Why is,"moich" in the genitive form

April 23, 2016

karlr42

Because that is how you show possession. In English you might use the word 'of' or put 's at the end of the owner, in Polish you use the genitive case.

April 23, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Oh I get it. So if I wanted to say something like the woman's dog, would it be,"Kobiecy psa"?

April 23, 2016

karlr42

No, I think that would be "pies kobiety"(think of it as 'the dog of the woman'). It's the owner that takes the genitive, not the thing being owned, like in the sentence above.

April 23, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Thank you for explaining :)

April 24, 2016

zagadka314

I wrote, "This is my parents' fridge," and it said that it is "almost correct" and "corrected" it to "parents fridge." It also said that another possible translation is, "This is my parents' refrigerator."

I don't really know how to report this issue because it counted it as correct…

October 27, 2016

Jellei

The same problem was mentioned above in the comments. The accepted answers all have apostrophe when needed. It's understandable that without it it's accepted, as Duo doesn't mark interpunction, but I have absolutely no idea why it suggests a version without an apostrophe.

And the freewrite reports are full of comments about it, some of them really long... We would love to fix it, but I don't think there's anything that could be done from our side.

October 27, 2016

zagadka314

I think someone made a mistake when adding this answer to the system. It should be, "This is my parents' fridge," but it said it was almost correct and gave me, "This is my parents fridge." This also surprised me because usually it ignores all punctuation

October 27, 2016

Jellei

I just told you that there are no such mistakes in the system. Not from our side anyway.

October 27, 2016

zagadka314

That is odd, maybe it is glitched. I have had some really random glitches in the past. For example, one time when I was doing a "strengthen skills" lesson, it literally switched from Polish to Esperanto half way through. I think because I left it alone for a few hours and it somehow reset even though it saved half of the progress from Polish for the Esperanto lesson. I wish I finished it so I could have seen what skills it would have improved xD

October 27, 2016

Trofaste

There's the free-write report, you could try that.

October 27, 2016

rvabbott

Why not "this refrigerator belongs to my parents?"

February 16, 2016

karlr42

Well, I think you need to give a direct translation of the sentence given. What you say might mean something similar, but strictly speaking, it's not what you were asked to translate for the exercise.

February 16, 2016

MaAnn5

Same problem

March 23, 2016

va-diim

Is "lodówka" gender-neuter?

April 27, 2016

immery

it's feminine. I don't think we have any -a ending neuter words.

But "this", in the "this is" is always "to".

April 27, 2016

va-diim

How would you say "this bed..."?

"Ta lodówka jest moich rodziców"? Also, does

"To jest lodówka moich rodziców," work?

August 3, 2016

immery

both sentences work, withe very slight difference (this is fridge vs this fridge is)

with "to łóżko", if there is no verb I'd assume to=this is, if there is a verb after to łózko it clearly means this bed

August 3, 2016

JudithStanley

They're still telling me I'm "almost correct" when I use the correct apostrophe in "my parents' fridge". It looks as if they've corrected some parts, but not the others.

April 30, 2017

Will886206

Note that when I wrote << parents' >> (i.e. with the possessive apostrophe) this was marked as a typo. I don't think it is. This observation has already been made by a lot of people above I see.

August 27, 2017

Jellei

As it has also been discussed, this is some kind of a really weird bug. Because we haven't put "my parents fridge" among the correct answers. The answers in the Incubator all have the apostrophe where needed. And there is a huge list of reports complaining about what you just wrote - you write a correct answer, which is (obviously) considered correct on our side, but somehow the programme shows you that you made a typo. I have no clue why and there's not much I can do - I think I will write a ticket to Duolingo, but as this is a rather minor issue (it's annoying, but it accepts the answer), I wouldn't expect them to act soon.

August 27, 2017

Will886206

Cool. No problem. Thanks for the explanation.

August 27, 2017

Glen624972

When I checked the answer, telling me I had a spelling error, this was what was written as the correct spelling, "This is my parents refrigerator." The apostrophe was omitted. Here, however, it is correct.

December 5, 2017

Jellei

This is a very weird issue which has been discussed a few times. We have it correct in the Incubator, but still the program suggests you the wrong answer. Nothing more we can do about it.

December 5, 2017

Popo-lsku

The sentence "This is the fridge of my parents" also works.

June 17, 2018

talvikest

"this refregator is my parents" is correct, lol

February 24, 2019

Jellei

Actually, This refrigerator is my parents' has a different subject, so it shouldn't be accepted. Removed now.

February 24, 2019

ChrisFlynn12

Is refrigerator the subject here? And parents the object?

March 15, 2019

Vengir

This is not a "normal" sentence, but the way I understand is, is that the subject is "To", the object is "lodówka moich rodziców", and the verb is a hidden "jest".

March 15, 2019

Gabi_Buchner

The apostrophe after parents is missing.

October 2, 2018

hughcparker

Glen624972 has already said so 9 months ago, and Jellei replied at the time.

October 2, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.