1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To lodówka moich rodziców."

"To lodówka moich rodziców."

Translation:This is my parents' refrigerator.

December 15, 2015

40 Comments


karlr42

Took me three times to get this right, not because of the Polish, but placing the apostrophe correctly in the English translation.


tgbarnett

Maybe the word they provide should be: parents'


odwl

could it not be "the fridge of my parents' as well?


va-diim

There would not be an apostrophe (') after parents in your construction.

Of my parents = parents'


DianaTurki

We use 'of' when we speak about objects: a roof of the building.


Vengir

It could. Polish genitive is equivalent of both Saxon genitive ('s/s') and the "of the" form. You might try reporting it.


hughcparker

It's accurate, but not idiomatic. That's just not how we'd say that in English.


MarcinKuch9

I think you need the EXACT same sentence, its happened to me before


PuertoRico_7213

Why is,"moich" in the genitive form


karlr42

Because that is how you show possession. In English you might use the word 'of' or put 's at the end of the owner, in Polish you use the genitive case.


PuertoRico_7213

Oh I get it. So if I wanted to say something like the woman's dog, would it be,"Kobiecy psa"?


karlr42

No, I think that would be "pies kobiety"(think of it as 'the dog of the woman'). It's the owner that takes the genitive, not the thing being owned, like in the sentence above.


PuertoRico_7213

Thank you for explaining :)


zagadka314

I wrote, "This is my parents' fridge," and it said that it is "almost correct" and "corrected" it to "parents fridge." It also said that another possible translation is, "This is my parents' refrigerator."

I don't really know how to report this issue because it counted it as correct…


Jellei

The same problem was mentioned above in the comments. The accepted answers all have apostrophe when needed. It's understandable that without it it's accepted, as Duo doesn't mark interpunction, but I have absolutely no idea why it suggests a version without an apostrophe.

And the freewrite reports are full of comments about it, some of them really long... We would love to fix it, but I don't think there's anything that could be done from our side.


zagadka314

I think someone made a mistake when adding this answer to the system. It should be, "This is my parents' fridge," but it said it was almost correct and gave me, "This is my parents fridge." This also surprised me because usually it ignores all punctuation


Jellei

I just told you that there are no such mistakes in the system. Not from our side anyway.


zagadka314

That is odd, maybe it is glitched. I have had some really random glitches in the past. For example, one time when I was doing a "strengthen skills" lesson, it literally switched from Polish to Esperanto half way through. I think because I left it alone for a few hours and it somehow reset even though it saved half of the progress from Polish for the Esperanto lesson. I wish I finished it so I could have seen what skills it would have improved xD


Trofaste

There's the free-write report, you could try that.


rvabbott

Why not "this refrigerator belongs to my parents?"


karlr42

Well, I think you need to give a direct translation of the sentence given. What you say might mean something similar, but strictly speaking, it's not what you were asked to translate for the exercise.


va-diim

Is "lodówka" gender-neuter?


immery

it's feminine. I don't think we have any -a ending neuter words.

But "this", in the "this is" is always "to".


va-diim

How would you say "this bed..."?

"Ta lodówka jest moich rodziców"? Also, does

"To jest lodówka moich rodziców," work?


immery

both sentences work, withe very slight difference (this is fridge vs this fridge is)

with "to łóżko", if there is no verb I'd assume to=this is, if there is a verb after to łózko it clearly means this bed


JudithStanley

They're still telling me I'm "almost correct" when I use the correct apostrophe in "my parents' fridge". It looks as if they've corrected some parts, but not the others.


Will886206

Note that when I wrote << parents' > (i.e. with the possessive apostrophe) this was marked as a typo. I don't think it is. This observation has already been made by a lot of people above I see.


Jellei

As it has also been discussed, this is some kind of a really weird bug. Because we haven't put "my parents fridge" among the correct answers. The answers in the Incubator all have the apostrophe where needed. And there is a huge list of reports complaining about what you just wrote - you write a correct answer, which is (obviously) considered correct on our side, but somehow the programme shows you that you made a typo. I have no clue why and there's not much I can do - I think I will write a ticket to Duolingo, but as this is a rather minor issue (it's annoying, but it accepts the answer), I wouldn't expect them to act soon.


Will886206

Cool. No problem. Thanks for the explanation.


Glen624972

When I checked the answer, telling me I had a spelling error, this was what was written as the correct spelling, "This is my parents refrigerator." The apostrophe was omitted. Here, however, it is correct.


Jellei

This is a very weird issue which has been discussed a few times. We have it correct in the Incubator, but still the program suggests you the wrong answer. Nothing more we can do about it.


Popo-lsku

The sentence "This is the fridge of my parents" also works.


talvikest

"this refregator is my parents" is correct, lol


Jellei

Actually, This refrigerator is my parents' has a different subject, so it shouldn't be accepted. Removed now.


woa7dSD5

That's what I thought, too. But after reading Jellei's response, I realized I had overlooked the obvious: "this refrigerator" would be "ta lodówka."


ChrisFlynn12

Is refrigerator the subject here? And parents the object?


Vengir

This is not a "normal" sentence, but the way I understand is, is that the subject is "To", the object is "lodówka moich rodziców", and the verb is a hidden "jest".


June759746

Parents' should definitely have the apostrophe in English.


Jellei

Yes. And it does, on our side. And then the Duolingo software somehow omits it. It's a known bug that they still haven't fixed... :(

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.