1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona ma mleko."

"Ona ma mleko."

Translation:She has milk.

December 15, 2015

21 Comments


MuratNasyrov

How did you made this smile? It is special application for smiles?


gachasaral

Bruh what does milk do that its dangerous-


Stephen847223

Search for 'Robogeisha' trailer. You have been warned.


evocrim

"she has milk" made me smile too.


zorrosombra

Can i drink it? :P


Euhan1

She doesn't. That's just how she's built.


limeshu

Sadly my laptop bugs the audio to make it : "On ma melko" ;_;


JoshTheyKeith

Do you think (or rather, did you think) that it was Duolingo, or your speakers/headphones? If you think (or thought) that it was Duolingo, you should (or should have) reported it to Duolingo so they could fix it. If it was your personal speakers or headphones, I recommend replacing them with new ones (says "no der, Sherlock" to self).


ghzalaalam

There is a problem with she has milk. I get the answer correct and it types the same as me in the answer but says its incorrect.


Jellei

Well, Duo has some bugs sometimes, obviously "She has milk" is the correct answer...


Ihor908138

She have milk. wrong translation?


Marko195

Learn English! "Have" is totally wrong because it is not used for 3rd person, but rather always has.


JoshTheyKeith

Slightly rude, but correct (sort of) indeed. It is not the perspective of the "observer", but rather the tense (past, present, or future) that determines whether had/has/have is used.


kool_kierra07

just cant seem to get it right...

:)


JoanaZiegl

No seria "she has GOT milk"? o sea faltaria el got


alik1989

I don't know which language you speak, but I'm happy to inform you that the got is optional, so both versions are accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.