1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona ma mleko."

"Ona ma mleko."

Translation:She has milk.

December 15, 2015

14 Comments


MuratNasyrov

How did you made this smile? It is special application for smiles?


evocrim

"she has milk" made me smile too.


zorrosombra

Can i drink it? :P


limeshu

Sadly my laptop bugs the audio to make it : "On ma melko" ;_;


Euhan1

She doesn't. That's just how she's built.


pye20

OnaMaMleko • ↢ • ↣ • Ona ( She - ProNoun Fem. Sing. • From Proto-Slavic Ona, from Proto-Indo-European H₂eno- ) • Sing → Ona Jej Jej Ją Nią Niej -

Num ↓ Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
Sing → Ona Jej Jej Nią Niej -

MaMieć ( to have - Verb • From Proto-Slavic Jьměti (stem Jьma-) • ęti ( to take )

Inf ↓ 1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
ProN → Ja Ty On Ona Ono My Wy Oni One
Mieć Mam Masz Ma Mamy Macie Mają

Mleko ( Milk - Noun Neuter • dim Mleczko ) • From Proto-Slavic Melko, borrowed from Proto-Germanic Meluks, from Proto-Indo-European H₂melǵ-Mle - ko Sing → ko ka ku ko kiem ku ko

Num ↓ Nom Gen Dat Acc Ins Loc Voc
Sing → ko ka ku ko kiem ku ko

ghzalaalam

There is a problem with she has milk. I get the answer correct and it types the same as me in the answer but says its incorrect.


Jellei

Well, Duo has some bugs sometimes, obviously "She has milk" is the correct answer...


kool_kierra07

just cant seem to get it right...

:)


JoanaZiegl

No seria "she has GOT milk"? o sea faltaria el got


alik1989

I don't know which language you speak, but I'm happy to inform you that the got is optional, so both versions are accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.