"This man has a bicycle."

Translation:У этого мужчины есть велосипед.

December 15, 2015

33 Comments


omar.hddo

both "это" and "мужчинa" should take the ending of the genetiv ?! normally only the preposition is changing ..

December 15, 2015

Theron126

The translation given for this sentence is у этого мужчины... looks OK to me.

December 15, 2015

tarmoore

I Have NO IDEA of what Етого Мужчины is!!

January 23, 2017

hunor1910

The genitive form of Это Мужчина.

January 24, 2017

BigPapaDilly

Too bad there isnt a lesson (in the mobile app) to teach us that!!

April 11, 2017

I8sX5

Do you still learning russiam here?

November 4, 2018

Haggra

Isn't that supposed to be этот мужчина?

November 28, 2018

ryannathans

This thread is a nightmare

May 5, 2018

Cumeon

This whole lesson is a nightmare, haha

July 31, 2018

peachtree2

So here этого is the genitive of neuter form это? I thought because мужчина is feminine it needed этой, the genitive of feminine form эта

January 16, 2016

peterviuz

Мушчина is masculine, but ends in а, so follows the same endings as the feminine in the genitive.

February 3, 2016

ftay98

So is there a way to recognise masculine and feminine words?

March 1, 2017

AmisticaRMA

мужчина IS masculine, as you said, but you then make any words correspoding to it masculine.

http://masterrussian.com/aa112800a.shtml

April 7, 2016

peterviuz

I never said they didn't. The problem was exactly that, i.e. to identify that мужчина is masculine despite its apparently feminine genitive ending, then to give the other words associated with it masculine endings.

April 17, 2016

Haggra

Does это, этот, эта all have the same genitive form of этого?

November 28, 2018

Glimmur

No, "этот" and "это" are the same, it's "этого", but the form for "эта" is "этой"

January 4, 2019

LateefahCh2

None of this makes sense can someone please explain the difference between etot and etoго in plain simple english

December 19, 2017

yasmine_y

Этот = nominative, этого = genitive.

July 10, 2018

omar.hddo

why "У этого мужчиa ..." is not correct ?

December 15, 2015

JhonEdisonOrtiz

It is not a formal way to say it. and Duo only accepts formal answers.

December 16, 2015

yasmine_y

Этого is genitive, мужчина nominative.

July 10, 2018

rbrsmith

How come no а is added to велосипед? - it's masculine and genitive form no? Shouldn't it be велосипеда.

July 14, 2016

rbrsmith

I think there is no a on велосипед because we use есть before it - so man takes the genitive not bicycle.

July 14, 2016

yasmine_y

The object is always in nominative, unless you want to say "x has some y", in which case you'd use the partitive.

July 10, 2018

hunor1910

У етого человек ?

October 30, 2016

yasmine_y

Человек means "person", and it's nominative. You need the genitive.

July 10, 2018

karojtoth

Why the answer 'У этого человека есть велосипед' isn't correct?

December 4, 2016

yasmine_y

Человек means "person".

July 10, 2018

richard547513

Why is 'This man' in the genitive? I thought that after 'Y' the prepositional case should be used.

July 4, 2017

yasmine_y

Uh... no. The possessive construction works like this: у + possessor in genitive + есть + the object in nominative. Literally means, "by (possessor) there is (object)".

July 10, 2018

TrevorQuip

honestly i just downloaded an app to help me with cases... thats about it... duolingonis for words and form... memorization... other apps for grammar

November 13, 2018

cynthiareneeb

my answer matched the correct answer exactly except for one accent mark. I should have been credited with a correct answer

February 9, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.