1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This man has a bicycle."

"This man has a bicycle."

Translation:У этого мужчины есть велосипед.

December 15, 2015

60 Comments


ryannathans

This thread is a nightmare


Cumeon

This whole lesson is a nightmare, haha


Martin135869

This whole "мужчина is a masculine noun unless when it isn't" thing is a nightmare


Shivaadh

It's always masculine - nouns don't change their gender!


Shivaadh

Ah, I see what was confusing. 2nd declension nouns end in а, я, or ия. They are usually feminine. However, they can also ve masculine when they refer to a person (and, obviously, have one of these endings).

Source: PONS cheatsheet, https://de.pons.com/grammatik-wortschatz/pons-grammatik-auf-einen-blick-russisch-978-3-12-561908-1/russisch


AndyMitch1991

@Shivaadh - Really useful link - thanks.


tarmoore

I Have NO IDEA of what Етого Мужчины is!!


hunor1910

The genitive form of Это Мужчина.


BigPapaDilly

Too bad there isnt a lesson (in the mobile app) to teach us that!!


Alba.Vench

If you open on your browser mobile you can see the tips, maybe this will help you


I8sX5

Do you still learning russiam here?


2Meows

why does this have -18 it is completely harmless question


Svetlana476407

I Have NO IDEA of what Етого Мужчины is!! - The genitive form of ЭтоТ Мужчина.


Haggra

Isn't that supposed to be этот мужчина?


Andreas299349

No, because the preposition "у" takes genitive case. If your using the mobile app, you wouldn't know that. Use Duolingo on desktop mode, if you're not doing so already, so you can see the tips.


LateefahCh2

None of this makes sense can someone please explain the difference between etot and etoго in plain simple english


yasmine_y

Этот = nominative, этого = genitive.


Shivaadh

Wonderful explanation by olimo here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11536858.

It all boils down to the difference between a pronoun (зто) and an adjective (singular m. зтот, f. зта, n. зто; pl. зти). Pronouns replace nouns; adjectives are tagged on to their nouns. As tgey are tagged on, they must follow their respective nouns' declension.


OMAR-O2

both "это" and "мужчинa" should take the ending of the genetiv ?! normally only the preposition is changing ..


Theron126

The translation given for this sentence is у этого мужчины... looks OK to me.


Haggra

Does это, этот, эта all have the same genitive form of этого?


Glimmur

No, "этот" and "это" are the same, it's "этого", but the form for "эта" is "этой"


Klaus374939

I don't get why it is "У него есть велосипед" (nom.?) but "У него нет молока" (gen.?).


guidoz.

Because the negation requires the genitive. У него есть молоко. У него нет молока.

skill/ru/Genitive-Case---1/tips-and-notes


OMAR-O2

why "У этого мужчиa ..." is not correct ?


yasmine_y

Этого is genitive, мужчина nominative.


TheDreadfulGuy

It is not a formal way to say it. and Duo only accepts formal answers.


rbrsmith

How come no а is added to велосипед? - it's masculine and genitive form no? Shouldn't it be велосипеда.


rbrsmith

I think there is no a on велосипед because we use есть before it - so man takes the genitive not bicycle.


yasmine_y

The object is always in nominative, unless you want to say "x has some y", in which case you'd use the partitive.


hunor1910

У етого человек ?


guidoz.

Человека I think..


yasmine_y

Человек means "person", and it's nominative. You need the genitive.


karojtoth

Why the answer 'У этого человека есть велосипед' isn't correct?


yasmine_y

Человек means "person".


cynthiareneeb

my answer matched the correct answer exactly except for one accent mark. I should have been credited with a correct answer


joecleveland

If you were missing the ь from есть, wouldn't that mean "he is eating the bike" though?


richard547513

Why is 'This man' in the genitive? I thought that after 'Y' the prepositional case should be used.


yasmine_y

Uh... no. The possessive construction works like this: у + possessor in genitive + есть + the object in nominative. Literally means, "by (possessor) there is (object)".


TrevorQuip

honestly i just downloaded an app to help me with cases... thats about it... duolingonis for words and form... memorization... other apps for grammar


Raesome

whats the difference between это, этого, этот and этом?


Ilya190867

Damn the grammatical cases. It's a nightmare. Thinking of quitting.


abietams

okay, so этого мужчины is genetive form of этот мужчина (this man), so how about these men or those men? please someone explain this to me


hidjajat877

Oooooooooooohhhh mmmmmmmmyyyyyy ggoooooooooooodddd, this section is "CURSED"


4y3k3

First I had the answer wrong. Having read the correct one, I keep keying it in and it is not accepting it..


Psynderis

When do you use "у етого" instead of "этот"?


guidoz.

етого is the genitive of этот to express possession you say "у"+ genitive of the subject (the person that does possess something)... like "у меня есьт" ("I have" - literally "by me is"), here you simply have "this man" as a subject


peachtree2

So here этого is the genitive of neuter form это? I thought because мужчина is feminine it needed этой, the genitive of feminine form эта


peterviuz

Мушчина is masculine, but ends in а, so follows the same endings as the feminine in the genitive.


ftay98

So is there a way to recognise masculine and feminine words?


AmisticaRMA

мужчина IS masculine, as you said, but you then make any words correspoding to it masculine.

http://masterrussian.com/aa112800a.shtml


peterviuz

I never said they didn't. The problem was exactly that, i.e. to identify that мужчина is masculine despite its apparently feminine genitive ending, then to give the other words associated with it masculine endings.


Alex162730

'Мужчина' is a musculine due to the obvious fact that he is not a female. Usally the gender is determined by the ending but there are some exceptions. 'Мужчина' is one of them

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.