"Chłopiec mówi dzień dobry."

Translation:The boy says good morning.

December 15, 2015

18 Comments


francois.gauti3r

The answer is supposed to be: "The boy says good day" but it doesn't sound correct. "Good morning" maybe, but "says hello" should be correct, no?

September 12, 2016

Jellei

But "hello" is definitely less formal than "good morning" (even if not as informal as Polish "cześć")...

September 12, 2016

francois.gauti3r

I'm not sure "Hello" is less formal than "good morning", it just doesn't mean the same thing. A less formal way would be "Hi"/"Hey" which would translate as "cześć" IMO. In any cases, it would be interesting to have an opinion of a native speaker for the sentence "The boy says good day" as it feels pretty old way to say things. Have a good day to you my dear, and see you on the morrow.

September 12, 2016

LICA98

[the] boy says hello should work though

April 16, 2018

Jellei

Maybe there are some sentences which accept "hello" for "dzień dobry", but we decided not to accept it.

April 16, 2018

MarkBennett6

To a large extent, English has dismantled its layers of formality in geetings. We can greet strangers at job interviews with "Hi" and it is not too informal anymore. To young people, "hey" is familiar, while "hi" feels more neutral. My students greet me, "Hey, sir." which seems an amusing mismatch of registers to me, but is normal to them. "Hello" works at any level of formality, but tends towards the formal nowadays. "Good day" is virtually a historical form now with very little current usage.

The situation is fluid. I wonder whether the acceptable translations could reflect this.

November 25, 2018

Ed_Gray

I agree that "good day" is archaic in American English. However, it is still common in other countries. The other translations, "good morning", "good afternoon" and "good evening" are quite common in the US. The suggested answer I was given was "good morning..."

December 28, 2018

Jan.K.M

Reported: "The boy's saying good afternoon"

October 22, 2018

piggy28

I wrote Boy instead of A boy and it is a mistake. Is that fair?

December 15, 2015

timstellmach

English requires an article to introduce "boy."

December 28, 2015

AdriennPle

In Polish there's no difference between"to speak" and "to say"?

August 30, 2018

Jellei

Well, all is dependent on the exact sentence, but both may be correct translations.

August 31, 2018

Purplecreature

How do I remember dzień dobry?? ive tried multiple things and none of them worked.

January 4, 2019

MarkBennett6

How about imagining that you have just met your brawny weightlifting neighbour and you are about to say good morning to him when you notice his rather fetching lilac eyeshadow. "gender, bro!" (dzień do-bry...)

It's tenuous but at least it's memorable.

January 13, 2019

dj___

Dzień is definately not morning.

April 4, 2019

alik1989

Indeed, but there is no other expression for "Good Morning".

April 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.