1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chłopiec mówi dzień dobry."

"Chłopiec mówi dzień dobry."

Translation:The boy says good morning.

December 15, 2015

15 Comments


francois.gauti3r

The answer is supposed to be: "The boy says good day" but it doesn't sound correct. "Good morning" maybe, but "says hello" should be correct, no?


Jellei

But "hello" is definitely less formal than "good morning" (even if not as informal as Polish "cześć")...


francois.gauti3r

I'm not sure "Hello" is less formal than "good morning", it just doesn't mean the same thing. A less formal way would be "Hi"/"Hey" which would translate as "cześć" IMO. In any cases, it would be interesting to have an opinion of a native speaker for the sentence "The boy says good day" as it feels pretty old way to say things. Have a good day to you my dear, and see you on the morrow.


DerpyLand1

cześć, naprawdę lubię Duolingo i pomaga mi nauczyć się tego języka! úwù


AdriennPle

In Polish there's no difference between"to speak" and "to say"?


Jellei

Well, all is dependent on the exact sentence, but both may be correct translations.


Jan.K.M

Reported: "The boy's saying good afternoon"


Purplecreature

How do I remember dzień dobry?? ive tried multiple things and none of them worked.


MarkBennett6

How about imagining that you have just met your brawny weightlifting neighbour and you are about to say good morning to him when you notice his rather fetching lilac eyeshadow. "gender, bro!" (dzień do-bry...)

It's tenuous but at least it's memorable.


rrachmarie

what u can do is set an alarm on your phone in the morning saying dzien dobry until u remember what it means:)


Olha_Osia

the boy says hello


Aidan8306

Would you say anything different for "he is SAYING good morning. Please point out difference between he says and he is saying.


Jellei

There's none for Polish. 99,9% of Polish verbs work for both Present Simple and Present Continuous. The exceptions are Verbs of Motion (e.g. he walks/he is walking are different).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.