"Kaczka je chleb."

Translation:The duck eats bread.

December 15, 2015

11 Comments


alex150134

Is it not possible to use "a duck's eating bread"? As the apostrohe is to replace the word is. Many thanks

June 20, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added.

June 24, 2018

PaulVerkad

Why not possible 'The ducks is eating bread'?

August 6, 2018

Jellei

That's ungrammatical in English, you mixed plural and singular.

August 7, 2018

Grant817650

Yeah i put "Duck eats bread" which is a bit lazy but literally a correct translation. This is getting rather strict.

August 20, 2018

Jellei

Well, if rejecting a completely wrong English sentence is 'strict'... this is a language learning site and this course is also taken by Polish people learning English (the so-called reverse tree).

August 21, 2018

Purplecreature

Lol, I thought it said 'Kaczka je krab' and was thinking WOAH

January 5, 2019

alik1989

That would be: Kaczka je kraba, since krab is masculine animate.

January 5, 2019

CiCi616431

Lol ducks do actually like bread

February 28, 2019

MatSedlk

I just hate prepositions.

December 15, 2015

freymuth

There aren't any prepositions in this sentence.

December 17, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.