"Kaczka je chleb."

Translation:The duck eats bread.

December 15, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sbryans128

Please do not actually feed ducks bread. It's bad for their stomachs.


RuthannPi

Duo rejected "The duck is eating bread" which is a perfectly correct English sentence. The immediately preceding answer had the exact same structure and "The horse is eating bread" was accepted. I wasn't allowed to say that my answer should be accepted...which is should have been.


RattusColumba

My autocorrect turned duck into f***. Missed that.


shairGorgi

Mine's been doing that, too.


Grant817650

Yeah i put "Duck eats bread" which is a bit lazy but literally a correct translation. This is getting rather strict.


Jellei

Well, if rejecting a completely wrong English sentence is 'strict'... this is a language learning site and this course is also taken by Polish people learning English (the so-called reverse tree).


Jobi6

That is not correct english.


alex150134

Is it not possible to use "a duck's eating bread"? As the apostrohe is to replace the word is. Many thanks


Jellei

Sure, added.


DidLFC

Duo, please do not use this sentence. Bread is bad for ducks. It is not a good example for people.


marissa153262

There should be a button for when you make a typo :(


DawnOwler

I put "Kaszka je chleb", messed up the spelling of duck and it was accepted. I don't really think this typo should be accepted since kaszka seems to be a complete different thing (grains)


alik1989

"Kaszka" is a diminutive of "kasza" and is mostly associated with baby food. There is a one-letter difference here and we don't teach "kaszka" in this course, so I guess it's ok as a typo. Although I agree that it should have been marked incorrect.


AlexLaseck1

HOW DARE U REJECT MEE SAIEING THE DUCK EATS THE CHILD AND QUACKS VERY LOUD


Purplecreature

Lol, I thought it said 'Kaczka je krab' and was thinking WOAH


alik1989

That would be: Kaczka je kraba, since krab is masculine animate.


j4zzyy

Lol ducks do actually like bread


Kraban1

I hope this English "the" really help me study Polish language....


wiktorderelf

A/the and eats/is eating should all be correct, duh.


Jellei

And what exact answer is supposedly rejected?


Plaguey_

"kaczka" is like the hungarian "kacsa" wich also means duck. Finally:D


Jellei

"kacsa" will sound like "kacza" which is a feminine adjective for "duck" :) For example "kacza rodzina" = "a duck family" (or "family of ducks" if you prefer).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.