Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het avondeten is de derde maaltijd."

Translation:Dinner is the third meal.

2 years ago

3 Comments


pbh1990
pbh1990

Is the definite article "het" necessary in this Dutch sentence sentence, or would "Avondeten is de derde maaltijd" be acceptable as well? In English, including the article would be wrong when you're talking about "dinner" in general.

2 years ago

Soy_K
Soy_K

Is the D in "derde" pronounced?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes

1 year ago