"Het avondeten is de derde maaltijd."

Translation:Dinner is the third meal.

3 years ago

3 Comments


pbh1990

Is the definite article "het" necessary in this Dutch sentence sentence, or would "Avondeten is de derde maaltijd" be acceptable as well? In English, including the article would be wrong when you're talking about "dinner" in general.

2 years ago

Soy_K

Is the D in "derde" pronounced?

2 years ago

El2theK
Mod

Yes

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.