"Het avondeten is de derde maaltijd."

Translation:Dinner is the third meal.

12/15/2015, 10:27:32 AM

3 Comments


pbh1990

Is the definite article "het" necessary in this Dutch sentence sentence, or would "Avondeten is de derde maaltijd" be acceptable as well? In English, including the article would be wrong when you're talking about "dinner" in general.

2/28/2016, 10:22:53 PM

Soy_K

Is the D in "derde" pronounced?

1/12/2017, 11:53:13 PM

El2theK
Mod

Yes

1/13/2017, 6:42:21 AM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.