"Nie, on nie jest psem."

Translation:No, he is not a dog.

December 15, 2015

32 Comments


TheSnark

Is the pronunciation not a bit weird? I hear a little stop in "psem."

March 10, 2016

teslorien

"Psem" is pronounced oddly here, I don't believe there's any stress like you've indicated.

October 12, 2016

Elias.M.A

I understand that words change in Polish. I want to know what change happened to make "pies" to "psem". Is it a sort of case, like the dative or locative?

December 15, 2015

Viersch

Instrumental case

December 15, 2015

Chris_Rzech

What is an instrumental case?

April 16, 2016

gabe81

Yes, it is a case thing:

Construction 'To jest pies' - uses nominative - 'This is a dog' but 'On jest/nie jest psem' - requires instrumental - 'He is (not) a dog'

December 15, 2015

tetiana92

Hi Elias! It seeems to be the instrumental case.

December 26, 2015

Shryquill

Go to the Duolingo website instead of the app, choose this course in "Defining", and click the lightbulb icon in the bubble that pops up for tips, its has the information laid out very nicely.

September 27, 2018

toxicidade

He is a tigerrrrrrr :D

May 31, 2017

ola.olaa

Wtf jak to przeczytało "psem" XDD

March 6, 2017

mat10245

Więc, on jest kotem!

March 5, 2016

LilithMazikina

pies is also a hound

January 20, 2016

PaCa826187

And originally 'hound' was just the general word for dog in English.

February 25, 2016

polec2

Would it be possible to say "Nie, on to nie pies''?

April 27, 2016

Vengir

Generally we don't use the „to” word to compare a pronoun.

April 27, 2016

Orangus

Although, would "On to nie pies" mean "He's not a dog after all"? I'm just trying to compare it to russian.

July 20, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I don't see the 'after all' bit in your sentence. It would be of course perfectly understandable, but not really correct.

July 20, 2016

DrAtkinson

I'll make sure i'll learn that sentence for my employers.

June 23, 2016

Vengir

Pardon my curiosity, what is your profession?

June 23, 2016

Jack3d94

Ive got to say im having trouble with the same word but in different cases, for instance I thought 'pies' was dog? Does anyone know where I can find out more about different tenses of the words etc? Dzięki!

January 8, 2017

Jellei
Mod

To learn declension of a specific noun, it's easiest to just search for the form you know (usually Nominative) on English Wiktionary.

For more knowledge about cases:

search for posts about cases here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

or visit this website: http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/#cases

January 9, 2017

siennacookie

If I said 'nie, on nie jest psa' to a person from Poland, would they understand me? Would they think I can't even speak Polish properly?

February 17, 2017

Vengir

"Yeah, probably" to both… despite your sentence technically being more along the lines of "She doesn't belong to the dog".

February 18, 2017

Rosa_Komorowska

could someone please explain when to used "to" verses "jest" as a word for "is"

July 5, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I answered it a bit more in another comment, but just to have it in order: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

July 6, 2017

Miroslav249254

Are you kidsyon, I wrote "No, he is not a dog." I am both fluent in Polska and in Anglska and I currently right currently know what I am currently talking about trhis is incorrect le solutsyion.

October 5, 2017

Eccles

You don't seem too fluent in Anglska…

December 4, 2017

Werwulfich

Das polish language have cases like in russian or ukrainian. We can talk about dog in every case diferent version. For understanding I will use latinic skript. Pjes, psu, psom, psa, pro psa.

March 3, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, Polish has 7 cases. Basically what Russian has (although I believe there's a difference between Polish Locative and Russian Prepositional), plus Vocative.

March 3, 2018

Neil395069

I keep hearing Xzibit in this question. Dawg!

March 14, 2019

Jellei
Mod

The closest word to that is probably "Ziom", meaning "Homie".

March 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.