1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie, on nie jest psem."

"Nie, on nie jest psem."

Translation:No, he is not a dog.

December 15, 2015

29 Comments


TheSnark

Is the pronunciation not a bit weird? I hear a little stop in "psem."


teslorien

"Psem" is pronounced oddly here, I don't believe there's any stress like you've indicated.


Elias.M.A

I understand that words change in Polish. I want to know what change happened to make "pies" to "psem". Is it a sort of case, like the dative or locative?


Viersch

Instrumental case


Chris_Rzech

What is an instrumental case?


gabe81

Yes, it is a case thing:

Construction 'To jest pies' - uses nominative - 'This is a dog' but 'On jest/nie jest psem' - requires instrumental - 'He is (not) a dog'


Shryquill

Go to the Duolingo website instead of the app, choose this course in "Defining", and click the lightbulb icon in the bubble that pops up for tips, its has the information laid out very nicely.


tetiana92

Hi Elias! It seeems to be the instrumental case.


s5NI5

Yeah, friend. It is the instrumentative case of polish. In this language in a construction kind of "A is B" B must be in instrumentative case. On jest psiem - he is a dog. Jestem człowiekiem – I'm a human.


Jellei

"ps**em" ;) And technically we call it Instrumental.


toxicidade

He is a tigerrrrrrr :D


mat10245

Więc, on jest kotem!


ola.olaa

Wtf jak to przeczytało "psem" XDD


Yola448704

on - he/ it

Nie, on nie jest psem/ Nie, nie jest psem/ Nie, to nie (jest) pies -
No, he is not a dog/ No, it is not a dog/ No, it is not a dog


LilithMazikina

pies is also a hound


PaCa826187

And originally 'hound' was just the general word for dog in English.


DrAtkinson

I'll make sure i'll learn that sentence for my employers.


Vengir

Pardon my curiosity, what is your profession?


Jack3d94

Ive got to say im having trouble with the same word but in different cases, for instance I thought 'pies' was dog? Does anyone know where I can find out more about different tenses of the words etc? Dzięki!


Jellei

To learn declension of a specific noun, it's easiest to just search for the form you know (usually Nominative) on English Wiktionary.

For more knowledge about cases:

search for posts about cases here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

or visit this website: http://mowicpopolsku.com/polish-grammar/#cases


Werwulfich

Das polish language have cases like in russian or ukrainian. We can talk about dog in every case diferent version. For understanding I will use latinic skript. Pjes, psu, psom, psa, pro psa.


Jellei

Yes, Polish has 7 cases. Basically what Russian has (although I believe there's a difference between Polish Locative and Russian Prepositional), plus Vocative.


Neil395069

I keep hearing Xzibit in this question. Dawg!


JavaFish

why does 'he' need to be in this phrase (just out on thinking, am not curious)


alik1989

It doesn't. We accept both versions, with and without the pronoun.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446


XZZF14

I wrote "isn't" but this app said, that it was a mistake. WTF?


alik1989

Standard contractions are accepted automatically, so I believe that the mistake must have been somewhere else.


Joona960016

Yes, he's a raccoon.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.