Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Вера, свари грибы и картошку."

Translation:Vera, boil the mushrooms and the potatoes.

2 years ago

21 Comments


abskur
abskur

am I the only one who hears "картольку" instead "картошку" ?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, I hear «карто́льку» too. :) It's not how it should be pronounced.

    EditDelete2 years ago

AlphaBetaGamma01

    I hear Картолшку

    10 months ago

john.newbe
    john.newbe

    Can't accept boiling mushrooms and potatoes.....together ?.......bad cooking !

    2 years ago

dempl
    dempl

    Well, hey there down Gordon Ramsay 's Cat :P

    2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
    Dmitry_Arch

    This isn't a true Russian sentence. We say, "Приготовь картошку с грибами" or, if we want to be more specific, we say, "Отвари и пожарь грибы, свари картошку и мы поедим картошку с грибами". Nobody boils mushrooms and potatoes together, indeed. Moreover, mushrooms are always cooked on a frying pan, unless they are pickled. If you ask me about the difference between "свари" and "отвари", I'll have to admit it is really subtle, but I think "свари" is used to emphasize the idea of making a dish ready for consumption, whereas "отвари" refers to boiling as a part of a longer cooking process and is therefore used for ingredients rather than the whole thing.

    2 years ago

BillLC

    Thank you! I thought that boiling mushrooms sounded un-Russian.

    1 year ago

dempl
    dempl

    I think singular "Potato" should be accepted.

    I know that you would cook the potatoes in English, rather than one potato, but in some other exercise if I would actually make that "correction", to make the sentence in English to actually sound natural, you would mark it as incorrect.

    You guys just aren't consistent with it.

    Sometimes you would go with a literal translation, which you would never say in English, sometimes you insist on completely "poetic" and idiomatic phrasing like you grew up half of the childhood in East Side London and another half near Shelkovskaya Station in Moscow

    2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
    Dmitry_Arch

    Картошка is a collective noun meaning "potatoes". It has no plural form.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      While I don't use it in plural, some speakers here on Duolingo have said that they use «картошка» to mean a single potato (i.e. as a synonym of «картофелина»), and this meaning is found in dictionaries: http://gramota.ru/slovari/dic/?word=картошка&all=x

      So it technically can have a plural form (although I haven't heard it used myself).

      EditDelete2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
      Dmitry_Arch

      I'm sure it will be understood, but I perceive it as a substandard or sort of a dialect thing

      2 years ago

akyanzen

      you are wrong : уронил картошку , дай картошку , картошка попала ему в лоб - «картошка» to mean a single potato . nobody uses "картофелина" in general .

      1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
      Dmitry_Arch

      I've heard people say "картошина" and "картовина" instead of "картофелина" when they meant a single potato, but never ""картошка". Given that the latter is a collective noun, it would be confusing to use it for a single potato. Even in your examples there is no evidence that a single potato is meant. And it is not supposed to be used like this. To me this usage is a sign of poor command of Russian language.

      1 year ago

Gwenci
      Gwenci

      I believe that a singular ‘potato’ would have been referred to as ‘картофелина’ :D

      2 years ago

horsthans
      horsthans

      So why is it картошку rather than картошки? Why is the singular used here?

      2 years ago

b.g.griffin

      Because there are ao many potatoes in russia they became uncountable nouns.

      But seriously, i think in many languages vegetablea that you cut up into small pieces become uncountable and are refered to in the singular.

      Think: When cooking, how could you count out exactly 2 potatoes from your pile of bits? So we use a poetic singular.

      2 years ago

akyanzen

      because картошка in this case is uncountable.

      1 year ago

JewishPolyglot
      JewishPolyglot

      So, if грибы is the plural accusative, what is the nominative in both numbers and the singular accusative?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Singular nominative/accusative: гриб
        Plural nominative/accusative: грибы́

        Only nouns ending in -а/-я in nominative have a separate accusative form (e.g. nominative вода́ 'water', genitive воды́, accusative во́ду). Usually these nouns are feminine, but masculine nouns also use this set of endings (nom. па́па 'Dad', gen. па́пы, acc. па́пу).

        For all the other nouns (and for plural nouns), accusative is either same as nominative (e.g. nom. сто́л 'table', gen. стола́, acc. сто́л), or same as genitive (e.g. nom. сло́н 'elephant', gen. слона́, acc. слона́). If the noun is animate (describes a living being), then accusative is same as genitive. If it's inanimate, then accusative is same as nominative.

        EditDelete2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
        JewishPolyglot

        Thanks for the clear, concise, prompt response! Have a lingot :)

        2 years ago