"I am drinking this tea."

Translation:Piję tę herbatę.

December 15, 2015

21 Comments


Ash473779

If all natives make the 'tę -tą' mistakes then surely this is the new way polish is spoken officially and should be taught to non natives, same as not pronouncing the 'ę' at the end of words? I mean PROPER proper standardised English supposed to sound the 'k' in 'knife' but NO ONE bar a few dialects in Scots English would pronounce it as such and certainly not teach it to a non native as that would be cruel. If I use 'tę', every single pole I speak to corrects me 'tą, Ashu tą" I feel like I'm learning some an archaic version of polish if I voice 'tę'. Any advice?

August 11, 2016

Jellei

Yes, you can tell them that they're wrong. Not "all natives" make this mistake. No linguist will call it more than 'acceptable in speech'. Accusative is tę. Instrumental is tą.

August 11, 2016

immery

This is not a case of "most Poles always say it like that", but a case of " some Poles often make this mistake". It is considered acceptable in colloquial speech.

are you sure you don't mix cases? tę herbatę, tą herbatą. Or maybe it is a regional thing, and people in place you live are more used to "tą" as accusative.

It is like saying "ain't" is now correct form.

August 11, 2016

Ash473779

I see that makes perfect sense. They're all from Łódź but if it's anything like our word "ain't" I'm guessing maybe class and education come into if people do or do not use "tą" in accusative?

August 11, 2016

Jellei

I don't want to insult anyone, but logically, people that are not that well educated are more likely to make some language mistakes. This one's really quite okay in speech, but we teach the really correct language, not the quite okay language.

August 12, 2016

david306180

My wife is polish, she is from opole, and she told me that ta (a with a tail) IS indeed gramatically correct, she said that you can use either one.. in fact she learned the ta (a with a tail) way in school, she went to school in the 1980's. If children are learning it that way in poland at school then im sorry but to say that it is the wrong way when we are trying to learn a language is confusing, my wife was quite miffed when i told her. She was also offended by Jellei's comment about people who aren't that well educated, she is very well educated as are all of her family and friends, and they use the ta (with a tail) way in everday speech, it is not just acceptable it is grammatically correct!!

February 14, 2018

Jellei

As I wrote, I didn't want to offend anyone. And it's not like educated people make no mistakes.

Anyway, no - I don't believe I've seen any linguist call "tą" a grammatically correct Accusative version. It's "acceptable in speech".

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/t%C4%99

https://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/te-czy-ta;2227.html

http://zapiskiredaktora.blox.pl/2011/04/Ta-czy-te.html

I can see how one could argue that it's common enough to be accepted. I wouldn't bat an eye if you said it. But this is a language course, a course based on writing the exact answers. We don't want a situation when someone corrects our learners' grammar, grammar that we taught in this course.

February 14, 2018

david306180

Polish schools must have it wrong then, because upon speaking to my wifes nephew he also got taught the 'wrong' way, if something is accepted enough to be taught in Polish schools since the 1980's then surely us learners would not be corrected while speaking to Polish natives?oh well.. so much for the Polish education system i guess.. ;) she also said that I would be corrected most of the time saying it the 'correct' way, I will however try it both ways next time i'm in poland in the summer, will post my results here :D

February 14, 2018

Nadia801127

And why is it piję instead of pijem

February 17, 2018

Jellei

"pijem" is not a word.

February 17, 2018

Svitlana566893

Piję tę herbatę ale piję tamtą herbatę??? Or am i wrong?

February 16, 2019

Jellei

You are right, the ending does indeed change between "tę" and "tamtą".

February 17, 2019

FredFukada

Why? This is really confusing. I guess because tę is considered a pronoun and tamtą an adjective?

March 11, 2019

alik1989

No no no... and tamtą are both demonstrative pronouns. Most other pronouns, like possessive swoją also have the accusative -ą ending. So that can't be it.

Many centuries ago all accusative endings of pronouns used to be -ę (moję, twoję, swoję, tamtę...) with being the only expection. In modern Polish those endings changed, with being a remnant of the old times.

EDIT: I meant feminine pronouns, of course

March 11, 2019

FredFukada

hahaha, alrighty. I can literally see you covering your face with your hands ;-)

So, in order to get it right: Normally a pronoun takes the same ending as an adjective. Correct?

March 11, 2019

alik1989

If forgot to mention that we are talking about feminine pronouns and feminine adjectives, only. Then it's as you said, with being the only expection. As discussed previously, using instead of is ok in colloquial speech, but unacceptable in any form of writing (expect for informal chats on the internet, perhabs).

March 11, 2019

fredriksletten

I understand that "Piję tę herbatę" rolls off the tongue better, but "tą herbatę" is grammatically correct!

December 15, 2015

Viersch

Tą herbatę isn't correct. It is just acceptable in colloquial language - only because a lot of Polish speakers make this error often.

December 15, 2015

fredriksletten

But in this sentence, ta is considered as an adjective, right? If it was for example warm tea, it would be cieplą herbatę, wouldn't it?

December 15, 2015

lunaexoriens

It would be "ciepłą" but "ta" is a demonstrative pronoun. It is a matter of different cases. "I spend this evening with this (beautiful) girl" is "Spędziłem wieczór z tą (piękną) dziewczyną", while "I see this (beautiful) girl" is "Widzę tę (piękną) dziewczynę".

December 15, 2015

gabe81

Another exception ;)

But don't give up, even natives often make mistakes here.

December 15, 2015
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.