1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You read this book easily."

"You read this book easily."

Translation:Sen bu kitabı kolayca okursun.

December 15, 2015

5 Comments


BasselQana

Bu kitabı kolayca okudun


daadaadaaren

kolaylıkla, kolay kolay, kolay, kolayca. are they all adverbs?


AlexinNotTurkey

"kolaylıkla" is actually from a noun and it would literally be more like "with ease" in English. "kolay" is an adjective (but adjectives are often used as adverbs). "Kolayca" is an adverb. "kolay kolay" is also an adverb, but isn't very common.


maryam534517

Is it correct to say .' Sen kolayca bu kitabı okursun ' Or the adverb should proceed the verb as a rule ?


Yomalyn

Late response, but yes... Adverbs should proceed the verb. :-)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.