"Jakie jest twoje imię i nazwisko?"

Translation:What is your first name and last name?

December 15, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bob20020

I think this is wrong. There is more than one subject, so it should be "what are your first name and last name." Correct me if I am wrong.


Jellei

"What are" works as well. Frankly I don't know which option is more natural (this seems quite idiomatic, so maybe 'what is' is perfectly okay?)


Rachel873062

It depends on how you translate the sentence. The conjunction word "and" does not denote plural usage, but rather the word "name." If "name" (singular) is used, then "What is..." is correct. If "names" (plural) is used, then one must use "What are..."

So grammatically correct options include: What is your first and last name? What are your first and last names?

The plural option, while grammatically correct, is not very natural sounding. Most people only have one first name and one last name. Using the word "and" simply takes two sentences (What is your first name? What is your last name?) and turns them into one sentence. But, you are still asking for one name at a time - first, and then last - and so using the singular form is more common and natural.


b_jamil

Sorry, that's not how I learned my mother tongue. The verb will not depend on a conjunction (why should it?) but on what functions as its subject and, of course, its object(s). Here, "what" clearly refers to a plurality, so "is" is understandable but bad english. Correct is "are". And I find it sounds natural.


TrevorChri14

The answer is much simpler, and depends on how we encode what we say as a list. Language is full of shortcuts, as it seeks to optimise data flow, as it were. So, uncompressed we get: What is your first name and [what is your] last name. When you look carefully, lists are a major operator, for what else are paragraphs but lists of sentences and books lists of chapters.


Dinny53

I was surprised that it did not like my answer ot "surname" but insisted on "last name"


F4yY9kZj

'Surname' accepted, May 14, 2021.


JulieBaird1

A cultural question. If I don't know someone's name, wouldn't I use the formal form? If I did how would I add pan or pani to this question?


Jellei

Jakie jest pana/pani imię i nazwisko?

Well... depends on the relation. If you're talking to someone young, not an adult yet, it would feel very strange to use Formal You.


JulieBaird1

Very true. I am often around kids and rarely ask use this question. I would ask, What's your name? and if I needed a last name I would ask in a follow up question. That's why I thought it was weird that this wasn't a question normally asked of an adult. (Our experiences shape our perspective.)


Falstaff4

I thought "what is your name" translated as "Jak masz na imię" ?


Jellei

Yes, Polish has several ways of asking that question.


ZelvaCZ

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GlOoSsfU6cM "Name und Vorname!" "Grzegorz Brzęczyszczykiewicz"


AlexCharis

what is your full name


eannaoc

"What is your forename and surname" not accepted?


F4yY9kZj

'Forename' strikes me as very unfamiliar; whereas 'surname' is a common, though rather high register, word.


Jellei

As a learner, I have to say that "surname" always seemed like the most basic way to say that...


RadhaTereska

Why can't nazwisko be translated as "family name"?


immery

I guess nobody reported it before you. Polish now graduated from beta so, al those comments about missing translations are posted instead of being reported.


ADJD4

I would say 'What is your full name?' if I wanted to ask this question


Jellei

OK, that makes sense, added.


F4yY9kZj

Though it sounds as if it's asking also for the middle name or names (if any).


LeeJurga

This translation makes more sense than:

"Jak masz na imie i nazwisko"

Given Jak is "how" and Masz is "you have" and na is "on".

Is one method more used than the other? I would prefer the above version over 'jak masz na imie'


Jellei

Well, "Jak się nazywasz?" seems more probable than either "Jakie jest twoje..." or "Jak masz na...", actually. Although it risks that your interlocutor can answer only with the first name or the last name.

Putting the weirdness of saying "imię i nazwisko" in one sentence, "Jak masz na imię?" sounds a lot more natural and common to me than "Jakie jest twoje imię?".


duoitaliano

Can you please explain why it is "jak" masz but "jackie" jest?

When do you use "jak" and when do you use "jackie"?


alik1989

In short, jak asks for an adverb (how?), whereas the various forms of jaki (what?) ask for adjectives.

"Jak się nazywasz?" literally translates to "How do you call yourself?"

"Jakie jest twoje imię?" would literally mean "What is your name?".

Of course the response in both cases includes a proper noun, but the adjective/adverb distinction still holds true in other contexts.


Manojeel

"What is your first and last name" or "What is your first name and your last name" aren't accepted. Could someone explain why?


Jellei

Those seem acceptable, added.


StaceyPiot

I put 'what is your first name and your surname?' And it marked as wrong. Surname is your last name?


alik1989

It looks like the repetition of 'your' wasn't allowed until now, but that really shouldn't be a problem. Added now.


AlexanS_07R

"nazwisko" is last name, but not surname ?


alik1989

Both last name and surname are accepted translations for nazwisko.


F4yY9kZj

In this sentence it is easy to put 'jakie' and 'twoje' in the neuter singular, since both 'imię' and 'nazwisko' are neuter singular. But would such a sentence as this also be acceptable: 'Jakie jest twoje imię i patronimik'? That would have neuter adjectives modifying a masculine noun ('patronimik').


F4yY9kZj

(This sort of "telescoping" is much less troublesome in a language with less grammar, such as English.)


LeoHirschm

my answer: "what is your first and your last name?" was not accepted....what's wrong with that translation?


Jellei

Seems it can work, added.


vaukaluck

Hi! Is it possible to say 'Jakie SĄ twoje...'?


Jellei

No, I don't think that works. The verb matches the first of the listed nouns.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.