1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jakie jest twoje imię i nazw…

"Jakie jest twoje imię i nazwisko?"

Translation:What is your first name and last name?

December 15, 2015

40 Comments


Bob20020

I think this is wrong. There is more than one subject, so it should be "what are your first name and last name." Correct me if I am wrong.


Jellei

"What are" works as well. Frankly I don't know which option is more natural (this seems quite idiomatic, so maybe 'what is' is perfectly okay?)


Rachel873062

It depends on how you translate the sentence. The conjunction word "and" does not denote plural usage, but rather the word "name." If "name" (singular) is used, then "What is..." is correct. If "names" (plural) is used, then one must use "What are..."

So grammatically correct options include: What is your first and last name? What are your first and last names?

The plural option, while grammatically correct, is not very natural sounding. Most people only have one first name and one last name. Using the word "and" simply takes two sentences (What is your first name? What is your last name?) and turns them into one sentence. But, you are still asking for one name at a time - first, and then last - and so using the singular form is more common and natural.


b_jamil

Sorry, that's not how I learned my mother tongue. The verb will not depend on a conjunction (why should it?) but on what functions as its subject and, of course, its object(s). Here, "what" clearly refers to a plurality, so "is" is understandable but bad english. Correct is "are". And I find it sounds natural.


TrevorChri14

The answer is much simpler, and depends on how we encode what we say as a list. Language is full of shortcuts, as it seeks to optimise data flow, as it were. So, uncompressed we get: What is your first name and [what is your] last name. When you look carefully, lists are a major operator, for what else are paragraphs but lists of sentences and books lists of chapters.


Dinny53

I was surprised that it did not like my answer ot "surname" but insisted on "last name"


MynameKika

"surname" would be correct, because "last name" in Polish means "drugie imię" (second name)


immery

Please tell me where you found those revelations. Where in English speaking world last name means middle name?

EX Jan Kazimierz Waza

Jan - imię- first name/ given name
Kazimierz - drugie imię- middle name
Waza - nazwisko- last name/surname/family name

Maria Kazimiera Sobieska z domu d’Arquien

Maria - imię
Kazimiera- drugie imię
Sobieska - nazwisko ( "po mężu") - surname ("from husband")

d'Arquien- nazwisko panieńskie/nazwisko rodowe- maiden name/birth name


cosmicstresshead

I think MynameKika was referring to last name by the term 'second name', which is sometimes used to refer to the surname.

I have never heard someone refer to their middle name as there second name, for what it's worth.


eannaoc

I refer to my middle names as my second and third names


JulieBaird1

A cultural question. If I don't know someone's name, wouldn't I use the formal form? If I did how would I add pan or pani to this question?


Jellei

Jakie jest pana/pani imię i nazwisko?

Well... depends on the relation. If you're talking to someone young, not an adult yet, it would feel very strange to use Formal You.


JulieBaird1

Very true. I am often around kids and rarely ask use this question. I would ask, What's your name? and if I needed a last name I would ask in a follow up question. That's why I thought it was weird that this wasn't a question normally asked of an adult. (Our experiences shape our perspective.)


eannaoc

"What is your forename and surname" not accepted?


ZelvaCZ

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GlOoSsfU6cM "Name und Vorname!" "Grzegorz Brzęczyszczykiewicz"


AlexCharis

what is your full name


ADJD4

I would say 'What is your full name?' if I wanted to ask this question


Jellei

OK, that makes sense, added.


Falstaff4

I thought "what is your name" translated as "Jak masz na imię" ?


Jellei

Yes, Polish has several ways of asking that question.


RadhaTereska

Why can't nazwisko be translated as "family name"?


immery

I guess nobody reported it before you. Polish now graduated from beta so, al those comments about missing translations are posted instead of being reported.


MynameKika

"family name" means " nazwisko panieńskie" czyli surname miss, not surname from husband


immery

does it though ? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Family_name

I think you are talking about maiden name. Which in Poland is referred to as "nazwisko panieńskie", but now in legal documents it's "nazwisko rodowe", for gender equality. wikipedia says that :

"Birth name" is also used as a gender-neutral or masculine substitute for "maiden name."

but I see nothing about family name here. But wikipedia might be wrong, so please correct me, but link some resource.


LeeJurga

This translation makes more sense than:

"Jak masz na imie i nazwisko"

Given Jak is "how" and Masz is "you have" and na is "on".

Is one method more used than the other? I would prefer the above version over 'jak masz na imie'


Jellei

Well, "Jak się nazywasz?" seems more probable than either "Jakie jest twoje..." or "Jak masz na...", actually. Although it risks that your interlocutor can answer only with the first name or the last name.

Putting the weirdness of saying "imię i nazwisko" in one sentence, "Jak masz na imię?" sounds a lot more natural and common to me than "Jakie jest twoje imię?".


duoitaliano

Can you please explain why it is "jak" masz but "jackie" jest?

When do you use "jak" and when do you use "jackie"?


alik1989

In short, jak asks for an adverb (how?), whereas the various forms of jaki (what?) ask for adjectives.

"Jak się nazywasz?" literally translates to "How do you call yourself?"

"Jakie jest twoje imię?" would literally mean "What is your name?".

Of course the response in both cases includes a proper noun, but the adjective/adverb distinction still holds true in other contexts.


Manojeel

"What is your first and last name" or "What is your first name and your last name" aren't accepted. Could someone explain why?


Jellei

Those seem acceptable, added.


GP62HE

What are your Christian and surnames?


Jellei

This does not seem to make sense...


GP62HE

This is the UK English I was brought up with. Though perhaps times have changed.


Jellei

At first I was confused about what you mean, even though I understand the notion of "Christian name". I asked some UK natives and got this answer:

"Grammatically, I don't like it because 'name' is effectively missing after 'Christian', since it can't really be borrowed from 'surname'. "


NickFleck

I wrote: What is your first and last names. ???


Jellei

Well, if you group them like that, then it should rather be "are" to match "names", I believe...


StaceyPiot

I put 'what is your first name and your surname?' And it marked as wrong. Surname is your last name?


alik1989

It looks like the repetition of 'your' wasn't allowed until now, but that really shouldn't be a problem. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.