"Jakie jest twoje imię i nazwisko?"

Translation:What is your first name and last name?

December 15, 2015

22 Comments


Dinny53

I was surprised that it did not like my answer ot "surname" but insisted on "last name"

December 15, 2015

ZelvaCZ

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GlOoSsfU6cM "Name und Vorname!" "Grzegorz Brzęczyszczykiewicz"

March 28, 2016

JulieBaird1

A cultural question. If I don't know someone's name, wouldn't I use the formal form? If I did how would I add pan or pani to this question?

August 30, 2017

Jellei

Jakie jest pana/pani imię i nazwisko?

Well... depends on the relation. If you're talking to someone young, not an adult yet, it would feel very strange to use Formal You.

August 30, 2017

JulieBaird1

Very true. I am often around kids and rarely ask use this question. I would ask, What's your name? and if I needed a last name I would ask in a follow up question. That's why I thought it was weird that this wasn't a question normally asked of an adult. (Our experiences shape our perspective.)

September 2, 2017

Bob20020

I think this is wrong. There is more than one subject, so it should be "what are your first name and last name." Correct me if I am wrong.

July 25, 2016

Jellei

"What are" works as well. Frankly I don't know which option is more natural (this seems quite idiomatic, so maybe 'what is' is perfectly okay?)

July 25, 2016

Rachel873062

It depends on how you translate the sentence. The conjunction word "and" does not denote plural usage, but rather the word "name." If "name" (singular) is used, then "What is..." is correct. If "names" (plural) is used, then one must use "What are..."

So grammatically correct options include: What is your first and last name? What are your first and last names?

The plural option, while grammatically correct, is not very natural sounding. Most people only have one first name and one last name. Using the word "and" simply takes two sentences (What is your first name? What is your last name?) and turns them into one sentence. But, you are still asking for one name at a time - first, and then last - and so using the singular form is more common and natural.

October 27, 2016

b_jamil

Sorry, that's not how I learned my mother tongue. The verb will not depend on a conjunction (why should it?) but on what functions as its subject and, of course, its object(s). Here, "what" clearly refers to a plurality, so "is" is understandable but bad english. Correct is "are". And I find it sounds natural.

May 1, 2017

TrevorChri14

The answer is much simpler, and depends on how we encode what we say as a list. Language is full of shortcuts, as it seeks to optimise data flow, as it were. So, uncompressed we get: What is your first name and [what is your] last name. When you look carefully, lists are a major operator, for what else are paragraphs but lists of sentences and books lists of chapters.

August 2, 2018

AlexCharis

what is your full name

August 27, 2016

ADJD4

I would say 'What is your full name?' if I wanted to ask this question

May 4, 2017

Jellei

OK, that makes sense, added.

May 5, 2017

eannaoc

"What is your forename and surname" not accepted?

July 22, 2019

RadhaTereska

Why can't nazwisko be translated as "family name"?

February 2, 2016

immery

I guess nobody reported it before you. Polish now graduated from beta so, al those comments about missing translations are posted instead of being reported.

February 3, 2016

Falstaff4

I thought "what is your name" translated as "Jak masz na imię" ?

October 30, 2017

Jellei

Yes, Polish has several ways of asking that question.

October 31, 2017

LeeJurga

This translation makes more sense than:

"Jak masz na imie i nazwisko"

Given Jak is "how" and Masz is "you have" and na is "on".

Is one method more used than the other? I would prefer the above version over 'jak masz na imie'

June 8, 2018

Jellei

Well, "Jak się nazywasz?" seems more probable than either "Jakie jest twoje..." or "Jak masz na...", actually. Although it risks that your interlocutor can answer only with the first name or the last name.

Putting the weirdness of saying "imię i nazwisko" in one sentence, "Jak masz na imię?" sounds a lot more natural and common to me than "Jakie jest twoje imię?".

June 8, 2018

Manojeel

"What is your first and last name" or "What is your first name and your last name" aren't accepted. Could someone explain why?

April 3, 2019

Jellei

Those seem acceptable, added.

July 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.