1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kiedy są twoje urodziny?"

"Kiedy twoje urodziny?"

Translation:When is your birthday?

December 15, 2015

13 Comments


FakeShark

How come this is plural but translates to a singular? Is it because the literal translate of urodziny is something other than birthday?


AnastasiaStyIes

It's reasonable, semantically. After all, we have a birthday every year, so it'd be reasonable to ask the equivalent of "When are your birthdays?".


immery

while you are right keep in mind that the birthday you celebrate this year is still "urodziny" (It's like Christmas)


gabe81

Urodziny is one of the Polish words that are always plural. Just like 'drzwi' (a door/doors) or 'spodnie' (trousers)


conor.raff

I didn't know about "drzwi". That makes no sense at all lol


idanlipin

Like the rest of the Polish language


ChrisFlynn12

How would you ask 'when are their birthdays?'


Jellei

"Kiedy są ich urodziny?", "Kiedy mają urodziny?" - as "urodziny" are pluralia tantum.


Christian7652

Urodziny here is nominative ,not accusative as indicated.though both forms are identical in this case


sharinglanguage

I was about to ask about it. Indeed, the tooltip says it is accusative.


Jellei

The tooltip isn't for a specific sentence but all sentences containing the given form, and we were actually asked to get rid of grammatical explanations as they mess up with the tiles exercises - that's why they are relatively rare now. But yes, it's Nominative here.


chce_polski

Moj taty jest 11.IX... :-(


Jellei

Mojej cioci też.

P.S. "mojego taty" (Genitive, "my dad's").

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.