"Kiedy twoje urodziny?"

Translation:When is your birthday?

December 15, 2015

9 Comments


FakeShark

How come this is plural but translates to a singular? Is it because the literal translate of urodziny is something other than birthday?

December 15, 2015

DavidStyIes

It's reasonable, semantically. After all, we have a birthday every year, so it'd be reasonable to ask the equivalent of "When are your birthdays?".

December 18, 2015

immery

while you are right keep in mind that the birthday you celebrate this year is still "urodziny" (It's like Christmas)

February 5, 2016

gabe81

Urodziny is one of the Polish words that are always plural. Just like 'drzwi' (a door/doors) or 'spodnie' (trousers)

December 15, 2015

conor.raff

I didn't know about "drzwi". That makes no sense at all lol

February 5, 2016

idanlipin

Like the rest of the Polish language

May 28, 2017

ChrisFlynn12

How would you ask 'when are their birthdays?'

December 26, 2016

Jellei

"Kiedy są ich urodziny?", "Kiedy mają urodziny?" - as "urodziny" are pluralia tantum.

December 26, 2016

chce_polski

Moj taty jest 11.IX... :-(

September 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.