1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Where are you swimming?"

"Where are you swimming?"

Translation:Gdzie płyniesz?

December 15, 2015

16 Comments


BartekFurc

The word "where" translates to "gdzie" meaning "in which place" and "dokąd" meaning motion towards.


AspiroFremor

Wouldn't "where are you swimming to?" be more correct in that situation? I know it's not so common. As often as English drops "to", Polish tends to change "dokąd" to "gdzie", and both aren't correct strictly speaking.


petrenko

It's OK, but it's not more correct. Q: "Where are you swimming?" A: "To the island."


DagmaraGen

And why not "Gdzie Ty pływasz?"


RadhaTereska

yes, this is my question also. Gdzie Ty pływasz? to me says Where do you swim? and Gdzie płyniesz? asks Where are you swimming to? - They are two different questions. I do understand that one might use dokąd for the second - but still I would suggest that Gdzie Ty pływasz? is an alternative correct response. I have never studied Polish grammar - I'm just a native (out of country) speaker. I go by what sounds right - happy to be corrected. I am loving this course!


DagmaraGen

Yes I am a native speaker too. But since I emigrated at a young age I never learned proper grammar.


immery

I cannot imagine the situation. Do I swim with a phone headset, so when my friend calls me I tell them I am swimming in the pool at the 22 January Street?

Like on one hand it is what this sentence means, on the other how is it possible to ask?


DagmaraGen

The Polish version can translate to "Where do you swim?" in addition to the less probable "Where are you swimming?" But it simply is a more literal translation I suppose.


immery

If you mean "gdzie pływasz" then you are right. If you mean "gdzie płyniesz", then the action is happening now, and the question is about the direction.


JudithStanley

I've read the discussion and still don't understand why it's not pływasz.


Jellei

"pływasz", from "pływać" is general, habitual - it needs Present Simple. "płyniesz", from "płynąć" is right now, so it needs Present Continous.

That's the way that verbs of motion work.

This sentence is rather clumsy, as it really should use "dokąd" = "where to".


redvibe7

Dokąd is appearing in some examples now, so it should be an accepted answer here.


Jellei

Yeah, it should be... added now.


Dee150766

sorry but I am still confused what is the difference between pływać and płynąć. I am not familiar with the meaning of present simple and present continuous.


JerryMcCarthy99

I swim every day / I am swimming at this very moment.


tarasenko.

I see two correct answers: "płyniesz" and "płyniecie", because "you" in polish can be "ty" or "we".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.