"Where are you swimming?"

Translation:Gdzie płyniesz?

December 15, 2015

16 Comments


BartekFurc

The word "where" translates to "gdzie" meaning "in which place" and "dokąd" meaning motion towards.

December 15, 2015

AspiroFremor

Wouldn't "where are you swimming to?" be more correct in that situation? I know it's not so common. As often as English drops "to", Polish tends to change "dokąd" to "gdzie", and both aren't correct strictly speaking.

December 21, 2015

petrenko

It's OK, but it's not more correct. Q: "Where are you swimming?" A: "To the island."

February 23, 2018

DagmaraGen

And why not "Gdzie Ty pływasz?"

January 23, 2016

RadhaTereska

yes, this is my question also. Gdzie Ty pływasz? to me says Where do you swim? and Gdzie płyniesz? asks Where are you swimming to? - They are two different questions. I do understand that one might use dokąd for the second - but still I would suggest that Gdzie Ty pływasz? is an alternative correct response. I have never studied Polish grammar - I'm just a native (out of country) speaker. I go by what sounds right - happy to be corrected. I am loving this course!

February 25, 2016

DagmaraGen

Yes I am a native speaker too. But since I emigrated at a young age I never learned proper grammar.

February 25, 2016

immery

I cannot imagine the situation. Do I swim with a phone headset, so when my friend calls me I tell them I am swimming in the pool at the 22 January Street?

Like on one hand it is what this sentence means, on the other how is it possible to ask?

March 3, 2016

DagmaraGen

The Polish version can translate to "Where do you swim?" in addition to the less probable "Where are you swimming?" But it simply is a more literal translation I suppose.

March 3, 2016

immery

If you mean "gdzie pływasz" then you are right. If you mean "gdzie płyniesz", then the action is happening now, and the question is about the direction.

March 3, 2016

JudithStanley

I've read the discussion and still don't understand why it's not pływasz.

February 8, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"pływasz", from "pływać" is general, habitual - it needs Present Simple. "płyniesz", from "płynąć" is right now, so it needs Present Continous.

That's the way that verbs of motion work.

This sentence is rather clumsy, as it really should use "dokąd" = "where to".

February 10, 2017

redvibe7

Dokąd is appearing in some examples now, so it should be an accepted answer here.

February 16, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, it should be... added now.

February 16, 2018

Dee150766

sorry but I am still confused what is the difference between pływać and płynąć. I am not familiar with the meaning of present simple and present continuous.

October 20, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

I swim every day / I am swimming at this very moment.

December 30, 2018

tarasenko.

I see two correct answers: "płyniesz" and "płyniecie", because "you" in polish can be "ty" or "we".

June 21, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.