"Jem jabłko."

Translation:I eat an apple.

December 15, 2015

17 Comments


Anime-Fan

It's amazing how Polish can condense what would be 5 words in English to just 2. Oh boy, what have I gotten myself into...?

January 25, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Everything is confusing me already and its only the basics, this makes me scared for future lessons, I might not continue

December 16, 2015

PuertoRico_7213

I am starting to understand the accents I think I'll continue learning

December 16, 2015

lucas.hbs

Yeah, when i first saw the letters and accents i got pretty scared. But i must admit, took me like an hour for me to learn the alphabet, and totally worth it. Now i can read a word in Polish (even without knowing what it means). This is very helpful, i totally recommend doing the same. :)

December 17, 2015

PuertoRico_7213

Thanks I am starting understand some of the basic accents like ł ą ę and other letters without accents such as the -ch sound in the beging of cześć :)

December 17, 2015

PakPolyGlot

Ohh my god! You should not give up. You acquiesce to defeat before you even begin?

December 20, 2015

PuertoRico_7213

Well i'm glad I did not stop learning

December 21, 2015

stevensrob1

Why not "je jablko"? I just learned that you say jestem je jablko and not jestem jem jablo? It makes me a little bit confused

May 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Ehm... no, you NEVER say neither "Jestem jem jabłko" nor "Jestem je jabłko". They make no sense. The first one means "I am I eat an apple" and the second "I am he eats an apple".

Don't try translating "to be" in the Present Continuous construction. "I am eating" is just one verb, not two.

"je jabłko" is "[he/she/it] is eating an apple".

"Jem jabłko." is indeed "I am eating an apple."

May 14, 2018

Hoogeveen19

I always get really confused with the verb 'eat' and 'be', they look so much alike in polish.

June 7, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

"Man ist was man isst" as they somewhat philosophically say in German: "One is what one eats".

July 4, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Do they though? Jem/Jestem. Je/Jest. Two additional consonants make quite a difference, I think.

June 7, 2018

MaxFromUkraine

Still, these two words confuse me, cause it sounds similar: Just because "Je" sounds like Ukrainian "Is" (є), and "Jest" sounds like Russian "Is" (есть). But I believe it's just matter of time: some practice and there will no problems.

December 21, 2018

whiskeybra1

Ja + jestem = jem?

November 21, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Nope. "Ja + jestem" = "I am" with emphasis on the "I". "Jem" = "I eat". ("Ja jem" = "I eat" with emphasis on the "I".)

"Ja jestem jabłko" = "I am an apple" (with wrong ending on the "jabłko"; would have to be "jabłkiem" for this to be correct)

November 22, 2018

Will709432

Sounds almost exactly like the Russian for apple яблоко but looks a lot different. Jabłko.

February 3, 2019

Jellei
Mod

And has one vowel less ;)

February 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.