1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jem jabłko."

"Jem jabłko."

Translation:I eat an apple.

December 15, 2015

24 Comments


Anime-Fan

It's amazing how Polish can condense what would be 5 words in English to just 2. Oh boy, what have I gotten myself into...?


PuertoRico_7213

Everything is confusing me already and its only the basics, this makes me scared for future lessons, I might not continue


PuertoRico_7213

I am starting to understand the accents I think I'll continue learning


lucas.hbs

Yeah, when i first saw the letters and accents i got pretty scared. But i must admit, took me like an hour for me to learn the alphabet, and totally worth it. Now i can read a word in Polish (even without knowing what it means). This is very helpful, i totally recommend doing the same. :)


PuertoRico_7213

Thanks I am starting understand some of the basic accents like ł ą ę and other letters without accents such as the -ch sound in the beging of cześć :)


PakPolyGlot

Ohh my god! You should not give up. You acquiesce to defeat before you even begin?


PuertoRico_7213

Well i'm glad I did not stop learning


Hoogeveen19

I always get really confused with the verb 'eat' and 'be', they look so much alike in polish.


JerryMcCarthy99

"Man ist was man isst" as they somewhat philosophically say in German: "One is what one eats".


Jellei

Do they though? Jem/Jestem. Je/Jest. Two additional consonants make quite a difference, I think.


MaxFromUkraine

Still, these two words confuse me, cause it sounds similar: Just because "Je" sounds like Ukrainian "Is" (є), and "Jest" sounds like Russian "Is" (есть). But I believe it's just matter of time: some practice and there will no problems.


stevensrob1

Why not "je jablko"? I just learned that you say jestem je jablko and not jestem jem jablo? It makes me a little bit confused


Jellei

Ehm... no, you NEVER say neither "Jestem jem jabłko" nor "Jestem je jabłko". They make no sense. The first one means "I am I eat an apple" and the second "I am he eats an apple".

Don't try translating "to be" in the Present Continuous construction. "I am eating" is just one verb, not two.

"je jabłko" is "[he/she/it] is eating an apple".

"Jem jabłko." is indeed "I am eating an apple."


Will709432

Sounds almost exactly like the Russian for apple яблоко but looks a lot different. Jabłko.


Jellei

And has one vowel less ;)


Kelly202419

I ate an apple was wrong but in English we wouldn't say i eat an apple,


JerryMcCarthy99

"Ate" is past tense. "Eat" is fine in a longer sentence such as "I eat an apple every day with my lunch".

At this point, the course is just teaching simple verb forms, although "I am eating an apple" is also accepted as an answer.


Ryszard386408

I translated this as "I am eating an apple", but Duo told me this was wrong. I'd like to understand why.


JerryMcCarthy99

"I am eating an apple" is a perfectly correct answer. A screenshot showing the error which Duo showed you would be good.


Ryszard386408

Sure, I have one. How do I do that--don't see an attach option here?


JerryMcCarthy99

Could you just put it in your favourite cloud storage place, and then post a link here?


Ryszard386408

Apologies! In looking at my screen shot I see that it was my mistake: instead of asking me for a translation, the exercise asked for me to type what I hear. So I am thoroughly embarrassed. But thank you for your attention. Duolingo is great!


Robinlampa

I'm confused, who would ever say i eat an apple. Maybe in some context but I think the correct translation to English here would be i am eating an apple because jem is present tense and implies you are doing it right now.


JerryMcCarthy99

As you say "I eat an apple" is valid in some contexts, for example as part of a longer sentence.

At this point, the course is just teaching simple verb forms; moreover, "I am eating an apple" is also accepted as an answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.