"On je jabłko."

Translation:He is eating an apple.

December 15, 2015

15 Comments


DizzyOdd

Why is 'je' eating? How does this verb work?

September 28, 2016

Senorita826208

"Je" is the 3rd person form of verb, or the 2nd person verb when talking to an authority figure. Ja jem Ty jesz On je My jemy Wy jecie Oni jedzą

November 20, 2018

BrunnoHC

(Deirdre O'Donovan) 'je' is the verb 'to eat'. Many languages do not differ 'eat(s)' and '(is/are) eating' (Not only this verb, but all (or at least many) of them)

October 16, 2016

DerZorz

D:

April 11, 2016

Simonemrz

Je was similar to Jest to me :O

April 12, 2017

BelenLavayen

D:

June 5, 2016

ASIRI955109

He eats an apple

March 25, 2017

HelenaMoon

Дуже схожа мова на українську

March 12, 2018

Gatu77

In Jugo language je means (is). So they may understand it as (He is an apple). In Croatian the subj will be (On jede jabuku).

August 7, 2018

SWNu5

Why eatING??

November 2, 2018

JoeRz1

i have a samsung phone. how am i suppose to use the special characters? my keyboard does not have them.

November 13, 2018

Cristi_Here

Je sounds like Romanian el/ea e, which means he/she is. A little confusing :)

December 15, 2018

theresa602395

Ok

July 18, 2017

MartinSchn73214

I have it korrekt but duolingo means it was wrong!?

October 31, 2018

Fugl_

Hum....

October 6, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.