1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On je jabłko."

"On je jabłko."

Translation:He is eating an apple.

December 15, 2015

17 Comments


DizzyOdd

Why is 'je' eating? How does this verb work?


Senorita826208

"Je" is the 3rd person form of verb, or the 2nd person verb when talking to an authority figure. Ja jem Ty jesz On je My jemy Wy jecie Oni jedzą


BrunnoHC

(Deirdre O'Donovan) 'je' is the verb 'to eat'. Many languages do not differ 'eat(s)' and '(is/are) eating' (Not only this verb, but all (or at least many) of them)


Simonemrz

Je was similar to Jest to me :O


HelenaMoon

Дуже схожа мова на українську


Gatu77

In Jugo language je means (is). So they may understand it as (He is an apple). In Croatian the subj will be (On jede jabuku).


HiMeCriss

Je sounds like Romanian el/ea e, which means he/she is. A little confusing :)


Lucy299525

I am getting confused about the verb to eat. What is 'I (am) eat(ing)', 'he (is) eat(ing)s', 'she (is) eat(ing)s', 'you (are) eat(ing)', 'they (are) eat(ing)' etc? Keep thinking I get the hang of it and then get it wrong


Sweetblue001

I noticed when the female says it she sounds like she saying "oni je" but it you touch each word it is "On je" is this just how she talks or is there something i am missing?


Castle_in_th_sky

its probably just the woman speaking because when goung from "on" to"je" j makes a sort of yee sound making it sound like "oni"


Kelly202419

Is that a T or an L


Jellei

ł (Ł) is a variant of L.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.