"Домашняя собака млекопитающее, как и кошка."

Translation:The domestic dog is a mammal, as is the cat.

December 15, 2015

8 Comments


AndersBorje

Don't understand. Собака is feminine. Why then the -ее-ending on the participle? Is it really feminine? Pls, explain, someone!

April 10, 2017

Olympia.de

I think this word has developed from originally "млекопитающее животное"

May 6, 2017

va-diim

It's not a participle. It's the gender-neuter noun "mammal," млекопитающее.

April 10, 2017

AndersBorje

Thanks a lot for that answer :-)

April 12, 2017

jake3389

"как и кошка" -- I was marked wrong for saying "like a cat", is this because the "и" indicates that кошка is definite in this situation?

December 15, 2015

erina-litvinova

Сайт выдавал это предложение три раза подряд, несмотря на то, что с первого раза я выбирала верный вариант.

October 28, 2017

ArchieCric

Is the domestic nature of a cat implied by кошка?

November 19, 2017

dempl

"Домашняя" -> Go Home Russian Spelling, you're drunk

March 19, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.