"Домашняя собака — млекопитающее, как и кошка."

Translation:The domestic dog is a mammal, as is the cat.

December 15, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndersBorje

Don't understand. Собака is feminine. Why then the -ее-ending on the participle? Is it really feminine? Pls, explain, someone!


va-diim

It's not a participle. It's the gender-neuter noun "mammal," млекопитающее.


AndersBorje

Thanks a lot for that answer :-)


Olympia.de

I think this word has developed from originally "млекопитающее животное"


jake3389

"как и кошка" -- I was marked wrong for saying "like a cat", is this because the "и" indicates that кошка is definite in this situation?


JeffCat6

собака домашний волк


Martin135869

Кошка домашний тигр.


MohamedAbd923800

Why (as the cat) only is wrong ?!! And the right answer is (as is the cat) !!


erina-litvinova

Сайт выдавал это предложение три раза подряд, несмотря на то, что с первого раза я выбирала верный вариант.


ArchieCric

Is the domestic nature of a cat implied by кошка?


a8pv4

Он же не имеет ввиду определённую кошку?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.