1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Домашняя собака — млекопитаю…

"Домашняя собака млекопитающее, как и кошка."

Translation:The domestic dog is a mammal, as is the cat.

December 15, 2015

8 Comments


AndersBorje

Don't understand. Собака is feminine. Why then the -ее-ending on the participle? Is it really feminine? Pls, explain, someone!


Olympia.de

I think this word has developed from originally "млекопитающее животное"


va-diim

It's not a participle. It's the gender-neuter noun "mammal," млекопитающее.


AndersBorje

Thanks a lot for that answer :-)


jake3389

"как и кошка" -- I was marked wrong for saying "like a cat", is this because the "и" indicates that кошка is definite in this situation?


erina-litvinova

Сайт выдавал это предложение три раза подряд, несмотря на то, что с первого раза я выбирала верный вариант.


ArchieCric

Is the domestic nature of a cat implied by кошка?


JeffCat6

собака домашний волк

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.